The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

December 8, 2012

Local scores for 12-09-12

(Continued)

ENID, Okla. — DCLA: M. Muegge 8, Jeffries 3, Blanton 22, Dolay 2, Starr 3, Stacy 11

S.HAVEN: Wilkey 4, Barlow 6, Lathers 2, Turek 2, Railf 2, Tanner 3, White 8, Jacobs 2

FRONTIER TOURNAMENT

GARBER 42, COYLE 41

GARBER    12    13    8    9    —    42

COYLE    13    9    9    10    —    41

GARBER: Bolin 6, Terry 16, Leathers 9, Collins 11

COYLE: Caplin 2, Jennings 10, Tyra Aska 19, Taran Aska 3, Young 7

Canton Tournament

7th Place

Cimarron 44, Fairiew JV 34

5th Place

Canton 71, Fargo 53

3rd Place

Calumet 67, Arnett 43

Championship

Fairview 65, Lomega 52

MOORELAND TOURNAMENT

SEVENTH PLACE

FORT SUPPLY 54, RINGWOOD 46

F.SUPPLY    11    13    13    17    —    54

RINGWOOD    13    7    9    17    —    46

FORT SUPPLY: Newton 6, Bryant 29, Pittman 2, Woodard 11, Jones 6

RINGWOOD: Johnson 15, Folger 4, Schmidt 4, Randolph 2, Farrand 2, Palmer 13, Schafer 6

CONSOLATION FINALS

WAUKOMIS 77, MOORELAND JV 52

MOORE.-JV    10    15    18    10    —    52

WAUKOMIS    25    14    16    22    —    77

M-JV: Gregory 7, Ham 27, Barnett 2, Poer 9, Gomez 7

WAUKOMIS: Eck 6, Perry 15, Mack 6, Harris 27, Kokojon 20, Jones 3

THIRD PLACE

SAYRE 54, SHARON-MUTUAL 46

S-MUTUAL    9    18    12    7    —    46

SAYRE    13    17    13    11    —    54

SHARON-MUTUAL: Schmeling 12, Phillips 7, Cooper 5, Stedman 2, Schmidt 6, Little 4, Long 10

SAYRE: Summers 2, LeGrand 2, Stafford 11, Moore 8, Holmes 8, Brinkley 7, Easter 10, Kirtley 4, Epp 2

CHAMPIONSHIP

MOORELAND 39, VICI 36

VICI    13    11    5    7    —    39

MOORE.    9    6    12    12    —    36

VICI: Tyree 17, Taylor 2, Gregory 5, Lee 4, Boatman 8

MOORELAND: Smith 7, Roper 1, Wilson 17, Myers 5, Stuck 9

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

NWOSU PREP CLASSIC

7th Place

WAYNOKA 43, FREEDOM 38

WAYNOKA    12    8    13    10    —    43

FREEDOM    4    9    15    10    —    38

Waynoka — Hirderliter 13, Meriweather 17, Baird 3, Goucher 2, Long 2, Hoy 6.

Freedom — Staholen 10, Wilcox 1, Mullins 6, Saitta 18, Mullins 3.

5th Place

SOUTH CENTRAL 30, ALINE-CLEO 25

ALINE-CLEO    4    6    4    11    —    25

SOUTH CENTRAL    8    9    7    6    —     30

Aline-Cleo — Robinson 8, Stokes 4, Lesta 6, N. Dobbs 7.

South Central — Alexander 10, Cook 6, Brooks 4, Konrade 4, Harris 1, Kay 2, Lohrding 3.

3rd Place

SOUTH BARBER 51, CHEROKEE 45

SOUTH BARBER    17    10    9    15    —    51

CHEROKEE    13    9    13    10    —    45

South Central — Allison 15, Hitchcock 10, Thurman 4, Yandel 8, Girty 9, Reeves 3, Donaldson 2.

Cherokee — Schanbacher 1, Argraves 3, DeWitt 18, Huckabee 14, McKinnon 8, Bowman 1.

Championship

DRUMMOND 42, BURLINGTON 30

BURLINGTON    2    8    8    12    —    30

DRUMMOND    13    4    11    14    —    42

Burlington — Ellerbeck 7, Newlin 6, Gosselin 17.

Drummond — Kokojan 17, Rodenberg 1, Wilson 8, Welch 6, Jankey 8, Shannon 2.

OBA PREP CLASSIC

5th Place

WICHITA HOME SCHOOL 46,

RIPLEY 43

WICH H.S.    12    8    9    17    —    46

RIPLEY    8    12    15    8    —    43

WHS: Peffly 13, McClure 12, Mellinger 5, LeBegue 5, Warner 4, Roberts 3, Turner 3, Moeder 1

RIPLEY: Greenfield 16, Ladd 12, Gosney 11, Jardot 4

3rd Place

CHISHOLM 53, OBA 48 OT

CHISHOLM   10    10    7    16    10    —    53

OBA             12    14    10    7    5    —    48

CHISHOLM: Weber 13, Meier 12, Kiernan 8, Galusha 6, Lang 5, Grieshober 5

OBA: Eaton 18, Atwood 12, Jantz 7, Whitson 4, White 4, Roberts 2, Volpe 1

POND CREEK-HUNTER

 TOURNAMENT

Third Place

PC-HUNTER 63, MEDFORD 23

MEDFORD    4    9    4    6    —    23

PC-H    19    18    11    14    —    63

MEDFORD: Kilian 3, Webb 7, Banks 1, States 6, Baker 4, Scott 2,

PC-H: Lorenz 4, T. Krittenbrink 4, Irvin 3, Rayner 14, Peck 4, McKee 2, Surratt 4, Grimes 2, Styles 22, Galiton 2, Coats 2

Text Only
Sports
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.