The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

February 23, 2013

Local scores for 2-24-13


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — OC ENID BASKETBALL

Women

NOC ENID 86, CONNORS 80



NOC ENID    41    30    15    —    86

CONNORS    32    39    9    —    80



NOC Enid — Bates 29, Swanson 22, Beasler 17, Crowl 10, Schumpert 5, Melvin 3.

Connors — Love 16, Franklin 15, Hall 15, Williams 13, Bunch 10, Dean 6, Garrett 5.



Men

CONNORS 85, NOC ENID 77



NOC ENID    34    43    —    77

CONNORS    48    37    –    85



Connors — Harris 28, Cameron 14, Henderson 12, Moore 11, Hill 9, Atwood 4, Weatherspoon 4, Jones 3.

NOC Enid — Qualls 37, Brooks 16, Williams 6, Bigum 5, Espinoza 4, Brown 3, Lazenby 3, Farmer 3.

OU-OSU WOMEN’S BOX

OKLAHOMA ST. 83, OKLAHOMA 62

OKLAHOMA (19-8) — McFarland 2-6 4-6 9, Griffin 5-11 2-5 12, Ellenberg 8-18 3-5 22,  Hook 0-9 4-4 4, Campbell 2-7 0-1 5, Kornet 3-5 1-2 10,  Hartman 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-56 14-23 62.

OKLAHOMA ST. (19-7) — Donohoe 6-15 4-6 18, Young 8-16 1-3 17, Suttles 7-19 4-4 19,  Bias 3-8 10-12 17, Martin 3-7 2-3 8, Toben 0-0 0-0 0,  Anderson 1-1 0-0 2, Jones 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 29-67 21-28 83.

Halftime—Oklahoma St. 34-33. 3-Point Goals—Oklahoma 8-24 (Kornet  3-4, Ellenberg 3-10, Campbell 1-3, McFarland 1-4, Hook 0-3), Oklahoma  St. 4-8 (Donohoe 2-3, Bias 1-1, Suttles 1-4). Fouled Out—Campbell,  Kornet. Rebounds—Oklahoma 36 (McFarland 10), Oklahoma St. 49 (Young 12).  Assists—Oklahoma 11 (Hook 6), Oklahoma St. 10 (Bias 5). Total  Fouls—Oklahoma 22, Oklahoma St. 22. A—3,417.





OSU  MEN’S BOX

OSU 73, WEST VIRGINIA 57

OKLAHOMA ST. (20-6) — Nash 7-12 2-3 16, Cobbins 4-6 2-2 10, Jurick 0-0 0-0 0,  Brown 5-11 5-6 16, Smart 4-8 6-7 14, Gardner 0-3 0-0 0,  Williams 5-8 1-3 13, Forte 0-5 2-2 2, Murphy 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 25-53 20-25 73.

WEST VIRGINIA (13-14) — Kilicli 3-11 1-2 7, Noreen 3-4 2-4 9, Hinds 2-5 0-0 4,  Harris 1-7 3-4 6, Browne 1-5 2-2 4, Rutledge 0-0 0-0 0,  Staten 0-6 4-4 4, Brown 0-0 0-0 0, Henderson 0-2 2-2 2,  Humphrey 2-6 4-4 10, Murray 4-6 3-4 11, Miles 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 16-53 21-26 57.

Halftime—Oklahoma St. 35-33. 3-Point Goals—Oklahoma St. 3-10  (Williams 2-2, Brown 1-3, Gardner 0-1, Nash 0-1, Smart 0-1, Forte 0-2),  West Virginia 4-21 (Humphrey 2-5, Noreen 1-2, Harris 1-6, Miles 0-1,  Henderson 0-2, Hinds 0-2, Browne 0-3). Fouled Out—None.  Rebounds—Oklahoma St. 35 (Cobbins 9), West Virginia 34 (Noreen 8).  Assists—Oklahoma St. 11 (Smart 4), West Virginia 7 (Murray 2). Total  Fouls—Oklahoma St. 24, West Virginia 22. A—10,038.



