The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

December 8, 2012

Local scores for 12-08-12


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — PREP FOOTBALL

3A State Championship

at Stillwater

BLANCHARD 28, KINGFISHER 21



BLANCHARD    14    7    0    7    —    28

KINGFISHER    7    7    0    7    —    21



SCORING SUMMARY



BHS — 9:11 1Q Braden Stringer 5 run (Pesch kick good)

BHS — 3:36 1Q Zach Hill 3 run (Pesch kick good)

KHS — 0:31 1Q Landon Nault 43 run (Avila kick good)

KHS — 3:23 2Q Grant Newton 3 run (Avila kick good)

BHS — 1:19 2Q Colin Andrews 13 pass from Brock Lamie (Pesch kick good)

KHS — 7:15 4Q Newton 1 run (Avila kick good)

BHS — 7:01 4Q Stringer 58 run (Pesch kick good)



TEAM STATISTICS

            BHS        KHS

Rushing:            135            232

Passing:            135            128

Passes:             8-15-1        16-22-2

Fum.-lost:            1-1            4-2

Penalties:             5-50        13-108



EHS BASKETBALL

BOYS

TAHLEQUAH  TOURNAMENT

ENID 56, MUSKOGEE 40



ENID    18    9    10    19    –    56

MUSKOGEE    10    6    10    13    —    40



Enid — Aaron Austin 16, Deon Parker 11, Jemarcus Jackson 9, Correll Baker 8, Harrison Maud 4, Darnae Banks 4, Michael Majors 4.

Muskogee — King 11, Ivy 10, Beasley 6, Givens 5, Ashley 4, Ellis 2, Reed 2.



GIRLS

Lady Bulldog Classic

at Altus

Semifnal

LAWTON MAC 40, ENID 34



LAWTON    5    11    8    16    —    40

ENID    10    9    6    9    —    34



Mac: Jackson 11, Van 11, Skulski 10, Sawyer 6, Austin 3

Enid: Bay 11, Enmeier 8, Chelf 8, Lee 4, Pierce 3



PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

THOMAS 63, OKEENE 28



THOMAS    10    16    19    18    –    63

OKEENE    5    14    6    3    –    28



Thomas – Gibson 20, Frymeyer 17, Hamer 10, Gose 5, Cornell 4, Marsh 3, Billy 2, Clayborn 2.

Okeene – Parrish 6, Nault 6, Lorenz 5, Haffner 4, Westfall 4, Long 2, M. Westfall 1.



OBA PREP CLASSIC

Girls

Consolation Semifinals

WICHITA 59, OBA JV 19



WICHITA    15    18    18    8    —    59

OBA JV    3    7    5    4    —    19



Wichita — Rachael Sidwell 15, Allison Newport 10, Bethany Snow 8, Ali Sanchez 5, Shelly Collins 5, Kayla Rothell 5, Rachael Mollohan 4, Shannon Tibbits 4, Rebecca McAdam 3

OBA JV — Savannah Price 6, Kendra Kroeker 6, Joslyn Austin 3, Abby Potter 2, Elisha Coffin 2.



OBA 49, PIONEER 35



PIONEER    6    7    13    9    —    35

OBA    15    10    9    15    —    49



Pioneer — Lexsie Mann 10, Hope Yerian 6, Bayli Koontz 5, Carli Woolsey 5, Jessica Johnson 4, Kylee McVey 3, Shelby Flavell 2.

OBA — Brooke Wayman 25, Kate Anderson 11, Anna Zander 4, Erin Coffin 3, Ashley Atwood 3, Andrea Messenger 2, Hope Shreve 1



Championship Semifinals

OKARCHE 62, CHISHOLM 44



CHISHOLM    11    3    14    16    —    44

OKARCHE    14    14    22    12    —    62



Chisholm — Megan Galusha 22, Kaci McCary 6, Kammi Gruber 5, Bailey Ford 3, Morgan Lawver 2, Nicole Middleton 2, Baylee Hammons 2, Faith Mirelez 2

Okarche — Morgan Vogt 23, Madison Lee 18, Kenadey Grellner 11, Madi Grellner 8, Rae Grellner 2.



