The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

December 8, 2012

Local scores for 12-08-12

ENID, Okla. — PREP FOOTBALL

3A State Championship

at Stillwater

BLANCHARD 28, KINGFISHER 21

BLANCHARD    14    7    0    7    —    28

KINGFISHER    7    7    0    7    —    21

SCORING SUMMARY

BHS — 9:11 1Q Braden Stringer 5 run (Pesch kick good)

BHS — 3:36 1Q Zach Hill 3 run (Pesch kick good)

KHS — 0:31 1Q Landon Nault 43 run (Avila kick good)

KHS — 3:23 2Q Grant Newton 3 run (Avila kick good)

BHS — 1:19 2Q Colin Andrews 13 pass from Brock Lamie (Pesch kick good)

KHS — 7:15 4Q Newton 1 run (Avila kick good)

BHS — 7:01 4Q Stringer 58 run (Pesch kick good)

TEAM STATISTICS

            BHS        KHS

Rushing:            135            232

Passing:            135            128

Passes:             8-15-1        16-22-2

Fum.-lost:            1-1            4-2

Penalties:             5-50        13-108

EHS BASKETBALL

BOYS

TAHLEQUAH  TOURNAMENT

ENID 56, MUSKOGEE 40

ENID    18    9    10    19    –    56

MUSKOGEE    10    6    10    13    —    40

Enid — Aaron Austin 16, Deon Parker 11, Jemarcus Jackson 9, Correll Baker 8, Harrison Maud 4, Darnae Banks 4, Michael Majors 4.

Muskogee — King 11, Ivy 10, Beasley 6, Givens 5, Ashley 4, Ellis 2, Reed 2.

GIRLS

Lady Bulldog Classic

at Altus

Semifnal

LAWTON MAC 40, ENID 34

LAWTON    5    11    8    16    —    40

ENID    10    9    6    9    —    34

Mac: Jackson 11, Van 11, Skulski 10, Sawyer 6, Austin 3

Enid: Bay 11, Enmeier 8, Chelf 8, Lee 4, Pierce 3

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

THOMAS 63, OKEENE 28

THOMAS    10    16    19    18    –    63

OKEENE    5    14    6    3    –    28

Thomas – Gibson 20, Frymeyer 17, Hamer 10, Gose 5, Cornell 4, Marsh 3, Billy 2, Clayborn 2.

Okeene – Parrish 6, Nault 6, Lorenz 5, Haffner 4, Westfall 4, Long 2, M. Westfall 1.

OBA PREP CLASSIC

Girls

Consolation Semifinals

WICHITA 59, OBA JV 19

WICHITA    15    18    18    8    —    59

OBA JV    3    7    5    4    —    19

Wichita — Rachael Sidwell 15, Allison Newport 10, Bethany Snow 8, Ali Sanchez 5, Shelly Collins 5, Kayla Rothell 5, Rachael Mollohan 4, Shannon Tibbits 4, Rebecca McAdam 3

OBA JV — Savannah Price 6, Kendra Kroeker 6, Joslyn Austin 3, Abby Potter 2, Elisha Coffin 2.

OBA 49, PIONEER 35

PIONEER    6    7    13    9    —    35

OBA    15    10    9    15    —    49

Pioneer — Lexsie Mann 10, Hope Yerian 6, Bayli Koontz 5, Carli Woolsey 5, Jessica Johnson 4, Kylee McVey 3, Shelby Flavell 2.

OBA — Brooke Wayman 25, Kate Anderson 11, Anna Zander 4, Erin Coffin 3, Ashley Atwood 3, Andrea Messenger 2, Hope Shreve 1

Championship Semifinals

OKARCHE 62, CHISHOLM 44

CHISHOLM    11    3    14    16    —    44

OKARCHE    14    14    22    12    —    62

Chisholm — Megan Galusha 22, Kaci McCary 6, Kammi Gruber 5, Bailey Ford 3, Morgan Lawver 2, Nicole Middleton 2, Baylee Hammons 2, Faith Mirelez 2

Okarche — Morgan Vogt 23, Madison Lee 18, Kenadey Grellner 11, Madi Grellner 8, Rae Grellner 2.

ALVA 46, RIPLEY 44

Ripley    7    13    12    12    —    44

Alva 11    10    11    14    —    46

Ripley  — Kylie Ladd 17, Jaclyn McKnight 16, Namoi Eslinger 7, Jewel McKnight 2.

Alva — Jaden Hobbs 22, Bailey Forell 8, Kally Gordon 6, Morgan Shiever 4, Lora Riley 3, Jayna Hadwiger 3.

NWOSU PREP CLASSIC

Consolation Semifinals

DRUMMOND 33, ALINE-CLEO 22

Text Only
Sports
Click Here for ENE's March Madness Page
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.