BANK, Dorothy Turner, 83, Enid. Service pending with Brown-Cummings Funeral Home.



POMMITT, J.C., 81, Enid. Service pending with Ladusau-Evans Funeral Home.



DARRELL D. SMITH

The funeral for Darrell D. Smith, 75, will be 2 p.m Wednesday at Anderson-Burris Funeral Home and Crematory Chapel. The Rev. Dennis Treat will officiate. Burial will be in Me-morial Park Cemetery with military honors by Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 2270.

He was born Nov. 22, 1929, near Meno to Jonas H. and Elisabeth E. Eck Smith and died Saturday, Aug. 27, 2005, at Integris Bass Baptist Health Center.

He grew up and attended school in Meno.

He served with the Army in Germany and married Jeanne Louise Poyner.

He attended college in California before moving to Enid, where he owned and operated Darrell?s Dent Shop for more than 30 years. He did auto body work and painting for Central National Bank. He was a member of Moose Lodge and a life-time member of Veterans of Foreign Wars. He was a member of the dance group, Enid Golden Swingers.

Surviving are one brother, Carroll F. Smith of Cathedral City, Calif.; three sisters, Virginia D. Stevens of Bellflower, Calif., Dolores J. Bare and Carmelita Y. Moe, both of Andover, N.H.; and his companion, Dolly Fae Harvey of Enid.

He was preceded in death by his wife, Jeanne, one son, two brothers and two sisters.



LINDA S. MENDOZA

The funeral for Linda S. Mendoza, 63, of Enid, will be 1 p.m. Wednesday at Henninger-Allen Funeral Home Chapel. The Rev. Tom Pullin will officiate. Burial will be in Memorial Park Cem-etery.

She was born May 31, 1942, in Waynoka to Earl and Lovie Corson Wylie and died Sunday, Aug. 28, 2005, at Kenwood Manor.

She attended school in Waynoka, graduating from Waynoka High School in 1960.

She married Edwin Huffman May 30, 1963, in Jet. They lived in Fort Riley, Kan., returning to Enid in 1974.

She married Jamie Mendoza Sept. 7, 1996, in Enid.

Surviving are her husband, Jamie, of the home; two sons, Scott of Enid and Wayne of Mustang; and two daughters, Tammy Miller of Enid and Toni West of Stillwater.

She was preceded in death by one son.

Condolences may be made online at MyFuneral-Home@EnidWeCare.com.



JOHN ?CORKY? GIBSON

The funeral for John ?Corky? Gibson, 74, of Moore, will be 1 p.m. Wednesday at John M. Ireland Funeral Home -- Chapel, 120 S. Broadway, Moore. Burial will be 4 p.m. in Pond Creek Cemetery, Pond Creek.

He was born May 21, 1931, in Pond Creek to Floyd and Grace Gibson and died Sunday, Aug. 28, 2005.

He owned and operated Gibson Scale -- Construction until he retired in 1993.

Surviving are two sons, John Gibson Jr. of Porum, and Alan Gibson of Santa Fe, Texas; one daughter, Connie McMahan of Mustang; seven grandchildren; and six great-grandchildren.

He was preceded in death by his wife, Phyllis, and one son.



TERRY EUGENE ROBINSON

The funeral for Terry Eugene Robinson, 57, will be 10 a.m. Thursday at Emmanuel Baptist Church. Wade Burleson, pastor, will officiate. Burial will be in Enid Cemetery. Arrange-ments are by Ladusau Evans Funeral Home.

He was born Oct. 23, 1947, in Enid to Joe and Norma Hager Robinson and died Saturday, Aug. 27, 2005, at Integris Bass Baptist Health Center.

He graduated from Enid High School in 1965. He served in the Army and was discharged in 1971. He graduated from Northwestern Oklahoma State University in 1974 with a bachelor?s degree in music education. He was a member of Emmanuel Baptist Church, where he played trumpet in the orchestra for 30 years. He was the assistant director of Enid Community Interven-tion Center.

