The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

November 30, 2013

Local scores for 11-30-13


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — PREP FOOTBALL

Class 6A

Jenks 46, Westmoore 14

Union 30, Broken Arrow 18

Championship

Jenks vs. Union

Class 5A

Guthrie 45, Collinsville 13

McAlester 56, MacArthur 20

Championship

Guthrie vs. McAlester

Class 4A

At Stillwater

Anadarko vs. Wagoner, 1:30 p.m. Saturday

At McAlester

Douglass vs. Poteau, 1:30 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

Blanchard 42, Lincoln Christian 13

Kingfisher 46, Beggs 8

Plainview 41, Locust Grove 12

Seminole 43, Hilldale 28

Semifinals

Kingfisher vs. Seminole

Plainview vs. Blanchard

Class 2A

Davis 28, Adair 27

Hartshorne 32, Oklahoma Christian School 25, OT

Millwood 14, Meeker 6

Vian 21, Hennessey 20

Semifinals

Davis vs. Vian

Hartshorne vs. Millwood

Class A

Apache 48, Afton 7

Hollis 41, Kiefer 7

Ringling 48, Morrison 8

Talihina 22, Cashion 20

Semifinals

Apache vs. Hollis

Ringling vs. Talihina

Class B

Laverne 30, Rejoice Christian 20

Pond Creek-Hunter 58, Alex 26

Championship

Laverne vs. Pond Creek-Hunter

Class C

At Weatherford (SWOSU)

Saturday

Shattuck vs. Cherokee, 1:30 p.m.

Tipton vs. Sharon-Mutual, 7:30 p.m.



KINGFISHER 46, BEGGS 8



KINGFISHER    13    12    21    0—    46

BEGGS    0    0    8    0    —    8



SCORING SUMMARY



K — Landon Nault 4 run (kick failed)

K — Trey Woods 18 pass from Docker Haub (pass failed)

K — Nault 11 run (Miguel Ocampo kick

K — Nault 1 run (Run failed)

K — Nick Smith 8 run (Ocampo kick)

B — 1 run (Wayne Bouse run)

K — Bradyn Shepherd 37 pass from Haub (Ocampo kick)

K — Smth 23 run (Ocampo kick)



TEAM STATISTICS



    K    B

First downs    17    16

Rushing    48-310    43-146

Passing    73    171

Passes    5-7-0    14-35-4

Punts    3-39    1-46

Fumbles    3-2    2-1

Penalties    8-55    7-70



Class 2A Quarterfinal

VIAN 21, HENNESSEY 20



VIAN    0    0    7    14    -    21

HENN    0    14    6    0    -    20



Second Quarter

11:21HHS —     Tabor Johns 3 run (Johnathan Suarez kick)

0:22 HHS     — Edgar Fierro 24 pass from Tony Mendoza (Suarez kick)

Third Quarter

6:10 — HHS —     Mendoza 2 run (conv. failed)

3:34 VHS    S — hamal Evans 30 pass from Rylee Simon (AJ Rodriguez kick)

Fourth Quarter

5:10 VHS     — Eric Casey 90 punt return (Rodriguez kick)

0:38 VHS —     Simon 2 run (Rodriguez kick)



TEAM STATISTICS

    Vian    Hennessey

First Downs    14    15

Rushing    197    175

Passing    114    106

Total Yards    311    281

C-A-I    7-16-1    8-14-0

Fum/Lost    1-1    2-1

Pen/Yards    5-29    3-29    

Punts/Avg    2-29.5    4-32.95

4



PC-HUNTER 58, ALEX 26



PC-H    16    22    12    8    —    58

ALEX    0    8    12    6    —    26



SCORING SUMMARY



PCH — Josh Irvin 1 run (Zach Rayner pass from Irvin)

PCH — Trent Grimes 1 run (Rayner pass from Irvin)

PCH — Zach Rayner 8 pass from Irvin (Irvin run)

PCH — Rayner 41 pass from Irvin (Harley Comeau run)

Alex — Jose Ochoa 14 run (Ochoa run)

PCH —Comeau 37 run (pass failed)

Alex — Shaeden Castor 48 pass from Dalton Alcorn (Run failed)

PCH — Irvin 25 run (pass failed)

PCH — Devan McKee 43 pass interception (Pass failed)

Alex — Jacob Otey 29  pass from Ochoa (Run failed)

PCH — Grimes 1 run (Grimes run)

Alex — Rylan Ketchum 6 run (pass failed)





TEAM STATISTICS

                    PCH    A

Rushing    61-305    37-162

Passing    155     94

Passes     10-15-0    4-15-3

Fumbles    1-1    2-2



LAVERNE 30, REJOICE CHRISTIAN 20



RC    14    6    0    0    -    20

LAV    0    6    16    8    -    30



SCORING SUMMARY

RC – Blake Fisher 65 run (run failed)

