The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

December 8, 2012

Local scores for 12-09-12


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — EHS BASKETBALL

GIRLS

ALTUS TOURNAMENTT

3RD PLACE

ENID 56, WICHITA FALLS 25



WICHITA FALLS    6    3    7    9    —    25

ENID    25    8    17    6    —    56



Wichita Falls — Breece 7, Williams 6, Green 4, Hervey 2, Callsen 2, Johnson 2, Bullic 2.

Enid — Chelf 26, Lee 15, Bay 5, Pierce 4, Enmeier 2, James 2, Shelly Mueller 2.



Boys

Tahlequah Tournament

Consolation finals

ENID 64, SAPULPA 51



ENID    18    21    12    13    —    64

SAPULPA    17    12    11    11    —    51



ENID: D. Parker 19, Jackson 16, Austin 12, Banks 10, Baker 4, Majors 2, Maud 1

SAPULPA: Marshall 14, Zachary 12, Johnson 10, Wagner 9, Harlan 4, Barrett 2



NOC ENID BASKETBALL

WOMEN

NOC ENID 64, COWLEY 56



NOC ENID    30    34    –    64

COWLEY    27    29    —     56



NOC Enid — Bates 17, Wallace 15, Crowl 9, Fast 8, Beasler 7, Swanson 5, Eaton 3.

Cowley — Gronas 16, Johnson 10, Honas 8, Dunkley 7, Bush 6, Alexander 4, Walker 3, Nolen 2.



NOC ENID 90, COWLEY 79



NOC ENID    48    42    –    90

COWLEY    41    38    -    79



N — Espinoza 24, Qualls 19, Brooks 16, Williams 10, Brown 7, Lewis 5, Farmer 4, Poitier 3, Bigum 2.

Cowley — Milligan 30, Bozzola 15, McCoy 8, McGrew 6, Evans 5, Lynch 4, Steadman 4, Goodlow 4, Fennell 3.



PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

NWOSU PREP CLASSIC

7th Place

FREEDOM 38, ALINE-CLEO 33



ALINE-CLEO    8    7    12    6    —    33

FREEDOM    7    8    14    9    —    38



Aline-Cleo — Raver 2, Beckwith 12, Gahr 15, Tomlinson 2, Miller 2.

Freedom — Eden 10, Reed 1, Mullins 15, Nixon 6.



5th Place

DRUMMOND 34, WAYNOKA 25



WAYNOKA    9    9    4    3    —    25

DRUMMOND    8    8    13    5    —    34



Waynoka — C. Mattox 4, Wilcox 4, Hull 3, Rankin 10, Darr 2, Nutter 2

Drummond — Miller 8, Morrison 4, Cutruzulla 4, Stewart 13, Armour 5.



3rd Place

CHEROKEE 30, SOUTH CENTRAL 26



CHEROKEE    4    4    8    14    —    30

SOUTH CENTRAL    10    2    8    6    —    26



Cherokee — Hawkins 7, Wright 2, Schanbacher 4, Jessica Unruh 3, Nicole Unruh 12, Wilhite 2.

South Central — Ediger 11, Jellison 4, Rivero 2, Reagan 7, Harris 2.



Championship

BURLINGTON 57, SOUTH BARBER 40



BURLINGTON    15    12    23    7    —    57

SOUTH BARBER    4    19    6    11    —    40



Burlington — S.Nall 2, S. Garvie 4, Rieger 33, K. Garvie 15, Ferrell 2, M. Nall 1.

South Barber — Hitchcock 4, Koblitz 3, Denton 10, Daughhetee 19, Clark 2, Blick 2.



OBA Prep Classic

5th Place

WICHITA HOME SCHOOL 45, OBA 33



OBA    10    2    9    12    —    33

WICH. H.S.    13    6    16    7    —    45



OBA: Zander 16, Coffin 10, Wayman 3, Atwood 3, Irwin 1

WHS: Sidwell 19, Snow 6, Tibbets 6, McAdam 5, Collins 4, Rothell 2



3rd Place

RIPLEY 65, CHISHOLM 37



RIPLEY    14    23    16    12    —    65

CHISHOLM    10    9    13    5    —    37



CHISHOLM: Galusha 15, Lawver 7, Gruber 5, Mirelez 4, McCary 3, Hammons 2, Ford 1

RIPLEY: Ladd 26, McKnight 17, Lefthand 11, Eslinger 10, Pitts 1



Championship

OKARCHE 48, ALVA 43



ALVA    6    9    19    9    —    43

OKARCHE    14    4    20    10    —    48



ALVA: Hobbs 14, Shiever 12, Forell 5, Wallis 4, Gordon 3, Hadwiger 3, Riley 2

OKARCHE: Vogt 22, Hufnagel 18, Grellner 8



PC-HUNTER TOURNAMENT

Championship

TIMBERLAKE 51, PC-HUNTER 45



TIMBERLAKE    13    10    15    13    —    51

PC-HUNTER    11    7    19    8    —    45



TIMBERLAKE: Parker 14, Castle 11, Feverin 9, Laforce 8, Adkinsson 5, Clift 4

PC-H: Jones 19, Halcomb 11, Fergusen 8, McKee 7



Third Place

DCLA 49, SOUTH HAVEN (KAN.) 31



DCLA    15    14    10    10    —    49

S. HAVEN     8    4    9    10    —    31



DCLA: M. Muegge 8, Jeffries 3, Blanton 22, Dolay 2, Starr 3, Stacy 11

S.HAVEN: Wilkey 4, Barlow 6, Lathers 2, Turek 2, Railf 2, Tanner 3, White 8, Jacobs 2



