The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

February 8, 2013

Local scores for 2-9-13

Prep Girls Basketball

OBA 57, MORRISON 51

OBA    12    17    8    20    –    57

MORRISON    13    6    14    18    —    51

OBA — Wayman 28, Zander 1, Shreve 2, M. Price 3, Cofin 14, Irvin 3, Anderson 2, Messenger 4.

Morrison — Dales 6, Wisely 8, Will 6, Jayvay 8, Walls 10, Inselman 8, Cheve 5.

ALVA 59 PIONEER 26

PIONEER    7    5    6    8    —    26

ALVA    19    14    16    10    —    59

Pioneer: Koontz 8, Simunek 6, Vaughn 5, Wollsey 3, Johnson 2, Flavell 2

Alva: Ritter 12, Riley 10, Hadwiger 9, Hobbs 8, Mates 5, Murrow 3, Gordon 3, Forell 3, Bryant 2, Shievers 2, Colvin

FAIRVIEW 40, MOORELAND 37

MOORELAND    1    22    4    10    —    37

FAIRVIEW    9    13    7    11    —     40

Mooreland — Myers 15, Kinney 11, Wilson 8, Stewart 3.

Fairview — O. Mason 13, Reese 13, S. Mason 6, Tucker 3, Martens 3, Smith 2.

Class B District at Timberlake

Girls

OILTON 44, ALINE-CLEO 28

Oilton    16    4    14    10 - 44

Aline     2    10    8    8    -    28

O — Cardwell 19, Jackson 12, Savalora 7, Posey 6.

A-C — Beckwith 9, Miller 6, W. Gahr 4, Hamen 3, C. Gahr 2, Moore 2, Tomlinson 2.

Class A District at Okarche

Girls

KREMLIN-HILLSDALE 58, RINGWOOD 47

K-H    13    17    14    14    —    58

RING    7    9    17    14    —    47

K-H: Davis 23, Wuerflein 11, Both 8, Brittle 6, Gabriel 4, Mitchell 4, Regier 2

Ringwood: Shaffer 13, Folger 11, Schmidt 11, Johnson 5, Randolph 4, Farrand 3

District 1, Area 3

at Pond-Creek Hunter

WOODLAND 62, BARNSDALL 23

BARNSDALL    9    5    7    2    —    23

WOODLAND    19    13    12    18    —    62

Barnsdall: Gay 6, Babb 8, Swift 2, Leflore 2, Hatfield 2, Coloeton 3

Woodland: Gordon 15, Tucker 6, Kech 9, Conner 16, Bledsoe 2, Mashburn 2, Ben 8, Vandaver 4

KINGFISHER 66, RIVERSIDE 33

RIVERSIDE    6    12    6    9    —    33

KINGFISHER    24    14    14    14    —    66

Riverside: Whitebird 10, Warner 7, Molette 4, Beartrack 4, Badback 2, Swiftwater 2, Augstine 2, Silverhorn 2

Kingfisher: Meat 17, McAdam 10, Boeckman 9, Blehm 7, Layn 6, York 4, Ward 4, Hightower 4, Matthews 3, Mitchell 2

CLASS A DISTRICT

AT CHEROKEE

GIRLS

MEDFORD 39, CHEROKEE 38 (OT)

MEDFORD         8    10    4    13    4    –    39

CHEROKEE       6    8    8    13    3    –    38

Medford — Osborn 2, Quinlan 12, Perkins 8, Arthurs 4, Cripe 9, Soper 2, Rapp 2.

Cherokee — Hawkins 8, Schanbacher 9, J. Unruh 6, N. Unruh 15.

CLASS A District at Garber

GIRLS

OKEENE 46, CANTON 36

OKEENE    10    18    7    11    –    46

CANTON    10    9    7    10    –    36

Okeene — Long 12, Parrish 9, Westfahl 9, Hafner 6, Lorenz 5, Sublett 5.

Canton — Howerton 13, Pratt 12, Bromlow 8, J. Pratt 3.

CLASS A DISTRICT

AT DRUMMOND

Girls

COV-DOUGLAS 31, DRUMMOND 19

C-D    11    13    5    2    –    31

D    4    4    7    4    —    19

Covington-Douglas — Parsons 3, Wicker 4, Anglemeyer 5, H. Kaiser 13, C. Kaiser 6.

Drummond — Singleton 2, Miller 4, Morrison 2, Cutruzzub 2., Swart 3, Perry 4, Armour 2.

Prep Boys Basketball

OBA 55, MORRISON 47

OBA    13    8    15    19    –    55

MORRISON    10    9    10    18    –    47

OBA — Moore 1, Whitson 6, Atwood 8, Jantz 20, Eaton 13, White 7.

Morrison — Stout 6, Quinata 8, Collins 10, Conkin 23.

ALVA 62, PIONEER 47

PIONEER    21    4    8    14    —    47

ALVA    16    13    17    16    —    62

Pioneer: McNaughton 6, Chain 2, Hemmock 3, Gabriel 10, Derker 9, Koontz 17

Alva: Hooper 3, Johnson 5, Duncan 4, Hess 15, Madsen 9, Forell 9, Martin 9, Pfleider 8

Class B District at Timberlake

Boys

OILTON 58, TIMBERLAKE 40

OILTON    10    17    12    19    –    58

TIMBERLAKE    14    12    8    6    —    40

Oilton — Poole 19, Baumgarten 13, Brinker 6, Reams 15, Walbridge 3, Wesley 3.

Timberlake — Seaman 12, Buller 12, Dungan 8, Fishback 3, Nichols 3, Henderson 2.

Text Only
Sports
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.