The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

January 21, 2013

Local scores for 1-22-13

ENID, Okla. — OC ENID BASKETBALL

Women

NOC ENID 54, MURRAY STATE 42

NOC ENID    28    26    —    54

MURRAY    16    26    —    42

NOC Enid —Beasler 23, Eaton 12, Bates 11, Wallace 4, Sullivan 4

Murray State — Moore 13, Jakubcova 10, Baxter 9, Cheadle 6, Green 4

Men

MURRAY ST. 74, NOC ENID 66

NOC ENID    37    29    —    66

MURRAY ST.     39    35    —    74

NOC Enid— Espinoza 20, Qualls 16, Brooks 13, Brown 6, Lewis 5, Poitier 3, Williams 2, Farmer 1.

Murray State — Jordan 16, Pantovic 14, D. Davis 13, Inglett 13, Smallwood 9, Q. Davis 6, Clark 3.

OSU MEN’S BOX

BAYLOR 64, OKLAHOMA ST. 54

OKLAHOMA ST. (12-5 — Nash 10-19 4-5 24, Cobbins 5-11 2-4 12, Jurick 0-1 0-0 0, Brown 1-10 0-2 2, Smart 4-9 2-4 12, Gardner 0-1 0-0 0, Forte 2-9 0-0 4, Sager 0-1 0-0 0, Murphy 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 22-63 8-15 54.

BAYLOR (13-5) ‚ Jefferson 3-7 5-7 11, Austin 4-12 1-2 10, Heslip 1-4 0-0 3, Walton 3-8 6-8 13, Jackson 6-15 2-4 18, Rose 1-1 0-1 2, Gathers 0-0 0-4 0, Franklin 3-4 0-0 7, Bello 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-51 14-26 64.

Halftime—Oklahoma St. 28-27. 3-Point Goals—Oklahoma St. 2-16 (Smart 2-3, Gardner 0-1, Nash 0-2, Brown 0-4, Forte 0-6), Baylor 8-22 (Jackson 4-9, Franklin 1-2, Austin 1-3, Walton 1-4, Heslip 1-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Oklahoma St. 36 (Smart 10), Baylor 38 (Austin 14). Assists—Oklahoma St. 15 (Smart 7), Baylor 13 (Walton 4). Total Fouls—Oklahoma St. 22, Baylor 15. A—8,039.

PREP GIRLS

GARBER 58, MEDFORD 36

GARBER    15    15    14    14    –    58

MEDFORD    11    4    13    8    –    36

Garber — Garrett 14, Terry 4, Collins 8, Bolin 4, Beebe 2, Brennon 2, Pralle 12, Leathers 12.

Medford — Osborne 4, Perkins 2, Quinlan 14, Soper 2, Cripe 4, Arthurs 8, Adams 2.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

GARBER 57, MEDFORD 44

GARBER    17    17    10    13    —    57

MEDFORD    9    4    14    17    —    44

Garber — Vandiver 19, Killman 12, Hunt 7, Bowlin 6, Newton 4, Swaim 4, Van Cleave 3, Avants 2.

Medford — Kilian 20, Misak 7, Webb 7, Banks 6, States 2, Thompson 2.

PREP BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

Tonight’s prep basketball schedule

County — Drummond at Waukomis, OBA at Pioneer, Perry at Chisholm, Pond Creek-Hunter at Kremlin-Hillsdale

Area — Aline-Cleo at Cherokee, Crescent at Christian Heritage, DCLA at Ringwood, Gage at Canton, Hammon at Seiling, Kingfisher at Weatherford,  Okarche at Okeene, Timberlake at Mooreland, Watonga at Hennessey, Waynoka at Laverne, Woodward at Alva

CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Cherokee Strip

Girls

Burlington    6-0

Lomega    4-1

DCLA    3-1

Timberlake    3-2

Medford    3-3

Cherokee    1-4

Ringwood    1-4

Kremlin-Hillsdale    0-6

Boys

Burlington    5-1

Cherokee    4-1

DCLA    3-1

Lomega    3-2

Ringwood    3-2

Medford    2-4

Timberlake    1-4

Kremlin-Hillsdale    0-6

89er Conference

Girls

Alva    4-0

Fairview    3-1

Chisholm    1-3

Blackwell    0-4

Boys

Blackwell    3-1

Alva    3-1

Fairview    2-2

Chisholm    0-4

Orient

Girls

Burlington    5-0

Timberlake    4-0

Mooreland    3-0

Cherokee     3-3

Ringwood    3-3

Cimarron    2-4

Aline-Cleo    1-5

Waynoka    0-6

Boys

Cherokee    5-0

Burlington    4-1

Cimaron    4-2

Ringwood    4-2

Timberlake    2-2

Mooreland    1-2

Aline-Cleo    1-5

Waynoka    0-6

Skeltur

Girls

PC-Hunter    5-0

Garber    4-1

Pioneer    4-1

Dover    2-4

Waukomis    3-2

Drummond    1-3

Cov-Douglas    1-4

Cimarron    0-6

Boys

Garber    4-1

PC-Hunter    4-1

Drummond    3-1

Pioneer    3-2

Cov-Douglas    2-3

Waukomis    2-3

Cimarron    2-4

Dover    1-6

Three Rivers

Girls

Hennessey    3-0

Okarche    3-0

Thomas    2-1

Okeene    2-2

Cashion    1-2

Watonga    1-3

Crescent    0-4

Boys

Crescent    3-1

Hennessey    2-1

Thomas    2-1

Okarche    2-1

Okeene    2-2

Watonga    1-3

Cashion    0-3

 

1
Text Only
Sports
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.