Surviving are his children, Matt Robinson and Judy Robinson, both of Oklahoma City; three brothers, Steve Robinson of Vanwert, Ohio, Keith Carlton Robinson of Oregon and Larry Joe Robinson of Oklahoma City; and three sisters, Sandy Schibi of Lawton, Tracie Simunek of Enid and Becky Frasier of Hillsboro, Ore.

He was preceded in death by his parents, one brother and a sister.

Condolences may be made online at ladusauevans@coxinet.net.



DORIS MARIE JOHNSON

A graveside service for Doris Marie Johnson, 88, was held Monday in Hardtner-Elwood Cemetery, Hardtner, Kan. Wayne Stephens, pastor, officiated. Arrangements were by Lanman Funeral Home Inc., Kiowa, Kan.

She was born Nov. 14, 1916, in Dalhart, Texas, to John and Carrie Lena Burleson Kaiser and died Sunday, Aug. 28, 2005, in Wichita, Kan.

She grew up in Hardtner, graduating from Hardtner High School with honors and attended Emporia State University.

She married James Joseph Johnson Jan. 14, 1934. He died in 1987. She was a homemaker.

Surviving are two daughters, Rebecca Johnson of Newton, Kan., and Christine Johnson-Ayre of Augusta, Kan.; one sister, Mary Miller of Kiowa, Kan.; three grandchildren; and one great-granddaughter.

In addition to her husband, James, she was preceded in death by one sister and a brother.

Memorials may be made through the funeral home to Harry Hynes Hospice Center, Wichita.



GERALDINE MEACHAM

The funeral for Geraldine ?Jerry? Meacham, 82, will be 10 a.m. Wednesday at the Church of the Nazarene, Kingfisher. The Rev. Shane Rackley will officiate. Burial will be in Kingfisher Cemetery. Arrangement are by Sanders Funeral Service Inc., Kingfisher.

She was born Jan. 24, 1923, in Estancia, N.M. to Ira and Olive Rabb Thomas and died Sunday, Aug. 28, 2005, at ContryWood Manor Center, Kingfisher.

She graduated from Checotah High School, Checotah.

She married Gene Meacham March 11, 1940, in Muskogee. They owned and operated Meacham Studio in Kingfisher from 1958 to 1990. She was a member of the Church of the Nazarene, a past member of the Rebekah Lodge and the American Legion Auxiliary.

Surviving are her husband, Gene, of the home; one son, Greg Meacham of Dover; four daughters, Carol Cass of Piedmont, Claudia Francis of Edmond, Phyllis Kuehn of Okarche, and Cynthia Eaton of Kingfisher; one brother, William Thomas of Fort Collins, Colo.; one sister, Joann Peters of Lake City, Minn.; 12 grandchildren; and 15 great-grandchildren.

Memorials may be made to the American Legion Memorial Fund, Hugh Branscum, chairman.



SUSAN KAYE NAJAR

The funeral for Susan Kaye Najar, 45, will be 1 p.m. Thursday at John M. Ireland Funeral Home -- Chapel, 120 S. Broadway, Moore. Burial will be 4 p.m. in Lamar Cemetery, Lamar.

She was born Sept. 14, 1959, in Oklahoma City and died Saturday, Aug. 27, 2005, in Arlington, Texas.

Surviving are her husband, Eddie; three daughters, Shenna Walter, Jennifer Walter and Alicia Walter; her mother, Shirley Walter; one sister, Carrie Robertson; and three grandchildren.

She was preceded in death by her father and one sister.



ANDREA ?JUNE?

ESTABROOKS

A Mass of Christian Burial at 2:00 PM today at St. Gregory?s Catholic Church (Anderson-Burris.)

(Paid Obit 8-30-1)



CHOATE, Virginia L., 79, Enid. Service pending with Ladasau-Evans Funeral Home. (Paid Obit 8-30-1)

***Byline

Last week the Base Realignment and Closure Commission made decisions affecting dozens of military facilities and the surrounding communities across the country.