FRONTIER TOURNAMENT

GARBER 42, COYLE 41



GARBER    12    13    8    9    —    42

COYLE    13    9    9    10    —    41



GARBER: Bolin 6, Terry 16, Leathers 9, Collins 11

COYLE: Caplin 2, Jennings 10, Tyra Aska 19, Taran Aska 3, Young 7



Canton Tournament

7th Place

Cimarron 44, Fairiew JV 34

5th Place

Canton 71, Fargo 53

3rd Place

Calumet 67, Arnett 43

Championship

Fairview 65, Lomega 52



MOORELAND TOURNAMENT

SEVENTH PLACE

FORT SUPPLY 54, RINGWOOD 46



F.SUPPLY    11    13    13    17    —    54

RINGWOOD    13    7    9    17    —    46



FORT SUPPLY: Newton 6, Bryant 29, Pittman 2, Woodard 11, Jones 6

RINGWOOD: Johnson 15, Folger 4, Schmidt 4, Randolph 2, Farrand 2, Palmer 13, Schafer 6



CONSOLATION FINALS

WAUKOMIS 77, MOORELAND JV 52



MOORE.-JV    10    15    18    10    —    52

WAUKOMIS    25    14    16    22    —    77



M-JV: Gregory 7, Ham 27, Barnett 2, Poer 9, Gomez 7

WAUKOMIS: Eck 6, Perry 15, Mack 6, Harris 27, Kokojon 20, Jones 3



THIRD PLACE

SAYRE 54, SHARON-MUTUAL 46



S-MUTUAL    9    18    12    7    —    46

SAYRE    13    17    13    11    —    54



SHARON-MUTUAL: Schmeling 12, Phillips 7, Cooper 5, Stedman 2, Schmidt 6, Little 4, Long 10

SAYRE: Summers 2, LeGrand 2, Stafford 11, Moore 8, Holmes 8, Brinkley 7, Easter 10, Kirtley 4, Epp 2



CHAMPIONSHIP

MOORELAND 39, VICI 36



VICI    13    11    5    7    —    39

MOORE.    9    6    12    12    —    36



VICI: Tyree 17, Taylor 2, Gregory 5, Lee 4, Boatman 8

MOORELAND: Smith 7, Roper 1, Wilson 17, Myers 5, Stuck 9



PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

NWOSU PREP CLASSIC

7th Place

WAYNOKA 43, FREEDOM 38



WAYNOKA    12    8    13    10    —    43

FREEDOM    4    9    15    10    —    38



Waynoka — Hirderliter 13, Meriweather 17, Baird 3, Goucher 2, Long 2, Hoy 6.

Freedom — Staholen 10, Wilcox 1, Mullins 6, Saitta 18, Mullins 3.



5th Place

SOUTH CENTRAL 30, ALINE-CLEO 25



ALINE-CLEO    4    6    4    11    —    25

SOUTH CENTRAL    8    9    7    6    —     30



Aline-Cleo — Robinson 8, Stokes 4, Lesta 6, N. Dobbs 7.

South Central — Alexander 10, Cook 6, Brooks 4, Konrade 4, Harris 1, Kay 2, Lohrding 3.



3rd Place

SOUTH BARBER 51, CHEROKEE 45



SOUTH BARBER    17    10    9    15    —    51

CHEROKEE    13    9    13    10    —    45



South Central — Allison 15, Hitchcock 10, Thurman 4, Yandel 8, Girty 9, Reeves 3, Donaldson 2.

Cherokee — Schanbacher 1, Argraves 3, DeWitt 18, Huckabee 14, McKinnon 8, Bowman 1.



Championship

DRUMMOND 42, BURLINGTON 30



BURLINGTON    2    8    8    12    —    30

DRUMMOND    13    4    11    14    —    42



Burlington — Ellerbeck 7, Newlin 6, Gosselin 17.

Drummond — Kokojan 17, Rodenberg 1, Wilson 8, Welch 6, Jankey 8, Shannon 2.

