The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

January 27, 2013

Local scores for 1-27-13

ENID, Okla. — HS BASKETBALL

Bruce Gray Invitational

At Deer Creek Edmond

BOYS

Seventh Place Game

ENID 64, YUKON 48

YUKON    19    6    11    12    -    48

ENID    10    18    20    16    -    64

Yukon: Deckard 12, Arndt 8, Akers 8, Somerville 6, Eidson 3, Thomas 3, Doyle 2, Gillette 2

Enid: Banks 10, Jackson 10, D. Parker 9, Austin 8, Finley 6, Walker 6, Porter 5, Lawrence 4, Rogers 3, Baker 2, Duplantis 1

Girls Championship

DEER CREEK EDMOND 42, ENID 33

ENID    5    11    11    6    —    33

DEER CREEK    12    5    7    18    —    42

Enid: Chelf 23, Bay 2, Lee 2, Wilkerson 2, Mueller 2, Enmeier 2

Deer Creek: Gibson 16, Adair 12, Jones 7, Vann 5, Blanchard 2

OSU WOMEN’S BOX

OSU. 65, KANSAS 52

OKLAHOMA ST. (15-3) — Donohoe 2-7 0-0 4, Young 6-20 3-3 15, Keller 5-8 2-2 14,  Bias 4-12 4-5 12, Martin 4-8 0-0 8, Toben 0-1 0-0 0, Suttles 4-6 3-4 12. Totals 25-62 12-14 65.

KANSAS (12-6) — Gardner 6-9 2-5 14, Davis 5-6 2-4 12, Goodrich 4-15 0-0 10,  Engelman 1-3 0-0 2, Knight 5-14 0-0 12, Boyd 0-0 0-0 0,  Williams 1-1 0-0 2, Harper 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 22-52 4-9 52.

Halftime—Oklahoma St. 30-27. 3-Point Goals—Oklahoma St. 3-9 (Keller  2-4, Suttles 1-2, Donohoe 0-1, Toben 0-1, Bias 0-1), Kansas 4-17  (Goodrich 2-7, Knight 2-7, Engelman 0-1, Harper 0-2). Fouled Out—None.  Rebounds—Oklahoma St. 39 (Young 15), Kansas 32 (Gardner 9).  Assists—Oklahoma St. 10 (Bias 5), Kansas 15 (Goodrich 6). Total  Fouls—Oklahoma St. 10, Kansas 12. A—3,655.



 SKELTUR TOURNAMENT

Girls

Consolation Final

DOVER 61, DRUMMOND 40

DRUMMOND    6    9    14    11    —    40

DOVER    15    7    15    24    —    61

DRUMMOND: Miller 14, Morrison 14, Armour 7, Perry 3, Cutruzzula 2

DOVER: Tucker 12, Walker 12, Smille 11, Rios 8, Matthews 8, Brewer 4, Beck 3, Johnson 3

Third Place

WAUKOMIS 62, PIONEER 35

WAUKOMIS    12    23    20    7    —    62

PIONEER    9    8    12    8    —    35

WAUKOMIS: Perry 15, Mack 12, Harris 12, Kokojan 12, Jones 9, Eck 2

PIONEER: Koontz 10, Simunek 5, Flavell 5, Woolsey 3, Mann 3, Roney 3, McVey 2, Johnson 2, Yerian 2

 Championship

PC-HUNTER 69, GARBER 48

GARBER    10    13    11    14    —    48

PC-H    21    19    13    16    —    69

GARBER: Garrett 12, Terry 11, Pralle 8, Leathers 8, Bolin 6, Collins 3

PC-H: Jones 45, Davis 10, Ferguson 7, McKee 6, Barr 1

BOYS

Consolation Final

CIMARRON 68, COV-DOUGLAS 48

COV-DOUG    7    13    18    10    —    48

CIMARRON    10    18    21    19    —    68

COV-DOUG: Daughtery 21, Thayer 15, Brown 10, Smith 2

CIMARRON: Watkins 37, Hurst 19, Seelke 6, Shepard 3, Bergdall 3

Third Place

DRUMMOND 53, PC-HUNTER 51

PC-H    11    18    13    9    —    51

DRUMMOND    17    15    11    10    —    53

PC-H: T. Krittenbrink 13, B. Krittenbrink 9, Peck 7, Styles 6, Galliton 6, Lorenz 5, Raynor 5

DRUMMOND: Kokojan 17, Z. Wilson 15, Jankey 15, C. Wilson 2, Rodenberg 2, Welch 2

Championship

GARBER 53, PIONEER 51

GARBER    14    10    19    10    —    53

PIONEER    10    13    18    10    —    51

GARBER: Newton 13, Hunt 13, Vandiver 10, Killman 7, Avants 4, McCleave 4, Bowlin 2

PIONEER: Koontz 20, Denker 14, Gabriel 6, Lamunyon 6, McNaughton 5

CHEROKEE STRIP TOURNAMENT

Girls

7th Place

KREM-HILLSDALE 56, RINGWOOD 24

RINGWOOD    17    8    15    14    —    54

KREM-HILLSDALE    6    18    20    12    —    56

Ringwood — Kenzie Johnson 20, Baleigh Folger 14, Katelyn Randolph 8, Lizzy Shaffer 8, Brittney Wallace 2, Mackenzie Palmer 2.

Kremlin-Hillsdale — Mary Mitchell 17, Katie Davis 10, Ryan Voth 8, Karlee Bittle 7, Billie-Jo Gabriel 6, Elizabeth Elliott 6, Shay Regier 2

Text Only
Sports
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.