The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

February 23, 2013

Local scores for 2-24-13

(Continued)

ENID, Okla. — DCLA    7    8    10    13    —    38

TIMBERLAKE    6    13    10    18    —    47

DCLA: K. Muegge 12, Starr 10, Blanton 8, Jeffries 4, M. Muegge 4

Timberlake: Clift 16, LeForce 12, Castle 8, Parker 8, Adkisson 3

Class 2A Regional

Losers bracket finals

At Heritage Hall

WELLSTON 53, HENNESSEY 33

WELLSTON    13    9    17    16    –    53

HENNESSEY    10    8    9    6    –    33

Wellston — Dakota Thompson 31, Amanda Jones 11, Chelsea Coulson 2, Myria Freeman 5, Brianna Neely 4.

Hennessey — Janette Armenta 5, Tala Barnett 5, Annie Duell 15, Erin Thompson 2, Ashton Copeland 6.

CLASS 2A REGIONAL

At Minco

Winners bracket finals

FAIRVIEW 49, CORDELL 35

CORDELL    8    8    11    8    —    35

FAIRIVEW    9    16    9    15    –    49

Cordell — Spradlin 7, Steely 5, Feldman 4, Isvell 4, Price 3, Carson 12, Baughman 1.

Fairview — O. Mason 21, Van Meter 9, S. Mason 6, Reese 4, Smith 4, Tucker 2, Carroll 2, Martens 1.

Class B  Area 1

at Woodward

LOSERS BRACKET

VICI 53, SHARON-MUTUAL 48

WINNERS BRACKET

Leedey 54  Shattuck 31

Area III ClassA

Losers bracket finals

At Stroud

PC-HUNTER 55, VELMA-ALMA 51

V-A    11    14    14    12    —    51

PC-H    12    13    14    16    –    55

V-A – Saville 15, Johnson 11, Files 7, Southerland 6, Humphrey 6, Layn 4, Moore 4.

PC-H — Ferguson 19, Jones 16, Halcomb 11, Davis 9.

Class A Area 1

Winners bracket championship

at Chisholm Trail

CHEYENNE 41, OKARCHE 40

CHEYENNE    14    10    8    9    —    41

OKARCHE    13    10    11    6    —    40



LOSERS BRACKET

SEILING 58, TEXHOMA 44

SEILING    13    17    15    13    —    58

TEXHOMA    7    20    8    9    —    44

Seiling — Tate 20, Livingston 20, Marks 9, Pethoud 5, Nelson 2, Templin 2

Texhoma — Ferguson 11, Beattie 7, Rodriguez 7, Freeman 6, Peterson 4, Smith 4, Elliot 3, Murphy 2

CLASS B AREA

AT KINGSTON

LOSERS BRACKET FINALS

LOMEGA 57, MIDWAY 29

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 2A Regional

At Minco

Losers bracket finals

OBA 42, CARNEGIE 33

CARNEGIE    6    6    15    6    –    33

OBA    9    10    12    11    –    42

Carnegie — Arnold 2, Roderick 12, Lewis 9, Hollingsworth 2, Bronaugh 8.

OBA — Volpe 4, Atwood 9, Jantz 2, Eaton 19, White 8.

WINNERS BRACKET FINALS

LATTA 39 FAIRVIEW 28, OT

Class B Area III

Winners bracket championship

at Cleveland

COYLE 75, BURLINGTON 36

COYLE    16    20    20    19    —    75

BURLINGTON    6    13    5    12    —    36

Coyle:     Simpson 20, Harris 16, Bronw 14, Aska 12, Anderson 6, R. Weathers 3, Atkinson 2, J. Weathers 2

Burlington: Gosselin 21, Stewart 8, Talbott 3, Ellerbeck 2, Newlin 2

CLASS A AREA

AT STROUD

LOSERS BRACKET FINALS

GLENCOE 56, PC-HUNTER 36

Glencoe — Billingslea 31, Castlebury 8, Lazenby 8, Kuhn 3, Corbin 2, Smith 2, Hall 2.

PC-Hunter — Gallatin 8, B. Krittenbrink 7, Styles 6, Grimes 5, T. Krittenbrink 3, Rayner 2.

Class A Area 1

Winners bracket championship

at Chisholm Trail

CHEYENNE 45, OKARCHE 38

CHEYENNE    10    7    18    10    —    45

OKARCHE    7    9    17    5    —    38



LOSERS BRACKET

LAVERNE 61, TEXHOMA 49

LAVERNE    19    16    8    18    —    61

TEXHOMA    11    8    8    22    —    49

Laverne — Harris 22, Overstreet 18, Rolf 10, Allen 5, Murphy 4, Nine 2

Texhoma — Larsen 17, Kniting 9, Beattie 9, Folsom 5, Garay 4, Powers 3, Koehn 2

CLASS 2A REGIONAL

AT CHISHOLM

LOSERS BRACKET

PIONEER 82, HOOKER 68

Text Only
Sports
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.