The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

March 7, 2014

Local scores for 3-08-14

ENID, Okla. — STATE TOURNAMENTS

Class A Girls

Seiling 35, Frontier 34

Pond Creek-Hunter 48, Cheyenne-Reydon 35

Championship

5:30 — Pond Creek-Hunter vs. Seiling

Class A Boys

Kiowa 44, Hollis 31

Glencoe 73, Weleetka 67

Championship

Noon — Glencoe vs. Kiowa-

Class B Girls

Okarche 52, Erick 41

Red Oak 65, Lomega 56, OT

Championship

1:45 — Okarche vs. Red Oak

Class B Boys

Forgan vs. Arnett, late

Lookeba-Sickles 65,. Okeene 60

Championship

7:15 — Forgan-Arnett winner vs. Lookeba-Sicklesr

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class A Girls Semifinal

PC-HUNTER 48,

CHEYENNE-REYDON 35

PC-HUNTER    9    11    7    21    -    48

CH-REYDON    13    4    7    11    -    35

Pond Creek-Hunter (27-1): Jones 30; Davis 9; Halcomb 5; White 2; Taylor 2

Cheyenne-Reydon (26-5): Sander 8; Latta 6; Swisher 6; Pennington 6; Bogle 4; Sappenfield 3; Hendrickson 1

Class B State Semifinal

 RED OAK 65, LOMEGA 56 OT

LOMEGA        15    18    11    8    4    -    56

RED OAK       16    17    12    7    13    -    65

 Lomega (25-4): T. Mendell 21; Turner 9; Duffy 9; Yost 6; Drake 6; M. Mendell 3; Meier 2

Red Oak (24-1): Evans 21; Ward 16; Mauzey 13; Campagna 7; Rowland 6; Dill 2

Class 3A Area I

At Del City

HERITAGE HALL 55 Alva 53

Alva    15    13    20    5    —    53

HH 13    14    14    14    —    55

Alva - Ritter 5, Forrell 7, Riley 7, Hobbs 31, Randle 3

HH - Garvey 2, Wakefield 26, Meacham 13, Moore 6, Winchester 8

Class 2A Area I

At SWOSU

LOSERS BRACKET

HENNESSEY 47, FAIRVIEW 45

HHS    9    18    11    9     — 47

FHS    6    11    18    10    — 45

Fairview — Mason 20, Reese 10, Boyer 7, Cell 6, Hutchison 2

Hennessey — Neiderer 8, Blehm 8, Meeker 8, Holder 6, Copeland 6, Reeves 7, Duell 4

WINNERS BRACKET

THOMAS 78 NORTHEAST 51

Class 3A Area I

At Del City

Losers bracket

TISHOMINGO 39, CHISHOLM 34

THS    8    7    14    10    -    39

CHS    11    6    8    9    —    34

T — Justice 11, Wilkinson 9, Thomas 8, Fox 3, Wilkinson 3, Lawley 3, Cahecle 2

C — Petersen 10, Galusha 8, Gruber 7, Middleton 5, McCary 2, Brown 2

CLASS 4A AREA I

LOSERS BRACKET

WOODWARD 61, CLASSEN 59

WINNERS BRACKET

WEATHERFORD 58, St. MARY’s 43

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 3A Boys Area I

At Del City

Losers bracket

PERKINS-TRYON 35, ALVA 33

P-T    13    6    10     6 —     35

AHS    11    9    9     4 — 33

P-T — Wailt 3, McBride 5, Colton 4, Sharp 14, T. Sharp 9

A — Hooper 6, Johnson 12, Hess 2, Madsen 2, Bozeman 5, Slater 6

Class B

Semifinal

LOOKEBA-SICKLES 65, OKEENE 60

LOOKEBA    8    16    24    17    —    65

OKEENE    15    20    12    13    —    60

Lookeba - Lierle 25, Karpe 21, Dahlenburg 7, Bullcoming 5, White 3, Bautista 2, Newell 2

Okeene - Bedwell 18, Miles 14, Wood 9, M. Dobrinski 6, S. Dobrinski 6, Jenkins 4, Osmus 3

Class 4A Area I

At Stillwater

Losers BRACKET

Woodward 64, Tulsa Webster 59

WINNERS BRACKET

MANNFORD 64, TULSA MCLAIN 61

Class 4A Area III

At Anadarko

Losers bracket

ANADARKO 51, KINGFISHER 43, OT

Text Only
Sports
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.