The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

April 29, 2013

Local scores for 4-30-13


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — HS BASEBALL

EDMOND MEMORIAL 8, ENID 7



ENID    030     030  1    — 7      7    2

MEMORIAL    110    002     4 — 8        6    2



WP – Hill. LP – Floyd. Enid — Walker 2 rbi triple, Floyd 2 rbi; Sarber, Spring, Herbel rbi.



STATE SLOW-PITCH TOURNAMENTS

State slow pitch tournament pairings.

All games at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium

Class A

Today

First round — 11:15, Red Oak vs. Arnett, Field No. 2; Tupelo vs. Asher, Field No. 1; 12:30, Eagletown vs. Hammon, Field No. 4; Buffalo Valley vs. Leedey, Field No. 3.

Semifinals — 1:45, Red Oak-Arnett winner vs. Eagletown-Hammon winner, Field No. 3; Tupelo-Asher winner vs. Buffalo Valley-Leedey winner, Field No. 4.

Championship — 4:45, Field No. 1



Class 2A

Today

First round — 11:15 a.m., Binger-Oney vs. Dewar, Field No. 3; Okarche vs. Roff, Field No. 4. 1:45, Turner vs. Barnsdall, Field No. 1; Pond Creek-Hunter vs. Soper, Field No. 2.

Semifinals — 3:15, Binger-Oney/Dewar winner vs. Turner-Barnsdall winner, Field No. 3; Pond Creek-Hunter/Soper winner vs. Okarche-Roff winner, Field No. 4.

Championship — 6:15, Field No. 1.



Class 3A

Today

First round— 10 a.m., Rattan vs. Rock Creek, Field No. 2; Wayne vs. Fort Townson, Field No. 1;  Mooreland vs. Depew, Field No. 4; Apache vs. Preston, Field No. 3

Semifinals — 12:30, Rattan-Rock Creek winner vs. Wayne-Fort Townson winner, Field No. 2; Mooreland-Depew winner vs. Apache-Preston winner, Field No. 1.

Championship — 3:15 p.m., Field No. 1.



Class 4A

Wednesday

First round — 11:15 a.m., Dale vs. Latta, Field No. 2; Chisholm vs. Washington, Field No. 1; 12:30, Davis vs. Liberty, Field No. 4; Tushka vs. Mangum, Field No. 3.

Semifinals — 1:45, Dale-Latta winner vs. Davis-Liberty winner, Field No. 3; Tushka-Mangum winner vs. Chisholm-Washington winner, Field No. 4.

Championship — 4:45 p.m., Field No. 1.



Baseball Regionals

Class 2A

At Latta

Thursday — 11 a.m., Latta vs. Mounds; 1, Community Christian vs. Hennessey; 3, Latta-Mounds winner vs. Community Christian-Hennessey winner; 5, Latta-Mounds loser vs. Community Christian-Hennessey loser

Friday — 4, Thursday 3 p.m. loser vs. Thursday 5 p.m. winner. 6, Championship, Thursday 3 p.m. winner vs. Friday 4 p.m. winner.

Saturday — 1 p.m., 2nd championship, if needed.



At Fairview

Thursday — 11 a.m., Fairview vs. Alva; 1, Christian Heritage vs. Minco; 3, Fairview-Alva winner vs. Christian Heritage-Minco winner; 5, Fairview-Alva loser vs. Christian Heritage-Minco loser.

Friday — 4, Thursday 3 p.m. loser vs. Thursday 5 p.m. winner. 6, Championship, Thursday 3 p.m. winner vs. Friday 4 p.m. winner.

Saturday — 1 p.m., 2nd championship, if needed.



Class 3A

At Marlow

Thursday — 11 a.m., Marlow vs. Jones; 1, Frederick vs. Kingfisher; 3, Marlow-Jones winner vs. Frederick-Kingfisher winner; 5, Marlow-Jones loser vs. Frederick-Kingfisher loser.

Friday — 4, Thursday 3 p.m. loser vs. Thursday 5 p.m. winner. 6, Championship, Thursday 3 p.m. winner vs. Friday 4 p.m. winner.

Saturday — 1 p.m., 2nd championship, if needed.



At Chandler

Thursday — 11 a.m., Sperry vs. Chandler; 1, Oklahoma Christian School vs. Chisholm; 3, Sperry-Chandler winner vs. OCS-Chisholm winner; 5, Sperry-Chandler loser vs. OCS-Chisholm loser.

Friday — 4, Thursday 3 p.m. loser vs. Thursday 5 p.m. winner. 6, Championship, Thursday 3 p.m. winner vs. Friday 4 p.m. winner.

Saturday — 1 p.m., 2nd championship, if needed.



STATE BASEBALL TOURNAMENTS

Class A State Tournament

At Palmer Field (OKC Dolese Park)

Thursday — 1:30, Rattan vs. Thomas; 11 a.m., Cashion vs. Binger-Oney; 4, Roff vs. Glencoe; 6:30, Wright City vs. Sterling.