RC – Taylor Wise 3 run (Fisher run)

LAV – Trevor Harris 2 run (run failed)

RC – Wise 1 run (run failed)

LAV – Dalton Birch 3 run (David Jimenez pass from Tucker Rolf)

LAC – Birch 65 pass from Tucker Rolf (Birch pass from Rolf)

LAV – Birch 39 run (Harris run)



TEAM STATISTICS

                    RC    LAV

First Downs    15    10

Rushing    267    161

Passing    89    180

C-A-I    5-8-0    8-10-0

Punts    2-41    2-43

Fumbles    1-1    0-0        Penalties    9-74    4-37



OSU MEN’S BOX

No. 5 OKLAHOMA ST. 69, BUTLER 67

OKLAHOMA ST. (7-0) — Nash 6-14 3-4 15, Williams 3-6 1-1 8, Cobbins 2-2 0-0 4, Brown 3-8 3-4 9, Smart 8-15 0-3 17, Forte 2-7 0-0 6, Murphy 5-6 0-0 10, Hammonds 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-58 7-12 69.

BUTLER (5-1) — Barlow 4-5 2-2 12, Fromm 3-7 0-0 7, Marshall 4-9 0-2 8, Dunham 3-14 1-1 9, Woods 4-10 4-4 12, Morgan 0-0 0-0 0, Brown 5-11 4-5 15, Aldridge 0-0 0-1 0, Berry 0-0 0-0 0, Chrabascz 0-2 4-4 4. Totals 23-58 15-19 67.

Halftime—Oklahoma St. 44-30. 3-Point Goals—Oklahoma St. 4-15 (Forte 2-6, Williams 1-2, Smart 1-5, Brown 0-1, Nash 0-1), Butler 6-21 (Barlow 2-3, Dunham 2-7, Fromm 1-4, Brown 1-6, Chrabascz 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Oklahoma St. 35 (Murphy, Smart 8), Butler 33 (Woods 9). Assists—Oklahoma St. 11 (Brown, Smart 3), Butler 7 (Barlow 3). Total Fouls—Oklahoma St. 16, Butler 15. A—4,182.



OU MEN’S BOX

OKLAHOMA 101, UALR 81

UALR (2-4) — Neighbour 4-7 5-6 16, White 3-6 2-3 8, Isler 2-6 5-6 11, Hagins 5-13 0-0 12, Smith 4-8 4-4 13, Osse 2-8 0-0 4, Hill 0-0 1-2 1, Billings 1-2 0-0 2, Isom 2-7 1-2 5, Dillard 1-4 2-2 5, Leeper 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 26-65 20-25 81.

OKLAHOMA (5-1) — Spangler 5-7 1-3 11, Clark 8-18 2-2 22, Woodard 3-6 8-9 16, Cousins 5-11 3-4 14, Hield 6-14 2-4 17, Booker 1-5 0-0 3, Hornbeak 2-6 2-2 7, Fraschilla 0-0 1-2 1, Neal 0-1 1-2 1, Harper 0-0 0-0 0, Cole 0-0 1-2 1, Bennett 2-2 2-3 6, Mankin 0-0 0-0 0, Slate 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 33-71 23-33 101.

Halftime—Oklahoma 59-44. 3-Point Goals—UALR 9-26 (Neighbour 3-4, Isler 2-3, Hagins 2-6, Smith 1-2, Dillard 1-3, Osse 0-3, Isom 0-5), Oklahoma 12-28 (Clark 4-8, Hield 3-6, Woodard 2-3, Cousins 1-2, Hornbeak 1-3, Booker 1-5, Neal 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—UALR 42 (Neighbour 8), Oklahoma 44 (Spangler 10). Assists—UALR 11 (Osse 4), Oklahoma 23 (Cousins 5). Total Fouls—UALR 26, Oklahoma 19. A—10,921.



NOC ENID BASKETBALL

Women

NOC ENID 86, TABOR JV 72



NOC    46        40 — 86

TABOR    29        43 — 72



NOC — Clark 25, Swanson 16, Fast 10, Coffey 7, S. Kirby 6, Woods 4, H. Kirby 4, Barrios 4, Barnhart 3, Perry 2, Collier 3, Simpson 2.

Tabor — Wilson 21, Dowell 18, Troxell 15, Crisp 5, Horstich 5, Anderson 4, Burns 3, Clark 1.



NOC ENID 135 TABOR 67



NOC    62        73 — 135

TABOR    34        33 — 67



N — Crnic 3, Smith 17, Lazenby 15, Jones 17, Berry 22, Williams 7, Neal 17, Ownes 3, Morales 10, Palmer 18, Dean 6.

T — Money 6, Fagin 2, Montgomery 11, Giop 2, Rice 3, Griffith 18, Golden 8, Strawer 10, Bumgarner 7.