One such decision brought a smile to the faces of Enid-area residents.

The commission voted unanimously on Friday to approve Defense Secretary Donald Rumsfeld?s recommendation to move the undergraduate pilot training mission from Moody Air Force Base in Valdosta, Ga., and divide it among Vance, Columbus AFB in Mississippi and Laughlin AFB near Del Rio, Texas. Vance also will receive some of Moody?s Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training and Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals training for pilots and weapons systems officers.

In all, Vance is slated to pick up at least 95 new jobs (89 military and six civilian) along with 13 T-6 and 12 T-38 aircraft.

The commission has until Sept. 8 to submit its list of recommendations to President Bush. If the president OKs the BRAC commission?s list, which he has indicated he will do, the recommendations will be binding 45 legislative days after Bush sends them to Capitol Hill, unless Congress rejects the entire list. The president and Congress must accept or reject the list as a whole, there is no line-item veto power.

The BRAC commission did not simply rubber-stamp the recommendations first released by Rumsfeld in May. The nine-member group voted to reject the Pentagon?s recommendation to close Ellsworth Air Force Base in South Dakota, as well as the Naval submarine base in Groton, Conn., and Portsmouth Naval Shipyard in Maine.

Vance was spared the possibility of closure when it firstwas left off Rumsfeld?s initial list and was not added by the commission during its July hearing.

But the new planes and new people coming to Vance were not assured until the commission voted for the Moody realignment plan. Vance?s new assets looked to be in jeopardy Thursday when the commission considered keeping New Mexico?s Cannon Air Force Base open and moving the personnel and planes from Moody to Cannon.

Mike Cooper, chairman of Vance Development Authority and Oklahoma Strategic Military Planning Commission and VDA consultants J.B. Davis and Stephen Moffitt spent much of Thursday and Friday working behind the scenes, trying to convince the commission to stick with Rumsfeld?s initial plan for Vance. Davis is a retired Air Force general and a member of the 1995 BRAC commission. Moffitt is a former aide to ex-Oklahoma Sen. Don Nickles and served as deputy assistant secretary of Defense for Senate affairs.

Over the next six years Vance?s mission will expand through the movement of people and planes from Moody, as well as construction of an $8.7 million Armed Forces Reserve Center. The commission voted to close 53 state National Guard Armories and create seven reserve centers, construction of which is supposed to begin in 2007.

BRAC has been a long, slow, nerve-wracking process, but one which, in the end, has proven to be good news for Enid and northwest Oklahoma.

We owe a big debt of thanks to Cooper, the VDA, the OSMPC, our state?s congressional delegation and our delegation in the state Legislature.

***Byline

Tuesday

College Football

7 p.m. - Sooner Sports Talk, KGWA (960 AM)

7 p.m. - Mike Gundy Show, KNID-FM (99.7 FM)

Major League Baseball

5:50 p.m. - Cardinals vs. Marlins, KCRC (1390 AM)



TV

Tuesday

Major League Baseball

6 p.m. - Cardinals vs.Marlins, channel 29

7 p.m. - Reds at Astros, FOX Sports

7 p.m. - Dodgers at Cubs,WGN

Tennis

10 a.m. - First round of U.S. Open, channel 27 (USA)

6 p.m. - First round of U.S. Open, channel 27 (USA)

Pro Basketball

7 p.m. - WNBA Playoff Game, ESPN2

9 p.m. - WNBA Playoff Game, ESPN2

Youth Baseball

1:30 p.m. - Junior League World Series, ESPN2

Arena Football

Noon - af2 Arena Cup Championship, FOX Sports

***Byline

Harrison was backed up by a 10-hit attack, including a home run by Sydni Jones, who drove in two runs.

Erin Downing was two for four with a double and an RBI. Jenna Schroeder was two for four with an RBI. Sarah Ballew was two for four with a double. Harrison had a single while Kelsie Pitts and Mary Patocka were both one for three.

The Pacers had three regulars sitting out because of illness.

