The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

December 2, 2013

Local scores for 12-03-13

ENID, Okla. — OU MEN’S BOX

OKLAHOMA 96, MERCER 82

MERCER (5-4) — Thomas 4-8 0-0 11, Gollon 1-4 2-3 5, Coursey 3-6 0-0 6,  White Jr. 1-5 2-2 4, Hall 2-7 2-2 7, Leonard 2-4 7-9 12,  Canevari 1-3 2-2 5, Nwamu 2-5 0-0 4, Hallice 0-1 0-0 0, Moten 3-3 0-0 6,  Bryan 2-6 1-1 6, M. Brown 6-10 4-4 16. Totals 27-62 20-23 82.

OKLAHOMA (6-1) — Spangler 7-10 5-7 20, Clark 7-13 3-3 19, Woodard 2-4 8-10 13,  Cousins 3-9 2-2 10, Hield 6-11 6-6 20, Booker 1-2 2-2 5,  Hornbeak 0-4 0-0 0, Neal 2-3 0-0 5, Cole 0-1 0-0 0, Bennett 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 30-59 26-30 96.

Halftime—Oklahoma 45-32. 3-Point Goals—Mercer 8-28 (Thomas 3-6,  Canevari 1-1, Gollon 1-3, Leonard 1-3, Hall 1-5, Bryan 1-5, Nwamu 0-2,  White Jr. 0-3), Oklahoma 10-22 (Cousins 2-3, Clark 2-4, Hield 2-5, Neal  1-1, Spangler 1-2, Woodard 1-2, Booker 1-2, Hornbeak 0-3). Fouled  Out—None. Rebounds—Mercer 37 (M. Brown 7), Oklahoma 33 (Spangler 13).  Assists—Mercer 17 (Hall 5), Oklahoma 17 (Woodard 6). Total Fouls—Mercer  21, Oklahoma 21. A—9,363.

PREP BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

Tonight’s high school basketball schedule

County — Chisholm at Blackwell, Cimarron at Waynoka, Crossings Christian at OBA, Garber at Drummond, Ringwood at Kremlin-Hillsdale, Waukomis at Timberlake

Area — Aline-Cleo at Medford, Alva at Woodward, Calumet at Lomega, DCLA at Morrison, Okarche at Dale, Thomas at Seiling, Wellston at Crescent

LOCAL GOLF

Pheasant Run Seniors Play Day

1. Larry Baggett, Larry Geurkink, Bill Boedecker, Ron Miller

2. Bobby Young, James Wright, Larry Skidmore

Closest to the hole — Larry Baggett, No. 4; Bobby Young, No. 7; John Parton, No. 11; Hershel Timm, No. 16.

EHS SWIMMING

Enid High swim results.

Girls

Team — Enid 413, Carl Albert 336, Midwest City 181, OBA 37.

200 Medley Relay — 1. Destiny Turner, Hunter McEachern, Sara Nazari, Hannah Esquibel, 2:07.58

200 Free — 1. Kiersten Brakhage, OBA, 2:26.61; 2. Erin Felber, 2:56

200 IM — 1. Nazari, 2:20.98

50 Free — 1. McEachern, 25.68; 3. Esquibel, 29.58; 6. Morgan Holsten, 34.38; 13. Vianca Norris, 39.59

100 Free — 1.McEachern, 57.0; 3. Esquibel, 1:06.85; 5. Turner, 1:09.51; 7. Morgan Hennedy, 1:30.69

500 Free — 5. Elyssa Trevino, 9:04.06

200 Free Relay — 1. Nazari, Turner, Esquibel, McEachern, 1:57.11; 2. Felber, Norris, Holsten, Trevino, 2:34.34

100 Back — 1. Nazari, 1:05.61; 2. Brakhage, OBA, 1:16.58; 3. Turner, 1:18.60; 6. Norris, 1:44.45; 7. Trevino, 1:51.73

100 Breast — 3. Holsten, 1:41.92; 6. Felber, 1:45.41; 8. Hennedy, 1:58.27

400 Free Relay — 3.Felber, Norris, Hennedy, Trevino, 6:07.12.

Boys

Team — Enid 383, Carl Albert 234, Midwest City 229, Del City 35.

200 Medley Relay — 2. Tanner Owings, Jeremy Swan, Gerren Harding, Kayleb Sturgeon, 2:21.50

200 Free — 2. Garrett Wallace, 2:22.09; 4. Sturgeon, 2:51.97

200 IM — 2. Charley Laws, 2:33.88

50 Free — 1. Gabe Sanchez, 24.23; 2. Jonathan Stewart, unattached, 24.82; 5. Michael Johnson, 25.64; 7. Wallace, 27.45; 11. Richard Agarenzo, 33.59; 12. Harding, 35.39

100 Butterfly — 2. Laws, 1:10.05

100 Free — 2. Sanchez, 52.87; 3. Stewart, unattached, 53.18; 6. Johnson, 57.90; 8. Nate House, 1:09.17; 10. Jake Taylor, 1:20.66

500 Free — 1. Caleb Roche, unattached, 6:11.57; 3. Swan, 6:41.74

200 Free Relay — 1. Sanchez, Swan, Wallace, Johnson, 1:43.97; 3. House, Harding, Taylor, Sturgeon, 2:08.39

100 Free — 3. Owings, 1:11.72; 6. Taylor, 1:35.97; 7. House, 1:37

100 Breast — 4. Harding, 1:23.92

400 Free Relay — 2. Sanchez, Owings, Wallace, Johnson, 3:58.24.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.