The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

September 26, 2013

Local scores for 9-27-13

ENID, Okla. — PREP STANDINGS

6A-1

Team        Dist.    Overall PF        PA

Bartlesville    0-0    2-1    109    75

T. Washington    0-0    2-1    119    86

Enid    0-0    1-2    76    104

Owasso    0-0    1-2    80    89

Ponca City    0-0    0-3    20    145

Sand Springs    0-0    1-2    96    98

Stillwater    0-0    0-3    82    124

Union    0-0    1-2    74    85

Tonight’s games

Bartlesville at Enid

Sand Springs at Tulsa Washington

Union at Owasso

Ponca City at Stillwater

4A-1

Team    Dist.    Overall    PF    PA

Anadarko    0-0    3-0    188    21

Cache    0-0    2-1    98    43

Clinton    0-0    2-1    113    53

Elgin    0-0    1-2    42    105

Elk City    0-0    1-2    57    135

Piedmont    0-0    1-2    45    76

Weatherford    0-0    1-1    41    37

Woodward    0-0    2-1    131     48

Tonight’s games

Anadarko at Cache

Elgin at Elk City

Piedmont at Woodward

Weatherford at Clinton

3A-3

John Marshall    1-0    3-1    128    73

Bethel    0-0    0-3    40    142

Centennial    0-0    2-1    56    76

Heritage Hall    0-0    1-2    59    119

Kingfisher    0-0    3-0    136    19

Newcastle    0-0    2-1    100    45

Star Spencer    0-1    1-3    42    125

Tonight’s games

Bethel at Centennial

Kingfisher at Heritage Hall

John Marshall 26, Star Spencer 20

Newcastle at Tuttle

2A-1

Alva    0-0    2-1    134    100

Chisholm    0-0    3-0    58    34

Hennessey    0-0    2-1    68    58

Newkirk    0-0    1-2    39    68

Pawnee    0-0    2-1    50    20

Perry    0-0    1-2    43    100

Tonkawa    0-0    2-1    38    31

Tonight’s games

Alva at Chisholm

Hennessey at Tulsa NOAH

Pawnee at Newkirk

Perry at Tonkawa

A-1

Beaver    0-0    1-2    25    72

Fairview    0-0    1-2    47    31

Hooker    0-0    0-2    16    92

Mooreland    0-0    3-0    95    26

Okeene     0-0    2-1    46    28

OBA    0-0    1-2    67    70

Texhoma    0-0    1-2    43    72

Turpin    0-0    0-2    19    101

Tonight’s games

Beaver at Texhoma

Okeene at Fairview

Hooker at Turpin

Mooreland at OBA

A-3

Carnegie    0-0    0-3    40    121

Cashion    0-0    2-1    68    53

Crescent    0-0    2-1    98    45

Crossings Christian 0-0     2-1     89    41

Minco    0-0    2-1    98    35

Pioneer    0-0    0-3    20    89

Watonga    0-0    2-1    113    70

Tonight’s games

Crescent at Carnegie

Minco at Cashion

Pioneer at Snyder

Watonga at Crossing Christian

B-1

Garber    2-0    3-0    194     56

Laverne    2-0    3-0    136     38

Merritt    2-0    3-0    156    55

PC-Hunter    2-0    3-0    130    6

Ringwood    1-1    2-1    125    78

Seiling    1-1    1-2    80    95

Canton    0-2    1-2    86    134

Cov-Douglas    0-2    0-3    6    140

Medford    0-2    0-3    69    186

Waukomis    0-2    1-2    118    184

Tonight’s games

Canton at Covington-Douglas

Garber at Merritt

Medford at Pond Creek-Hunter

Ringwood at Laverne

Seiling at Waukomis

C-1

Shattuck    2-0    3-1    164    90

Balko    1-0    3-0    182    40

Sharon-Mutual    1-0    3-0    142    32

Boise City    1-1    1-2    88    149

Waynoka    1-1    1-2    62    130

Tyrone    1-1    1-2    24    88

Goodwell    0-1    0-3    8    124

Buffalo    0-3    0-4    70    198

Tonight’s games

Balko at Waynoka

Boise City at Goodwell

Shattuck 52, Buffalo 8

Timberlake at Sharon-Mutual

C-3

Cherokee    2-0    3-0    100    0

Timberlake    2-0    2-1    136     110

DCLA    1-1    1-2    58    112

Krem-Hillsdale    1-1    1-2    128    100

Bartlesville Wesleyan    1-1    2-1    45    50

Claremore Christian    1-1    1-2    48    126

Bluejacket    0-1    2-1    134    90

x-includes forfeits

Tonight’s games

Bluejacket at DCLA

Cherokee at Bartlesville Wesleyan

Sharon-Mutual at Timberlake

PREP FOOTBALL

Thursday’s Scores

By The Associated Press

Christian Heritage Academy 32, OKC Northeast 8

John Marshall 26, Star Spencer 20

Oklahoma School for the Deaf 48, Kansas Deaf, Kan. 8

Regent Prep 40, Cookson Hills Christian 0

Sapulpa 17, Putnam City 7

Shattuck 52, Buffalo 8

PREP SOFTBALL

Class A District

At Ringwood

Seiling 13, Drummond 0

Ringwod 24, Drummond 1

Ringwood 10, Seiling 0

Seiling 12, Ringwood 8

Championship

Seiling vs. Ringwood, 11 a.m. today

Text Only
Sports
Click Here for ENE's March Madness Page
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.