?We were a little flat,?? said Enid coach Lee Linsenmeyer. ?We had some mistakes that weren?t recordable errors ... but anytime you get a win at Ponca City (where Enid lost 1-0 last year), it?s good.??

The Pacers won the JV game, 12-0.

Enid will visit Guthrie at 5 p.m. today.

The Pacers will host Del City in their home opener at 4:30 p.m. doubleheader Thursday.

***Byline

SOFTBALL

ENID 7, PONCA CITY 1



ENID 220 000 3 - 7 10 1

PONCA CITY 100 000 0 - 1 3 3



Harrison and Pitts; Hill and Seddlemeyer. WP - Harrison (4-1). LP - Hill. 2B - Downing, Ballew, E. HR - Jones, E.



PERRY 7, CHISHOLM 1



CHISHOLM 100 000 0 - 1 1 1

PERRY 050 200 x - 7 7 2



Sam Vrska had a double for Chisholm. Stephanie Berg had an RBI.



CHISHOLM 9, PAWHUSKA 8



PAWHUSKA 200 014 01 - 8 3 6

CHISHOLM 202 030 02 - 9 8 12



Sam Vrska was two for four for Chisholm with a double and an RBI. Stephanie Berg was two for four with a triple and an RBI. Chelsey Johnson had a double. Jackie Jordan was two for four with two RBI. Chisholm, 10-11, will play a three-way with Pawnee and Morrison at Pawnee today.

GARBER 5, FRONTIER 1



FRONTIER 001 00 - 1 4 1

GARBER 212 0x - 5 6 1



Kelli Kimmell was the winning pitcher for Garber. She hit a double.



GARBER 10, FRONTIER 0



FRONTIER 000 - 0 1 3

GARBER 901 - 10 10 0



Laura Semrad was the winning pitcher. Brooke Bolin had a double for Garber.



VOLLEYBALL

McGuinness JV Tournament

Tulsa Kelley def. Enid, 25-11, 25-22

Enid def. Carl Albert 25-19, 25-12

Enid def. Norman North, 25-16, 25-8

Gold bracket

McGuinness def. Enid, 25-15, 25-11



***Byline

Staff Writer



A near-capacity crowd was treated to a doubleheader of racing Saturday night at Enid Motor Speedway as 109 drivers battled in two cards of competition, making up consecutive rainouts.

Tommy Weder Jr., out-drove the competitive field in the modified make-up feature as he steered his Weder Services/Rocket Drilling sponsored-Brand Racing Engines-powered ride to his fourth win of the season.

?The car was great on its second night out,? said Weder. ?It was a smooth two groove track.?

Joseph Gorby sped off the outside pole to take the early lead. Weder marched from the third row and took the point with a daring challenge in lap five.

Undaunted by five cautions, Weder held a strong line to the finish.

Mike Roach, Derek Ramirez, Casey McClaskey and Troy Gemmill rounded out the top five.

You only have to lead the last lap to win, and that?s just what Mike Roach did to post his fourth feature win of the season in the second modified main event, aboard his Graphics Unlimited/Boomer Well Service-sponsored Dunsworth Machine-powered ride.

?We made some changes this week and we finally hit a good set-up,? said Roach.

Weder exploded off the fourth row and took the lead in a mere three laps. Two mid-race cautions tightened up the field, and put Bud Longpine on Weder?s bumper. It was a drag race for several laps as the duo raced so close you could have thrown a blanket over them.

Weder slowly edged away and looked to be the man to beat. His luck ran out on the final lap as Roach used a daring slingshot move in turn four to take the win.

Weder held onto second, followed by Longpine, Greg Burt and Brandon Kenny trailing.

Veteran Jerry Derr displayed his winning ways as he put his Norman?s Racing Engines-powered street stock in the winner?s circle for the second time this year.

There was mayhem on the start with a yellow waving for a 10-car pile-up in turn three. Damian Patocka headed up the restart, but a caution flag flew for an enormous crash in turn three.

