The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

November 11, 2013

AP prep football poll


Associated Press

OKLAHOMA CITY — EP FOOTBALL POLL

By The Associated Press

Here is The Associated Press’ Oklahoma high school football poll with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and ranking in last week’s poll, records through November 11. Points for classes A through 6A based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring. Points for classes B and C based on 5-4-3-2-1 scoring.

 Class 6A

School    Total    Pts    Prv

 1. Jenks (9)    (10-0)    90    1

 2. Lawton    (10-0)    77    2

 3. Union    (8-2)    74    3

 4. Broken Arrow    (8-2)    65    4

 5. Midwest City    (8-2)    44    8

 (tie) Westmoore    (8-2)    44    5

 7. Norman North    (7-3)    41    7

 8. Booker T. Washington    (7-3)    25    10

 9. Edmond Memorial    (7-3)    13    NR

10. Southmoore    (6-4)    10    6



Others receiving votes: 11, Sand Springs 5. 12, Edmond Santa Fe 3. 13, Mustang 2. 14, Edmond North 1. 14, Bixby 1.

Class 5A

School    Total    Pts    Prv

 1. Guthrie (9)    (10-0)    90    1

 2. McAlester    (9-1)    80    2

 3. Carl Albert    (8-2)    71    3

 4. Shawnee    (8-2)    59    5

 5. Lawton Mac    (8-2)    57    6

 6. Ardmore    (8-2)    44    4

 7. Del City    (8-2)    39    7

 8. Collinsville    (8-2)    28    9

 9. Pryor    (7-3)    16    T10

10. McGuinness    (6-4)    5    NR



Others receiving votes: 11, Claremore 3. 12, Deer Creek 2. 13, Skiatook 1.

 

Class 4A

School    Total    Pts    Prv

 1. Anadarko (7)    (10-0)    88    1

 2. Wagoner (2)    (10-0)    83    2

 3. Douglass    (9-1)    74    3

 4. Cascia Hall    (9-1)    61    4

 5. Poteau    (9-1)    52    6

 6. Sallisaw    (8-2)    43    7

 7. Clinton    (7-3)    27    NR

 8. Woodward    (7-3)    25    5

 9. Ada    (7-3)    23    8

10. Oologah    (7-3)    12    NR



Others receiving votes: 11, Catoosa 3. 12, Glenpool 2. 12, McLoud 2.



Class 3A

School    Total    Pts    Prv

 1. Blanchard (4)    (9-0)    83    1

 (tie) Kingfisher (3)    (10-0)    83    2

 3. Seminole (2)    (10-0)    77    3

 4. Metro Christian    (10-0)    62    4

 5. Plainview    (10-0)    54    5

 6. Victory Christian    (10-0)    45    6

 7. Locust Grove    (10-0)    32    9

 8. Berryhill    (8-2)    17    7

 9. Checotah    (9-1)    14    NR

10. Hilldale    (8-2)    10    NR



Others receiving votes: 11, Lone Grove 4. 12, Cushing 3. 12, Bethany 3. 12, Beggs 3. 15, Sequoyah-Claremore 2. 15, Jones 2. 17, Stigler 1.



Class 2A

School    Total    Pts    Prv

 1. Davis (6)    (10-0)    86    1

 2. Millwood (3)    (10-0)    84    2

 3. Vian    (10-0)    69    3

 4. Hennessey    (9-1)    59    4

 5. Commerce    (10-0)    56    5

 6. Adair    (9-1)    43    6

 7. Nowata    (9-1)    35    7

 8. Meeker    (10-0)    30    8

 9. Chisholm    (9-1)    24    9

10. Hartshorne    (8-2)    3    NR



Others receiving votes: 11, Lindsay 2. 12, Alva 1. 12, Washington 1. 12, Panama 1. 12, Salina 1.



Class 1A

School    Total    Pts    Prv

 1. Ringling (7)    (9-1)    87    1

 2. Hollis (2)    (10-0)    82    3

 3. Wynnewood    (9-1)    65    4

 4. Okeene    (9-1)    53    5

 5. Thomas Custer    (8-1)    48    6

 6. Morrison    (9-1)    43    9

 7. Talihina    (10-0)    36    7

 8. Minco    (9-1)    33    8

 9. Kiefer    (9-1)    26    2

10. Afton    (9-1)    20    10



Others receiving votes: 11, Apache 1. 11, Fairview 1.

 

Class B

School    Total    Pts    Prv

 1. Laverne (9)    (10-0)    45    1

 2. Wetumka    (10-0)    30    3

 3. Rejoice Christian School    (10-0)    25    4

 4. Pond Creek-Hunter    (9-1)    14    2

 5. Fox    (9-1)    11    5



Others receiving votes: 6, Alex 9. 7, Coyle 1.



Class C

School    Total    Pts    Prv

 1. Tipton (5)    (9-0)    41    1

 2. Cherokee (4)    (9-0)    40    2

 3. Thackerville    (9-0)    23    4

 4. Shattuck    (8-1)    18    5

 5. Sharon-Mutual    (9-1)    8    3



Others receiving votes: 6, Bluejacket 4. 7, Arkoma 1.