The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

February 4, 2013

Local scores for 2-5-13

ENID, Okla. — NOC ENID BASKETBALL

Women

NOC ENID 74, SEMINOLE 51

NOC ENID    33    41    –    74

SEMINOLE    24    27    —    51

NOC Enid — Chelsea Bates 19, Rylie Swanson 16, Christa Beasler 15, Marisha Wallace 11, Paige Eaton 7, Rani Melvin 4, McKinsey Schumpert 2.

Seminole — Cherrell Price 15, Jennifer Rosado 11, Oulaymatou Coulibay 10, Maraea Kelemete 9, Randee Walck 3, Layton Hurley 2, Jordan Williams 1.

Men

NOC ENID 75, SEMINOLE 64

NOC ENID    42    33    —    75

SEMINOLE    36    28    —    64

NOC Enid — Dalen Qualls 22, Jeremy Espinoza 21, Connor Brooks 13, Marquavius Williams 9, John Lazenby 5, Rex Farmer 4, Philip Brown 1.

Seminole — Killven Samuel 17, Tevin Bellinger 11, Damontre Wright 10, Michael Bowlers 7, Felipe Camargo 7, JoVaughn Love 4, Rolando Gardner 4, Jesse Brewer 2, Travis Galbreath 1, Kerby Lubin 1

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

FRONTIER 66, PIONEER 52

FRONTIER    18    22    21    5    —    66

PIONEER    6    14    13    19    –    52

Frontier —  Childs 9, Enmeier 3, Black 6, Young 3, Melina 2, Goodman 27, Patton 10, Gumm 6.

Pioneer — Woolsey 16, Johnson 6, Flavell 8, Koontz 6, Yearin 2, Vaughn 2, Simunek 12.

KINGFISHER 62, PERRY 33

PERRY    8    5    11    9    -    33

KINGFISHER    15    15    19    13    -    62

Perry — Edwards 10, Mack 7, Wade 5, Brown 5, Arnold 3, Drake 2, Jones 1.

Kingfisher — Meat 22, McAdam 12, Layn 10, Boeckman 6, Hightower 4, Blehm 4, Matthews 3, Hyatt 1.

TIMBERLAKE 93, CIMARRON 27

CIMARRON    5    7    6    9    –    27

TIMBERLAKE    31    19    19    24    –    93

Cimarron — Thielen 11, Gardner 8, McCartney 6, Lee 2.

Timberlake — Clift 18, Adkisson 14, Parker 13, Nickel 8, Schlup 7, Thompson 7, Castle 6, Bishard 6, LeForce 6, Blewitt 3, Severin 2, Thorp 2, Berkensfeld 1.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

PIONEER 65, FRONTIER 26

FRONTIER    8    9    4    5    —    26

PIONEER    14    18    20    13    –    65

Frontier — Haarris 5, T. Harris 2, Childs 3, Deer 2, Norman 12, Miller 2.

Pioneeer — McNaughton 15, Lamunyon 3, Gabriel 17, Denker 15, Green 3, Koontz 12.

CIMARRON 87, TIMBERLAKE 46

CIMARRON    27    21    21    18    — 87

TIMBERLAKE    9    16    14    7    —    46

Cimarron — Watkins 25, Tydings 21, Seelke 19, Hurst 6, Brakahge 6, Bergdall 3, Huggins 2.

Timberlake — Buller 12, Seaman 10, Fishback 9, Dungan 6, Henderson 6, Nichols 3.

PREP BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

Tonight’s basketball schedule

County — Drummond at Okeene, Garber at DCLA, Guthrie at Enid, Pond Creek-Hunter at OBA, Ringwood at Covington-Douglas, Waukomis at Kremlin-Hillsdale

Area — Burlington at Mooreland, Caldwell, Kan. at Medford, Dover at Cashion, Fairview at Alva, Geary at Canton, Hennessey at Thomas, Leedey at Seiling, Okarche at Crescent, Tuttle at Kingfisher, Waynoka at Gage, Woodward at Altus

PREP CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Cherokee Strip

Girls

Burlington    6-1

Timberlake    6-1

DCLA    5-2

Lomega    5-2

Medford    3-4

Cherokee    2-5

Ringwood    1-6

Kremlin-Hillsdale    0-7

Boys

Burlington    6-1

Cherokee    5-2

DCLA    5-2

Lomega    4-3

Ringwood     4-3

Medford    3-4

Timberlake    1-6

Kremlin-Hillsdale    0-7

89er Conference

Girls

Alva    5-0

Fairview    3-1

Chisholm    2-4

Blackwell    0-5

Boys

Blackwell    4-1

Alva    4-1

Fairview    2-2

Chisholm    0-6

Orient

Girls

Timberlake    7-0

Burlington    5-1

Mooreland    5-1

Cherokee    4-3

Ringwood    3-4

Cimarron    2-5

Waynoka    1-6

Aline-Cleo    0-7

Boys

Cherokee    6-1

Burlington    5-1

Cimarron    5-2

Mooreland    4-2

Ringwood    4-3

Timberlake    2-5

Waynoka    1-6

Aline-Cleo    0-7

Skeltur

Girls

Pond Creek-Hunter    7-0

Pioneer    5-2

Garber    5-2

Waukomis    5-2

Dover    3-4

Covington-Douglas    2-5

Drummond    1-6

Cimarron    0-7

Boys

Pond Creek-Hunter    6-1

Drummond    5-2

Garber    5-2

Pioneer    5-2

Covington-Douglas    2-5

Cimarron    2-5

Waukomis    2-5

Dover     1-6

Three Rivers

Girls

Okarche    5-0

Hennessey    4-1

Thomas    4-1

Cashion    2-4

Okeene    2-4

Watonga    2-4

Crescent    0-5

Boys

Crescent    4-1

Okarche    4-1

Hennessey    3-2

Thomas    3-2

Okeene    3-3

Watonga    1-5

Cashion

1
Text Only
Sports
Click Here for ENE's March Madness Page
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.