ALVA 46, RIPLEY 44



Ripley    7    13    12    12    —    44

Alva 11    10    11    14    —    46



Ripley  — Kylie Ladd 17, Jaclyn McKnight 16, Namoi Eslinger 7, Jewel McKnight 2.

Alva — Jaden Hobbs 22, Bailey Forell 8, Kally Gordon 6, Morgan Shiever 4, Lora Riley 3, Jayna Hadwiger 3.



NWOSU PREP CLASSIC

Consolation Semifinals

DRUMMOND 33, ALINE-CLEO 22



DRUMMOND    7    9    10    7    —    33

ALINE-CLEO    4    2    4    12    —    22



Drummond: Stewart 15, Morrison 8, Armour 5, Perry 4, Miller 1

A-C: Beckwith 9, Gahr 7, Moore 2, Miller 2, Raner 2



WAYNOKA 36, FREEDOM 28



FREEDOM    6    8    9    5    —    28

WAYNOKA    11    10    5    10    —    36



Freedom: Nixon 12, Eden 5, Weber 4, Mullins 4, Reed 3

Waynoka: Rankin 12, Hull 10, Mattox 8, Wilcox 6



Championship Semifinals

SOUTH BARBER 35,

SOUTH CENTRAL 26



SOUTH CENTRAL    4    9    3    10    —    26    

SOUTH BARBER    10    8    7    10    —    35



SC: Ediger 13, Bayne 4, Harris 4, Jellison 3, Gales 2

SB: Daughhetee 15, Hitchcock 8, Koblitz 4, Denton 3, Haskins 2, Koblitz 2, Blick 1



BURLINGTON 55, CHEROKEE 30



CHEROKEE    2    8    9    11    —    30

BURLINGTON    12    17    13    13    —    55



Cherokee: N. Unruh 10, J. Unruh 9, Schanbacher 6, Wilhite 3, Starks 2

Burlington: Rieger 31, K. Garvie 10, S. Garvie 6, S. Nall 4, Armbruster 2, M. Nall 2



TODAY’S SCHEDULE

7th Place, 8 a.m., Alva HS, Aline-Cleo vs. Freedom; 5th Place, 8 a.m., Drummond vs. Waynoka; 3rd Place, 10:40 a.m., Cherokee vs. South Central; Championship, 1:20, Burlington vs. South Barber.



CANTON TOURNAMENT

LOMEGA 86, CALUMET 57

FAIRVIEW 48, ARNETT 5

TODAY’S SCHEDULE

7th place, 1 p.m. (Elementary Gym), Cimarron vs. Fairview JV; 5th Place, 1 p.m., Canton vs. Fargo; 3rd Place, 3:40, Arnett vs. Calumet; Championship, 6:30, Fairview vs. Lomega.



MOORELAND HOLIDAY CLASSIC

MOORELAND JV 70, RINGWOOD 69



RINGWOOD    11    22    6    14    16–    69

MOORELAND    10    17    9    17    17 –70



Ringwood – Johnson 29, Wallace 5, Folger 2, Hays 2, Schmidt 9, Randolph 2, Farrand 2, Palmer 5, Shafer 13.

Mooreland JV  – Gregory 15, Ham 23, Barnett 17, Poer 2, Gomez 13.



WAUKOMIS 68, FT. SUPPLY 40



FT. SUPPLY    11    9    7    13    –    40

WAUKOMIS    28    15    16    9    –    68



Ft. Supply – Newton 5, Bryant 12, Woodard 21, Jones 2.

Waukomis – Eck 6, M. Mack 3, Metcalf 2, Hess 6, Harry 15, K. Mack 10, Harris 12, Kokojan 11, Jones 3.



VICI 58, SAYRE 38



SAYRE    7    14    6    11    –    38

VICI    18    10    12    18    –    58



Sayer – Hadleith 1, Kylee 7, Madison 10, Malorie 3, Kassey 9, Amber 8.

Vici – Tyree 23, Taylor 3, Kennedy 7, Lee 4, Boatman 11, Cook 10.