OBA PREP CLASSIC

5th Place

WICHITA HOME SCHOOL 46,

RIPLEY 43



WICH H.S.    12    8    9    17    —    46

RIPLEY    8    12    15    8    —    43



WHS: Peffly 13, McClure 12, Mellinger 5, LeBegue 5, Warner 4, Roberts 3, Turner 3, Moeder 1

RIPLEY: Greenfield 16, Ladd 12, Gosney 11, Jardot 4



3rd Place

CHISHOLM 53, OBA 48 OT



CHISHOLM   10    10    7    16    10    —    53

OBA             12    14    10    7    5    —    48



CHISHOLM: Weber 13, Meier 12, Kiernan 8, Galusha 6, Lang 5, Grieshober 5

OBA: Eaton 18, Atwood 12, Jantz 7, Whitson 4, White 4, Roberts 2, Volpe 1



POND CREEK-HUNTER

 TOURNAMENT

Third Place

PC-HUNTER 63, MEDFORD 23



MEDFORD    4    9    4    6    —    23

PC-H    19    18    11    14    —    63



MEDFORD: Kilian 3, Webb 7, Banks 1, States 6, Baker 4, Scott 2,

PC-H: Lorenz 4, T. Krittenbrink 4, Irvin 3, Rayner 14, Peck 4, McKee 2, Surratt 4, Grimes 2, Styles 22, Galiton 2, Coats 2



Championship

MULHALL-ORLANDO 59,

 SOUTH HAVEN (KAN.) 54



S HAVEN    14    12    12    16    —    54

M-O    13    15    11    20    —    59



S.HAVEN Lowe 4, Harris 5, Yunker 6, Hawkins 4, Cully 12, Schuster 2, Ray 19, Moreland 2,

M-O: Bryan 2, Uhrig 9, Day 7, Boatright 25, Cameron 12, Woolery 4



LATE FRIDAY

5th PLACE

DCLA 68, COVINGTON-DOUGLAS 45



CANTON TOURNAMENT

7th Place

Lomega 39, Fairview JV 31

5th Place

Calumet 53, Canton 40

3rd Place

Fargo 72, Cimarron 55

Championship

Fairview 70, Arnett 59



MOORELAND TOURNAMENT

SEVENTH PLACE

WAUKOMIS 60, MOORELAND JV 47



MOORE-JV    13    10    11    13    —    47

WAUKOMIS    16    13    14    17    —    60



MOORELAND JV: Evans 10, Mullins 6, Harper 13, Schnoebelen 7, Varela 11

WAUKOMIS: Cook 6, Click 18, Terrel 6, Myers 8, Crites 18, Harrington 4



CONSOLATION FINALS

VICI 42, SHARON-MUTUAL 34



VICI    12    9    10    11    —    42

S-MUTUAL    10    12    8    4    —    34



VICI: Davon 2, Evans 7, J. Altimirano 4, J. Altimirano 15, Ramirez 2, Key 12

MUTUAL: Baker 9, Harper 4, Campbell 19, Walker 2



THIRD PLACE

FORT SUPPLY 67, SAYRE 54



F. SUPPLY    21    16    14    16    —    67

SAYRE    14    9    15    16    —    54



FORT SUPPLY: Hunter 15, C. Wright 5, Z. Wright 2, T. Woolfolk 2, Kornele 10, K. Woolfolk 33

SAYRE: Robinson 4, Hines 6, Ripptoe 8, Tosh 7, Silk 7, Mendez 2, Varnell 10, Silk 10



CHAMPIONSHIP

MOORELAND 66, RINGWOOD 38



RINGWOOD    8    8    14    8    —    38

MOORELAND    27    16    11    12    —    66



RINGWOOD: Moehle 7, Resendiz 3, Navarro 2, Barcenas 6, Swart 6, Broomfield 7, Agular 7

MOORELAND: Agular 3, Murray 3, Peach 22, Kinsley 6, Svejkovsky 26, Miller 4, Hepner 2



COLLEGE FOOTBALL

NAVY 17, ARMY 13



Navy    0    10    0    7    —    17

Army    0    10    3    0    —    13



Second Quarter

Navy—Copeland 12 run (Sloan kick), 9:27.

Army—Steelman 11 run (Osteen kick), 6:20.

Navy—FG Sloan 31, :25.

Army—FG Osteen 41, :00.

Third Quarter

Army—FG Osteen 21, 3:36.

Fourth Quarter

Navy—Reynolds 8 run (Sloan kick), 4:41



    Navy    Army

First downs    18    26

Rushes-yards    47-167    67-370

Passing    130    48

Comp-Att-Int    10-17-0    4-5-0

Return Yards    0    14

Punts-Avg.    6-36.7    3-36.7

Fumbles-Lost    2-1    5-3

Penalties-Yards    5-44    3-15

Time of Possession    31:43    28:17



INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Navy, Copeland 22-99, Reynolds 15-43, G.Greene 4-15, Whiteside 2-9, Swain 1-6, Team 3-(minus 5). Army, Maples 27-156, Steelman 17-96, Dixon 16-61, Brown 7-57.

PASSING—Navy, Reynolds 10-17-0-130. Army, Steelman 4-5-0-48.

RECEIVING—Navy, G.Greene 3-23, Aiken 2-12, Whiteside 2-11, Turner 1-49, S.Lynch 1-19, Snelson 1-16. Army, Lawrence 3-44, Maples 1-4.





PREP FOOTBALL

Class A State Championship

Ringling 39, Wynnewood 12

Class 2A Championship

OCS 44, Davis 41