Friday — 11 a.m., Rattan-Thomas winner vs. Cashion/Binger-Oney winner; 1:30, Roff-Glencoe winner vs. Wright City-Sterling winner

Saturday — Noon, Championship



Class B State Tournament

At Edmond Memorial

Thursday — 11 a.m., Dover vs. Asher; 1:30, Moss vs. Lookeba-Sickles; 4, Leedey vs. Sentinel; 6:30, Red Oak vs. Olustee

At Palmer Field (OKC Dolese Park)

Friday — 4, Leedey-Sentinel winner vs. Dover-Asher winner; 6:30, Red Oak-Olustee winner vs. Moss/Lookeba-Sickles winner

Saturday — 2:30 p.m., Championship



OBA TENNIS

OBA Regional

At LaFortune Park

Team — 2nd

Madison Price, No. 1 singles, 2nd — bye; def. Jordan, Midway, 6-0, 6-2; def. Seminole, 6-0, 6-0. Finals — def. by Olivia Charvat, Metro Christian, 6-2, 6-1

Hannah Jackson, N o. 2 singles, 2nd — bye; def. JoAnna VanBurnt, Midway, 6-0, 6-0; def. Ashley Baker, Metro Christian, 6-0, 6-3. Finals — def. by Kailna Popova, Byng, 6-1, 6-3.

Kelsey Glazier-Brooke Wayman, No. 1 doubles, 2nd  — bye; def. Paquett-Hudson, Bristow, 6-1, 6-0; def. Burnsworth-Jones, Byng, 6-1, 6-3. Finals — def. by Richardon-Chew, Metro Christian, 6-1, 6-0

Molly Cannon-Katie Irwin, No. 2 doubles, 3rd — bye; def. Hamilton-Garrison, Oologah, 6-1, 6-2; def. by No. 1 seed Charvat-Hjelm, Metro Christian, 6-2, 6-0; def. Payton-Porter, Miami, 6-0, 6-2. 3rd — def. Grace-Hollum, Seminole, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4.



PREP TRACK

Additional State Qualifiers

4A Girls

300 Hurdles — Newby, Woodward

High Jump — Newby, Woodward

Long Jump — Grunewald, Woodward

Shot Put — Stinson, Woodward



3A Boys

1,600 — Grebe, Chisholm

800 Relay — Kingfisher

Shot Put — Cameron, Kingfisher



3A Girls

200 — Camarena, Kingfisher

400 — Tyson, Chisholm

High Jump — Pickens, Chisholm

Pole Vault — Brown, Chisholm



2A Boys

200 — Gregory, Mooreland

400 — Montes, Hennessey; M. Walker, OBA

800 — Valles, Hennessey

3,200 — Jackson, Watonga

110 Hurdles — Dobbs, Hennessey; Baldwin, Fairview

300 Hurdles — Eldred, Fairview

400 Relay — Fairview, Crescent

800 Relay — Thomas

1,600 Relay — Crescent, Watonga

3,200 Relay — Fairview

High Jump — Kippenberger, Fairview; White, OBA

Pole Vault — Ebers, Hennessey; White, Watonga

Long Jump — McCue, Fairview; Kippenberger, Fairview

Discus — Neufeld, Fairview; O’Dell, Watonga



Class 2A Girls

400 — Heitt, Fairview; Richey, Watonga

800 — Turpin, OBA; Jones, Watonga

1,600 — Tarango, Hennessey

3,200 — Tarango, Hennessey; Benson, Hennessey

100 Hurdles — Benson, Hennessey

300 Hurdles — Thompson, Hennessey; Kroeker, OBA

400 Relay — Fairview, Thomas

800 Relay — Alva

1,600 Relay — Fairview

3,200 Relay — Fairview, Pioneer

High Jump— Kuykendall, OBA; Kenny, Mooreland; Mason, Fairview; Jenlink, Alva

Pole Vault — Sessions, Fairview; Patel, Watonga

Long Jump — Kenny, Mooreland; Price, OBA; Wiens, OBA

Discus — Fouts, Alva; Eyler, Fairview; Nickel, OBA



Class A Boys

100 — Rogers, Dover

200 — Smith, Covington-Douglas; Comeau, Pond Creek-Hunter

800 — Resendiz, Ringwood

3,200 — Dominiguez, Laverne

110 Hurdles — Ross, Burlington; Jinkens, Okeene

400 Relay — Medford

3,200 Relay — DCLA

High Jump — Hunt, Garber; Schmidt, Ringwood

Pole Vault — Bigbey, Covington-Douglas

Long Jump — Newlin, Burlington; Boeckman, Okeene

Shot Put — Cunningham, DCLA

Discus — Baker, Laverne



Class A Girls

200 — Barr, Pond Creek-Hunter; Cotton, Sharon-Mutual

400 — Lara, Laverne

800 — Hawkins, Cherokee; Gahr, Aline-Cleo

100 Hurdles — Kelsey Castle, Timberlake; Meier, Okeene

300 Hurdles — Meier, Okeene

400 Relay — Okeene, Burlington, Timberlake

800 Relay — Seiling, Burlington

1,600 Relay — Laverne

3,200 Relay — Laverne

Pole Vault — Bittle, Kremlin-Hillsdale

Long Jump —Parker, Timberlake; LeForce, Timberlake

Discus — Schanbach