OKLAHOMA 90, BAYLOR 76

BAYLOR (16-11) — Jefferson 3-6 0-0 6, Austin 7-17 0-0 15, Heslip 4-10 0-0 11,  Walton 2-7 2-4 6, Jackson 8-23 9-11 28, Rose 0-0 1-2 1,  Gathers 0-1 0-0 0, Franklin 1-2 3-4 6, Bello 0-1 0-0 0,  Prince 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 26-70 15-21 76.

OKLAHOMA (18-8) — M’Baye 1-6 4-4 7, Osby 6-9 5-7 17, Grooms 3-9 15-17 23,  Pledger 7-9 2-3 19, Hornbeak 4-6 4-4 13, Fitzgerald 0-2 4-4 4,  Cousins 0-4 2-2 2, Neal 0-0 0-0 0, Clark 1-4 3-4 5. Totals 22-49 39-45 90.

Halftime—Oklahoma 47-21. 3-Point Goals—Baylor 9-31 (Heslip 3-9,  Jackson 3-13, Prince 1-1, Franklin 1-2, Austin 1-5, Walton 0-1),  Oklahoma 7-14 (Pledger 3-4, Grooms 2-2, M’Baye 1-2, Hornbeak 1-3, Osby  0-1, Cousins 0-2). Fouled Out—Franklin, Hornbeak, Prince.  Rebounds—Baylor 37 (Jefferson 6), Oklahoma 38 (Osby 8). Assists—Baylor  11 (Jackson 8), Oklahoma 7 (Grooms 4). Total Fouls—Baylor 32, Oklahoma  25. A—12,199.





PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class B Area 3

Losers bracket semifinal

at Cleveland

BURLINGTON 64, COPAN 25



BURLINGTON    18    9    18    19    —    64

COPAN    10    13    0    2    —    25



Burlington: Rieger 36, K. Garvie 10, Armbruster 6, S. Garvie 4, S. Nall 3, M. Nall 3, Je. Ferrell 2

Copan: Bonham 12, Bryan 6, Chin 6, Woody 1



Winners bracket FINALS

at Cleveland

TIMBERLAKE 47, DCLA 38



DCLA    7    8    10    13    —    38

TIMBERLAKE    6    13    10    18    —    47



DCLA: K. Muegge 12, Starr 10, Blanton 8, Jeffries 4, M. Muegge 4

Timberlake: Clift 16, LeForce 12, Castle 8, Parker 8, Adkisson 3



Class 2A Regional

Losers bracket finals

At Heritage Hall

WELLSTON 53, HENNESSEY 33



WELLSTON    13    9    17    16    –    53

HENNESSEY    10    8    9    6    –    33



Wellston — Dakota Thompson 31, Amanda Jones 11, Chelsea Coulson 2, Myria Freeman 5, Brianna Neely 4.

Hennessey — Janette Armenta 5, Tala Barnett 5, Annie Duell 15, Erin Thompson 2, Ashton Copeland 6.



CLASS 2A REGIONAL

At Minco

Winners bracket finals

FAIRVIEW 49, CORDELL 35



CORDELL    8    8    11    8    —    35

FAIRIVEW    9    16    9    15    –    49



Cordell — Spradlin 7, Steely 5, Feldman 4, Isvell 4, Price 3, Carson 12, Baughman 1.

Fairview — O. Mason 21, Van Meter 9, S. Mason 6, Reese 4, Smith 4, Tucker 2, Carroll 2, Martens 1.



Class B  Area 1

at Woodward

LOSERS BRACKET

VICI 53, SHARON-MUTUAL 48

WINNERS BRACKET

Leedey 54  Shattuck 31



Area III ClassA

Losers bracket finals

At Stroud

PC-HUNTER 55, VELMA-ALMA 51



V-A    11    14    14    12    —    51

PC-H    12    13    14    16    –    55



V-A – Saville 15, Johnson 11, Files 7, Southerland 6, Humphrey 6, Layn 4, Moore 4.

PC-H — Ferguson 19, Jones 16, Halcomb 11, Davis 9.



