The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

April 29, 2013

Local scores for 4-30-13

ENID, Okla. — HS BASEBALL

EDMOND MEMORIAL 8, ENID 7

ENID    030     030  1    — 7      7    2

MEMORIAL    110    002     4 — 8        6    2

WP – Hill. LP – Floyd. Enid — Walker 2 rbi triple, Floyd 2 rbi; Sarber, Spring, Herbel rbi.

STATE SLOW-PITCH TOURNAMENTS

State slow pitch tournament pairings.

All games at ASA Hall of Fame Stadium

Class A

Today

First round — 11:15, Red Oak vs. Arnett, Field No. 2; Tupelo vs. Asher, Field No. 1; 12:30, Eagletown vs. Hammon, Field No. 4; Buffalo Valley vs. Leedey, Field No. 3.

Semifinals — 1:45, Red Oak-Arnett winner vs. Eagletown-Hammon winner, Field No. 3; Tupelo-Asher winner vs. Buffalo Valley-Leedey winner, Field No. 4.

Championship — 4:45, Field No. 1

Class 2A

Today

First round — 11:15 a.m., Binger-Oney vs. Dewar, Field No. 3; Okarche vs. Roff, Field No. 4. 1:45, Turner vs. Barnsdall, Field No. 1; Pond Creek-Hunter vs. Soper, Field No. 2.

Semifinals — 3:15, Binger-Oney/Dewar winner vs. Turner-Barnsdall winner, Field No. 3; Pond Creek-Hunter/Soper winner vs. Okarche-Roff winner, Field No. 4.

Championship — 6:15, Field No. 1.

Class 3A

Today

First round— 10 a.m., Rattan vs. Rock Creek, Field No. 2; Wayne vs. Fort Townson, Field No. 1;  Mooreland vs. Depew, Field No. 4; Apache vs. Preston, Field No. 3

Semifinals — 12:30, Rattan-Rock Creek winner vs. Wayne-Fort Townson winner, Field No. 2; Mooreland-Depew winner vs. Apache-Preston winner, Field No. 1.

Championship — 3:15 p.m., Field No. 1.

Class 4A

Wednesday

First round — 11:15 a.m., Dale vs. Latta, Field No. 2; Chisholm vs. Washington, Field No. 1; 12:30, Davis vs. Liberty, Field No. 4; Tushka vs. Mangum, Field No. 3.

Semifinals — 1:45, Dale-Latta winner vs. Davis-Liberty winner, Field No. 3; Tushka-Mangum winner vs. Chisholm-Washington winner, Field No. 4.

Championship — 4:45 p.m., Field No. 1.

Baseball Regionals

Class 2A

At Latta

Thursday — 11 a.m., Latta vs. Mounds; 1, Community Christian vs. Hennessey; 3, Latta-Mounds winner vs. Community Christian-Hennessey winner; 5, Latta-Mounds loser vs. Community Christian-Hennessey loser

Friday — 4, Thursday 3 p.m. loser vs. Thursday 5 p.m. winner. 6, Championship, Thursday 3 p.m. winner vs. Friday 4 p.m. winner.

Saturday — 1 p.m., 2nd championship, if needed.

Text Only
Sports
Click Here for ENE's March Madness Page
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.