The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

May 9, 2013

Local scores for 5-10-13

ENID, Okla. — NOC ENID BASEBALL

NOC ENID 7, REDLANDS 3

NOC ENID    000    210    400 —    7    12    1

REDLANDS    200    000    100    —3    4    4

WP — Postoak, 9 innings, 4 hits, 5 walks, 7 strikeouts. LP — Mosel. NOC Enid — McCandless, 2-for-4, 2 RBI; Polston, 2-for-5, two runs scored; Knott, 2-for-5, 2 runs scored, RBI; Wilson, 3-for-4, RBI, run scored; Walker, 2-for-5, run scored; Martin, 2 RBI. Redlands — Thaxton, 2-for-3, 2 doubles, 2 RBI

REGION 2 SCOREBOARD

NJCAA Region II Baseball Tournament

Thursday

NOC Enid 7, Redlands 3

Murray State 10, NOC Tonkawa 0

Western 4, Carl Albert 3

Friday

Noon — Carl Albert vs. NOC Tonkawa

3:30 — NOC Enid vs. Murray State

7 — Redlands vs. Western

PREP BASEBALL

State Tournaments

Class 2A

First round

Dale 7, Alva 2

Colbert 12, Tushka 5

Caney Valley 4, Latta 2

Silo 3,  Ketchum 2

Semifinals

Dale vs. Colbert

Silo vs. Caney Valley

Class 3A

First round

Verdigris 3, OCS 0

Spiro 5, Salina 2

Vian 9, Stroud 6

Marlow 9, Kingston 7

Semifinals

11 a.m. — Verdigris vs. Spiro

1:30 — Marlow  vs. Vian

Class 4A

First round

Berryhill vs. Dewey

Tuttle 4, Weatherford 2

Byng 7, Piedmont 3

Plainview 2, Catoosa 1

Semifinals

4:30 — Byng vs. Plainview

6:30 — Berryhill-Dewey winner vs. Tuttle

Class 5A

First round

Coweta 11, Guthrie 8

Noble 3, Deer Creek Edmond 2

Carl Albert 8, Pryor 1

Claremore 6, Chickasha 2

Semifinals

Coweta vs. Chickasha-Claremore winner

Noble vs. Carl Albert

Class 6A

First round

Owasso 11, Edmond Santa Fe 1

Yukon 5, Jenks 4

Norman North 4, Tulsa Kelley 3

Edmond North vs. Broken Arrow

Semifinals

Yukon vs. Norman North

Edmond North vs. Broken Arrow-Owasso winner

LOCAL GOLF

Rolling Meadows Golf Club Scramble

1. Jimmy Nevius, Mike Gonzalez, Tyron Wheeler, Paul Richards, 5-under

2. Clark Summers, Jack Fitzpatrick, Dan Cagle, Lonnie Wyman, Jerry Hamlett, 4-under

3. Dave Clark, Howard Arend, Harold Bigbey, Red Knouse, 3-under

Closest to the holes: Fitzpatrick, Nevius

Meadowlake Men’s Golf Association

Thursday results

First: Josh Winfield, Jacky Wall, Tim Winfield, Donnie Nearing, John Edwards

Second: Ashton Armstrong, Chad Throckmorton, Bill Boak, Joe Armstrong Sr.

Third: Brandon Bergner, Brandon Beckett, Steven Snyder, Taylor Miller

 

1
Text Only
Sports
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.