The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

January 14, 2013

Local scores for 1-15-13

ENID, Okla. — PREP BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

Tonight’s area basketball schedule

County — Chisholm at OBA, Covington-Douglas at Pioneer, Drummond at Timberlake, Enid at Stillwater, Garber at Cimarron, Kremlin-Hillsdale at Medford, Pond Creek-Hunter at Waukomis

Area — Aline-Cleo at Mooreland, Alva at Newkirk, Canton at Sharon-Mutual, Dover at Lomega, Fairview at Seiling, Jones at Kingfisher, Morrison at Hennessey, Okeene at Crescent, Ringwood at Burlington, Riverside at Watonga, Weatherford at Woodward

NOC ENID BASKETBALL

WOMEN

NOC ENID 84, WESTERN 46

NOC ENID    45    39    —    84

WOC    16    30    —    46

NOC Enid — Kati Sullivan 19, Christa Beasler 14, Chelsea Bates 11, Shannon Hough 11, Regan Crowl 8, Paige Eaton 7, Rani Melvin 5, Rylie Swanson 4, Kori Fast 3, McKinsey Schumpert 2.

Western — Tatyana Bell 15, Mahogany Nelms 13, Ebony Nelms 6, Cierra Johnson 5, Jasmine Gaddis 4, Cetoria Petties 2, Paige Sneed 1.

Men

NOC ENID 67, WESTERN 66

NOC ENID    32    35    —    67

WOC    30    36    —    66

NOC Enid — Qualls 17, Espinoza 15, Lewis 12, Brown 6, Williams 6, Brooks 4, Bigum 4, Poitier 1, Farmer 1.

WOC — Jackson 15, Thomas 14, Chapman 10, Mitchell 10, Pierre-Louis 4, Haley 4, Patton 2, Allen 2, Evans 2, Watson 2.

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

PC-HUNTER 60, CHEROKEE 19

CHEROKEE    0    7    2    10    -    19

PCH    20    17    9    14      - 60

Cherokee — Wright 6, Schanbacher 5, J. Unruh 5, Hawkins 3.

PC-Hunter — Jones 22, Halcomb 12, McKee 9, Ferguson 8, Taylor 4, Howard 3, Davis 2.

BURLINGTON 55, DCLA 40

DCLA    13    6    11    10    -    40

BURLINGTON    15    18    9    13    -    55

DCLA — Blanton 14, M. Muegge 8, K. Muegge 6, Stacey 4, Jeffries 4, Golay 1.

Burlington — Rieger 28, S. Garvie 15, K. Garvie 7, S. Nall 3, M. Nall 2

LOMEGA 73, OKEENE 46

LOMEGA    24    17    17    15    –    73

OKEENE    8    10    17    11    –    46

Lomega — LaGasse 19, Drake 14, Mendel 12, Geis 7, Duffy 9, DeLeon 3, Biggs 2, Jones 2, Meier 2, Glazier 2, Clayton 1.

Okeene — Parrish 11, Haffner 11, Sublett 10, Meier 5, Manley 4, Westfahl 3, Lorenz 2

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

CHEROKEE 45, PC-HUNTER 35

CHEROKEE    10    10    12    13    -    45

PC-H    7    13     9    6    -    35

Cherokee - Schanbacher 2, Argraves 13, Bowman 2, DeWitt 18, Castro 1, Huckabee 6, McKinnon 3.

PCH - T.J. Krittenbrink 3, Semrad 3, Rayner 8, Brady Krittenbrink 10, Styles 9, Galliton 2.

BURLINGTON 49, DCLA 36

DCLA    11    6    10    9    -    36

BURLINGTON    10    10    11    18        - 49

DCLA  - Whitehead 8, Looper 7, Williams 6, Muegge 6, Thompson 6, Cunningham 3.

Burlington — Gosselin 20, Newlin 10, Talbott 8, Stewart 6, Ellerbeck

1
Text Only
Sports
Click Here for ENE's March Madness Page
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.