The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

December 8, 2012

Local scores for 12-09-12

ENID, Okla. — EHS BASKETBALL

GIRLS

ALTUS TOURNAMENTT

3RD PLACE

ENID 56, WICHITA FALLS 25

WICHITA FALLS    6    3    7    9    —    25

ENID    25    8    17    6    —    56

Wichita Falls — Breece 7, Williams 6, Green 4, Hervey 2, Callsen 2, Johnson 2, Bullic 2.

Enid — Chelf 26, Lee 15, Bay 5, Pierce 4, Enmeier 2, James 2, Shelly Mueller 2.

Boys

Tahlequah Tournament

Consolation finals

ENID 64, SAPULPA 51

ENID    18    21    12    13    —    64

SAPULPA    17    12    11    11    —    51

ENID: D. Parker 19, Jackson 16, Austin 12, Banks 10, Baker 4, Majors 2, Maud 1

SAPULPA: Marshall 14, Zachary 12, Johnson 10, Wagner 9, Harlan 4, Barrett 2

NOC ENID BASKETBALL

WOMEN

NOC ENID 64, COWLEY 56

NOC ENID    30    34    –    64

COWLEY    27    29    —     56

NOC Enid — Bates 17, Wallace 15, Crowl 9, Fast 8, Beasler 7, Swanson 5, Eaton 3.

Cowley — Gronas 16, Johnson 10, Honas 8, Dunkley 7, Bush 6, Alexander 4, Walker 3, Nolen 2.

NOC ENID 90, COWLEY 79

NOC ENID    48    42    –    90

COWLEY    41    38    -    79

N — Espinoza 24, Qualls 19, Brooks 16, Williams 10, Brown 7, Lewis 5, Farmer 4, Poitier 3, Bigum 2.

Cowley — Milligan 30, Bozzola 15, McCoy 8, McGrew 6, Evans 5, Lynch 4, Steadman 4, Goodlow 4, Fennell 3.

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

NWOSU PREP CLASSIC

7th Place

FREEDOM 38, ALINE-CLEO 33

ALINE-CLEO    8    7    12    6    —    33

FREEDOM    7    8    14    9    —    38

Aline-Cleo — Raver 2, Beckwith 12, Gahr 15, Tomlinson 2, Miller 2.

Freedom — Eden 10, Reed 1, Mullins 15, Nixon 6.

5th Place

DRUMMOND 34, WAYNOKA 25

WAYNOKA    9    9    4    3    —    25

DRUMMOND    8    8    13    5    —    34

Waynoka — C. Mattox 4, Wilcox 4, Hull 3, Rankin 10, Darr 2, Nutter 2

Drummond — Miller 8, Morrison 4, Cutruzulla 4, Stewart 13, Armour 5.

3rd Place

CHEROKEE 30, SOUTH CENTRAL 26

CHEROKEE    4    4    8    14    —    30

SOUTH CENTRAL    10    2    8    6    —    26

Cherokee — Hawkins 7, Wright 2, Schanbacher 4, Jessica Unruh 3, Nicole Unruh 12, Wilhite 2.

South Central — Ediger 11, Jellison 4, Rivero 2, Reagan 7, Harris 2.

Championship

BURLINGTON 57, SOUTH BARBER 40

BURLINGTON    15    12    23    7    —    57

SOUTH BARBER    4    19    6    11    —    40

Burlington — S.Nall 2, S. Garvie 4, Rieger 33, K. Garvie 15, Ferrell 2, M. Nall 1.

South Barber — Hitchcock 4, Koblitz 3, Denton 10, Daughhetee 19, Clark 2, Blick 2.

OBA Prep Classic

5th Place

WICHITA HOME SCHOOL 45, OBA 33

OBA    10    2    9    12    —    33

WICH. H.S.    13    6    16    7    —    45

OBA: Zander 16, Coffin 10, Wayman 3, Atwood 3, Irwin 1

WHS: Sidwell 19, Snow 6, Tibbets 6, McAdam 5, Collins 4, Rothell 2

3rd Place

RIPLEY 65, CHISHOLM 37

RIPLEY    14    23    16    12    —    65

CHISHOLM    10    9    13    5    —    37

CHISHOLM: Galusha 15, Lawver 7, Gruber 5, Mirelez 4, McCary 3, Hammons 2, Ford 1

RIPLEY: Ladd 26, McKnight 17, Lefthand 11, Eslinger 10, Pitts 1

Championship

OKARCHE 48, ALVA 43

ALVA    6    9    19    9    —    43

OKARCHE    14    4    20    10    —    48

ALVA: Hobbs 14, Shiever 12, Forell 5, Wallis 4, Gordon 3, Hadwiger 3, Riley 2

OKARCHE: Vogt 22, Hufnagel 18, Grellner 8

PC-HUNTER TOURNAMENT

Championship

TIMBERLAKE 51, PC-HUNTER 45

TIMBERLAKE    13    10    15    13    —    51

PC-HUNTER    11    7    19    8    —    45

TIMBERLAKE: Parker 14, Castle 11, Feverin 9, Laforce 8, Adkinsson 5, Clift 4

PC-H: Jones 19, Halcomb 11, Fergusen 8, McKee 7

Third Place

DCLA 49, SOUTH HAVEN (KAN.) 31

DCLA    15    14    10    10    —    49

S. HAVEN     8    4    9    10    —    31

Text Only
Sports
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.