Derr charged past Patocka when the race went green and wasted no time in establishing nearly a straightaway advantage. Derr reigned over the remaining laps and never looked back.

Bill Beebe captured second, trailed by A.J. Brochu, Zach Slater and Darryl Beebe.

A.J. Brochu found track conditions to his liking as he drove his KOFM 103.1-sponsored BB Machine-powered street stock to his third A feature win of the season in the second main event.

?My team made it happen tonight, they were awesome,? said Brochu. ?I have to give credit to Harold Shaw. He put in a nice track. You could race on the top or bottom.?

Rookie Brendan Gemmill showed the way in the race. However, his glory was cut short in lap two as defending champion Bud Longpine charged to the front.

Longpine?s luck ran out several laps later as. Brochu found the quick way around. Brochu appeared invincible as he sped away from the field and skillfully maneuvered lapped traffic. Undisturbed by a late race yellow, Brochu never looked back on his route to the checkered flag.

Derr, Chad McNamara, Longpine and Kenny Morris rounded out the top five.

John Whitley dominated in the make-up feature as he captured his first win of the season in factory stocks.

A red flag waved on the start of the race. Marty Lawson went airborne and rolled violently end-over-end catapulting the wall in turn one. Lawson walked away from the demolished car under his own power.

Whitley took command of the track when the race went green and was never challenged on his route to the checkers.

Mark Smith made a late charge, but settled for second, followed by Fred Ramer, Terry Costello and Ronnie Ramer.

Hershel Stewart had the right set-up in the second factory stock feature as he sped to victory lane for the first time this year.

Chris ?Bones? Baker rushed off the pole and led early in the race. A lap three yellow flag tightened up the field and put Stewart on his bumper. It was a drag race with Stewart besting the rookie in lap five.

Stewart hooked his ride up smooth in the groove and ? despite two additional cautions ? raced to the line uncontested.

Earl Whitley set his sights on the leader, but ran out of laps and settled for second. He was followed by Fred Ramer, Justin Scott and Ryan Knight.

Two-time defending mini stock champion Kevin Legleiter continued his dominance as he piloted his Mustang to his third consecutive win.

Brad Costello raced off the outside pole and led the early goings. Legleiter maneuvered to the front and a heated battle developed. Legleiter found the quick way around and ? despite a lap 11 caution ? was never seriously challenged on his path to the winner?s circle.

John Pankratz raced to second, followed by John Rauschenberg, Justin Danner and Monty Lanning.

Pankratz conquered the field in the second mini stock main capturing his third feature win of the year.

Jared Hicks exploded off the outside pole and took command of on the start. His luck ran out in the eighth lap when Pankratz took control with a bold inside challenge. Pankratz sailed away from the field and posted the win with nearly a straight-away lead.

Rauschenberg marched through the field to finish second, trailed by Legleiter, John Evans and Danny Aytes.

Matt Branson posted his third feature win of the season in pure stock with Dustin Fipps, L.K. Sisney, Evan Conkling and Kyle Wolfe trailing at the line.

Marty Wilson led the second pure stock main from flag-to-flag capturing his first season, trailed by Conkling, Sisney, Rocky Root and Wolfe.

Rain make-up heat winners in modified were Calvin Bradford Jr., Longpine and Ramirez. Lawson and Whitley posed heat wins in factory stock.

Street stock heat winners were Dustin Allen, Joe Adams and Bill Beebe.

Danny Aytes, Legleiter and Pankratz won their heats in mini stock. David Nichols and Jason Gerhard took honors in pure stock.

Modified heat winners in the second card included Casey McClaskey, Greg Burt and Jim Ciampi.

Longpine, Adams and Darryl Beebe captured the heat wins in street stock. Stewart and Fred Ramer won heats in factory stock.

Mini stock heat winners were Rauschenberg, Hicks and Pankratz, Rocky Root and Sisney won heats in pure stock.

Enid Motor Speedway?s next card of racing will be at 7 p.m. Sept. 10.

***Byline

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video

Recommended for you