Class A Area 1

Winners bracket championship

at Chisholm Trail

CHEYENNE 41, OKARCHE 40



CHEYENNE    14    10    8    9    —    41

OKARCHE    13    10    11    6    —    40





LOSERS BRACKET

SEILING 58, TEXHOMA 44



SEILING    13    17    15    13    —    58

TEXHOMA    7    20    8    9    —    44



Seiling — Tate 20, Livingston 20, Marks 9, Pethoud 5, Nelson 2, Templin 2

Texhoma — Ferguson 11, Beattie 7, Rodriguez 7, Freeman 6, Peterson 4, Smith 4, Elliot 3, Murphy 2



CLASS B AREA

AT KINGSTON

LOSERS BRACKET FINALS

LOMEGA 57, MIDWAY 29



PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 2A Regional

At Minco

Losers bracket finals

OBA 42, CARNEGIE 33



CARNEGIE    6    6    15    6    –    33

OBA    9    10    12    11    –    42



Carnegie — Arnold 2, Roderick 12, Lewis 9, Hollingsworth 2, Bronaugh 8.

OBA — Volpe 4, Atwood 9, Jantz 2, Eaton 19, White 8.



WINNERS BRACKET FINALS

LATTA 39 FAIRVIEW 28, OT



Class B Area III

Winners bracket championship

at Cleveland

COYLE 75, BURLINGTON 36



COYLE    16    20    20    19    —    75

BURLINGTON    6    13    5    12    —    36



Coyle:     Simpson 20, Harris 16, Bronw 14, Aska 12, Anderson 6, R. Weathers 3, Atkinson 2, J. Weathers 2

Burlington: Gosselin 21, Stewart 8, Talbott 3, Ellerbeck 2, Newlin 2



CLASS A AREA

AT STROUD

LOSERS BRACKET FINALS

GLENCOE 56, PC-HUNTER 36



Glencoe — Billingslea 31, Castlebury 8, Lazenby 8, Kuhn 3, Corbin 2, Smith 2, Hall 2.

PC-Hunter — Gallatin 8, B. Krittenbrink 7, Styles 6, Grimes 5, T. Krittenbrink 3, Rayner 2.



Class A Area 1

Winners bracket championship

at Chisholm Trail

CHEYENNE 45, OKARCHE 38



CHEYENNE    10    7    18    10    —    45

OKARCHE    7    9    17    5    —    38





LOSERS BRACKET

LAVERNE 61, TEXHOMA 49



LAVERNE    19    16    8    18    —    61

TEXHOMA    11    8    8    22    —    49



Laverne — Harris 22, Overstreet 18, Rolf 10, Allen 5, Murphy 4, Nine 2

Texhoma — Larsen 17, Kniting 9, Beattie 9, Folsom 5, Garay 4, Powers 3, Koehn 2



CLASS 2A REGIONAL

AT CHISHOLM

LOSERS BRACKET

PIONEER 82, HOOKER 68



HOOKER    10    19    20    19    —    68

PIONEER    23    20    20    19    —    82



Hooker — Bean 19, Kennedy 15, Morales 13, McBee 11, Godfrey 6, Mendoza 2, Metcalfe 2

Pioneer — Gabriel 29, Koontz 18, Denker 16, Lamunyon 9, McNaughton 8, Chain 2



CLASS B AREA

AT WOODWARD

LOSERS BRACKET

TYRONE 64, LOOKEBA-SICKLES 30

WINNERS BRACKET

Arnett 57, Forgan 38

STATE TOURNAMENT WRESTLING

Class 6A

Consolation Semifinals —  145 — Jake Pattinson, Jenks dec. Anthony Gonzalez, Enid, 7-4

Class 4A

Consolation Semifinals — 195 — Kyler Ferguson, Woodward dec. Trevor Hubble, Cushing, 3-1 SV. Consolation finals —Jason He, Miami dec. Ferguson, 5-4.

Class 3A

Consolation Semifinals — 106 — Maddy Roney, Kingfisher dec. Bryan Brown, Newkirk, 4-0. Consolation finals — Roney pinned Grant Sorenson, Heritage Hall, 2:42..

138 — Consolation Semifinals – Brandon Hurst, Tonkawa dec. Christian Roney, Kingfisher, 8-6.