MOORELAND 36, SHARON-MUTUAL 33



SHARON-MUTUAL    7    7    9    10    –    33

MOORELAND    8    2    12    14    –    36



Sharon-Mutual – Phillips 3, Scheling 4, Phillips 8, Cooper 6, Stedman 2, Schmidt 3, Long 6.

Mooreland – Smith 2, Wilson 9, Meyers 14, Kenny 5, Steuart 6.

TODAY’S SCHEDULE

7th place, 10 a.m., Ringwood vs. Fort Supply; 5th place, 12:50, Mooreland JV vs. Waukomis; 3rd place, 3:40 p.m., Sharon-Mutual vs. Sayre; Championship, 6:30, Mooreland vs. Vici.



POND CREEK-HUNTER TOURNAMENT

7th Place

MEDFORD 31, COVINGTON-DOUGLAS 30

TODAY’S SCHEDULE

3rd place, 2 p.m., DCLA vs. South Haven; Championship, 4:40, Pond Creek-Hunter vs. Timberlake.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL



OKEENE 41, THOMAS 35



THOMAS    12    6    8    9    –    35

OKEENE    9    8    7    17    –    41    



Thomas– Mannering 7, Apple 5, Neice 11, Simmons 5, Miller 7.

Okeene – Will Bedwell 18, Scott Dobrinski 13, Mikey Dobrinski 5, Chance Bedwell 4, John Wood 1.





OBA PREP CLASSIC

Consolation Semifinals

RIPLEY 56, OBA JV 32



RIPLEY    16    17    5    8    —    56

OBA JV    9    10    6    7    —    32



OBA JV — Camden Roggow 15, Landry Castillo 9, Baylor Boyd 4, Manny Walker 2, Grayson Fiest 2.

Ripley — Dexter Ladd 17, Houston Twoguns 12, Caulden Greenfield 7, Garret Gosney 6, Cory Sadler 5, Noal Teel 3, Mitch Jardot 2, Forrest Witt 2, Dalton Watts 2



WICHITA 55, PIONEER 37



WICHITA    15    15    14    11    —    55

PIONEER    15    5    9    8    —    37



Wichita — Nolan McClure 15, Weston Warner 9, Bryson Turner 6, Noah Roberts 6, Matthew LeBegue 6, Levi Peffly 5, Caleb Durkee 4, Zach Lallement 4.

Pioneer — Brandon McNaughton 13, Nicholas Denker 12, Blake Gabriel 7, Sage Lamunyon 2, Austin Rogers 2, Ryan Metcalf 1



Championship Semifinals

ALVA 65, CHISHOLM 56



ALVA    21    9    20    15    —    65

CHISHOLM    16    10    14    16    –    56



Alva — Cody Forell 18, Trevor Johnson 12, Riley Hess 10, Cade Pfleider 12, Ty Hooper 5, Riley Duncan 4, Lane Madsen 4.

Chisholm — Caleb Lang 13, Danner Kiernan 15, Branden Meier 11, Reid Weber 10, Trevor Galusha 3, Austin Grieshober 2, Bryson Rolfe 2.



OKARCHE 59, OBA 46



OBA    11    11    7    17    —    46

OKARCHE    15    10    18    16    –    59



OBA — Adam Eaton 18, Preston Atwood 14, Dylan White 5, Logan Jantz 4, Tanner Roberts 3, Jonny Volpe 2.

Okarche — Sam Grellner 23, Jon Schaefer 12, Elijah Petty 8, Hunter Frisby 6, Logan Pratt 5, Wyatt Carter 3, Ben Annuschat 2.



NWOSU Prep Classic

Consolation Semifinals

SOUTH CENTRAL 57, FREEDOM 29



SOUTH CENTRAL    15    8    15    19    —    57

FREEDOM    10    4    2    13    —    29



SC: Alexander 26, Konrade 12, Brooks 7, Cook 5, Lohrding 3, Kay 2, Booth 1, Harris 1

Freedom: Saitta 14, Wilcox 5, R. Mullins 5, C. Mullins 3, Dombrowski 2



ALINE-CLEO 37, WAYNOKA 23



ALINE-CLEO    6    5    17    9    —    37

WAYNOKA    5    6    8    4    —    23



A-C: Robinson 17, Lesta 9, Stokes 7, Swinney 2, Jackson 1, Dobbs 1

Waynoka: Meriwether 7, Baird 5, Hinderliter 5, Reed 3, Long 2, Darr 1



Championship Semifinals

DRUMMOND 49, CHEROKEE 46



CHEROKEE    12    10    11    13    —    46

DRUMMOND    13    13    11    12    —    49



Cherokee: DeWitt 15, Huckabee 14, Argraves 9, Schanbacher 6, Castro 2

Drummond: Jankey 24, Kokojan 13, Welch 6, Wilson 4, Rodenberg 1, Mack 1



BURLINGTON 34, SOUTH BARBER 32



BURLINGTON    9    4    8    11    —    34

S BARBER    13    5    5    9    —     32



Burlington — Gosselin 18, Ellerbeck 10, Newlin 6.

South Barber — Allison 14, Hitchcock 8, Yandel 6, Girty 3, Reeves 1



TODAY’S SCHEDULE

7th Place, 9:20 a.m., Alva High School, Freedom vs. Waynoka; 5th Place, 9:20 a.m., NWOSU, South Central vs. Aline-Cleo; 3rd Place,Noon, Cherokee vs. South Barber; Championship, 2:40, Drummond vs. Burlington.



CANTON TOURNAMENT

ARNETT 54, FARGO 44

FAIRVIEW vs. CIMARRON Late

TODAY’S SCHEDULE

7th Place, 2:20 p.m. (Elementary Gym), Lomega vs. Fairview  JV; 5th Place, 2:20, Calumet vs. Canton; 3rd Place, 5 p.m.., Fargo vs. Fairview-Cimarron loser; Championship, 8, Arnett vs. Fairview-Cimarron winner.



MOORELAND HOLIDAY CLASSIC

VICI 48, WAUKOMIS 39



WAUKOMIS    4    7    11    17    –    39

VICI    4    19    14    16    –    48

Waukomis – Cook 4, Click 12, Carol 9, Meyers 3, Crites 9, Lawson 2.

Vici – Altimarano 16, Key 9, Evans 2, Devon 19, Altimarono 7.



SHARON-MUTUAL 59,

 MOORELAND JV 51



MOORELAND JV     6    15    18    12    –    51

SHARON-MUTUAL    8    18    13    20    –    59



Mooreland JV – Evans 9, Zimmarman 8, Varela 30, Harper 4.

Sharon-Mutual — Baker 17, Harper 14, Campbell 22, Taylor 3, Williams 3.



RINGWOOD 40, SAYRE 38



RINGWOOD    10    10    6    14    –    40

SAYRE    11    8    9    10    –    38



Ringwood – Moehle 4, Resendez 2, Navarro 5, Barcenes 14, Swart 2, Gomez 2, Aguliar 11.

Sayer – Robinson 4, Hines 8, Rippeto 8, Tosh 4, Mendez 2, Varnell 10, Silk 2.



MOORELAND 74, FT. SUPPLY 58



FT. SUPPLY    10    14    16    18    –    58

MOORELAND    17    18    21    18    –    74



Ft. Supply – Hunter 2, C. Wright 14, Z. Wright 2, T. Wilfolk 6, Corneally 5, K. Wilfolk 29.

Mooreland – Augular 9, Murray 7, Peach 28, Hensley 6, Svejkowsky 10, Miller 8, Hepner 6.

TODAY’S SCHEDULE

7th place, 11:25 a.m., Waukomis vs. Mooreland JV; 5th place, 2:15, Vici vs. Sharon-Mutual; 3rd place, 5:05, Sayre vs. Fort Supply; Championship, 7:55, Mooreland vs. Ringwood.



POND CREEK-HUNTER TOURNAMENT

7th Place

TIMBERLAKE 48, KREMLIN-HILLSDALE 35

TODAY’S SCHEDULE

3rd Place, 3:20 p.m., Pond Creek-Hunter vs. Medford; Championship, 6 p.m., South Haven vs. Mulhall-Orlando