The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

February 28, 2013

Local scores for 3-01-13


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

State Tournaments

Class A Girls

First round

At OCU

Turner 59, Frontier 43

Okarche 57, Sterling 47

Cheyenne-Reydon 51, Pond Creek-Hunter 41

Kiowa 55, Fort Cobb-Broxton 47

Semifinals

Today

At State Fair Arena

4:30 — Turner vs. Okarche

9 —Cheyenne/Pond Creek-Hunter winner vs. Kiowa winner



Class B Girls

First round

At Carl Albert H.S.

Erick-Sweetwater 41, Timberlake 40

Shattuck 55, Red Oak 51

Lomega 63, Leedey 62

Hammon 34, DCLA 30

Semifinals

Today

At State Fair Arena

6 p.m. — Lomega- vs. Hammon

10:30 a.m. — Erick-Sweetwater vs. Shattuck



Class B

State tournament

at Carl Albert

ERICK 41, TIMBERLAKE 40



ERICK    13    9    13    6    —    41

TIMBERLAKE    9    8    12    11    —    40



Erick: May 11, Kelly 10, Brinkley 8, Maranda Janz 7, Osmun 3, Mackenzie Janz 2

Timberlake: Clift 18, Adkisson 10, Castle 5, LeForce 4, Parker 2, Severin 1



LOMEGA 63, LEEDEY 62 2OT



LEEDEY 11   11    17    14    2    7    —    62

LOMEGA10   12    15    16    2    8    —    63



Leedey — S. Harrel 20, J. Harrel 19, Perkins 11, Collins 9, Penry 3

Lomega — Mandell 28, LeGasse 22, Duffy 7, Drake 4, Turner 2



HAMMON 34, DCLA 30



DCLA    10    5    11    4    —    30

HAMMON    14    4    7    9    —    34



DCLA — Starr 15, Blanton 12, M. Muegge 2, Jeffries 1

Hammon — P. Walker 18, Barrios 14, Burch 2



Class A Quarterfinals

at OCU

CHEYENNE-REYDON 51,

PC-HUNTER 41



PC-HUNTER    5    15    8    13    —    41

CHEYENNE    11    16    16    8    —    51



PC-H: Ferguson 10, Halcomb 10, Jones 9, McKee 8, Davis 4

C-R: Latta 18, Sander 10, Wright 8, Craven 7, Swisher 4, Sappenfield 3, Droughard 1



Class 2A Regional

At Chisholm

Losers bracket finals

MOORELAND 51

REJOICE CHRISTIAN  31



MOORELAND    9    14    16    12    —51

RC    10    9    5    7    –    31



Mooreland — Gregory 2, Adams 4, Roper 2, Wilson 15, Myers 14, Kinney 2, Stewart 6, Stubbs 6.

Rejoice Christian — Hilbert 5, Barham 11, Sturgell 13, Bias 2.



Class 3A Area II

At Purcell

Losers bracket

KINGFISHER 65, PRAGUE 47



PRAGUE    9    17    8    13    —    47

KINGFISHER     9    21        18 17 —    65



Prague - Bristow 12, Coker 11, Stotler 7, Hixson 5, Ripley 3, Schultz 2, Nix 3.

Kingfisher — Meat 18, McAdam 16, Layn 15, Matthews 8, Blehm 4, Hyatt 3, Boeckman 2.



PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

State tournaments

Class A Boys

At Southern Nazarene

Weeleetka 66, Laverne 46

Fort Cobb-Broxton  61, Velma-Alma 58

Glencoe 73, Cheyenne-Reydon 56

Sterling 63, Wright City 61

Today’s games

At State Fair Arena

Noon — Glencoe vs. Sterling

1:30 — Weleetka vs. Fort Cobb-Broxton

Class B Boys

At State Fair Arena

Arnett 56, Burlington 32

Big Pasture 66, Moyers 64

Coyle 65, Forgan 57

Red Oak 56, Fargo 39

Today’s games

9 a.m. — Arnett vs. Big Pasture

7:30 p.m. — Coyle vs. Red Oak



Class B

State tournament

at Oklahoma City

ARNETT 56, BURLINGTON 32



ARNETT    10    19    8    19    —    56

BURLINGTON    5    10    12    5    —    32



Arnett: Friesen 21, Tune 14, Bryant 12, Smith 9

Burlington: Gosselin 15, Talbott 8, Stewart 5, Newlin 4



Class 2A Area II

At Anadarko

Losers bracket

HINTON 60, FAIRVIEW 38



FAIRVIEW    5    9    10    14    —    38

HINTON    17    15    15    13    —    60



Fairview — Kippenberger 18, Fast 8, Baldwin 3, McCue 4, Christopher 4, Nightengale 1.

Hinton Miller 20, Spady 19, Rui 11, Crawford 6, Chalfant 6, Chelf 4.



HYDRO-EAKLY 33, OBA 32



H-E    7    12    6    8    –    33

OBA    8    14    8    2    –    32



Hydro-Eakly — Weber 15, Pasfield 6, King 5, Langley 2, Berkey 4, Pontino 1.

OBA — Atwood 10, Eaton 8, White 8, Moore 3, Volpe 1, Jantz 2.



Late Wednesday

Class 3A Regional

At Perkins

Losers bracket finals

PERKINS-TRYON 49, CHISHOLM 33



Chisholm    6    11    5    11    —    33

P-T    10    12    8    19    —    49



Chisholm — Ball 7, Galusha 2, Lang 11, Kiernan 12, Rolfe 1.

Perkins-Tryon — Cotton 8, Dollins 6, C. Waitt 17, McBirde 5, Ta. Sharp 5, White 6, M. Waitt 2.



PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

Class 2A

Area I

At Expo Center

Girls

Friday— Losers bracket, 1:30, Pawnee vs. Wellston; 6:30, Rejoice Christian-Mooreland winner vs. Ripley.

Saturday — 1:30, Thursday’s winners; 6:30, Alva vs. Thomas (winner to state)

Monday — Losers bracket, 6:30, Friday’s 1:30 winner vs Friday’s 6:30 loser (winner to state)



Boys

Friday — Losers bracket, 3, Pawnee vs. Merritt; 8, Crescent vs. Luther

Saturday — Losers bracket, 3, Thursday’s winners. Winners bracket — Alva vs. Thomas (winner to state)

Monday — Losers bracket, 8, Friday’s 3 p.m. winner vs. Friday’s 8 p.m. loser (winner to state)



NOC ENID BASKETBALL

Women

NOC ENID 68, CARL ALBERT 60



NOC ENID    36    32    —    68

CA    30    30    —    60



NOC Enid — Bates 23 Beasler 13, Swanson 10, Schumpert 8, Eaton 6, Crowl 6, Hough 2.

Carl Albert – Edwards 18, Brown 11, Watson 8, Cooper 6, Johnson 6, Terry 5, Savic 3, Ledbetter 2, Williams 1.



Men

NOC ENID 66, CARL ALBERT 50



NOC    35    31    —    66

CA    29    21    —    50



NOC Enid — Qualls 15, Espinoza 12, Farmer 11, Brooks 9, Lazenby 6, Williams 5, Poitier 4, Lewis 2, Bigum 2.

Carl Albert — Webber 14, Gallion 13, Gracey 12, Ashley 5, Hammers 3.



BOWLING

Oakwood Bowl Honor Scores     

Men’s 600-700 Series — Casey Buller 748;  Jim Tate 726, 704, 676;  Frank  Hooper 686;  Jack Comstock 682;   Brandon Luper 680;  Bob Bracken 668; Frank Hakel 667;  Tully Groom 651;  James Pendergraft 644;  Jim Gallaugher 642;  Jacob Herth 642;  David Gerhard 633;  Hunter Stroble 631;  Richard Rowley 628;  Scott Blodgett 624; Mike Keener 622;  David Brown 617; Ron Manning 611;  Tommy Shield 605; O.Kent Scott 604;  Kurt Mendel 601;       

Men’s 220 Games —Jim Tate 279, 256, 256, 248, 236, 228;  Casey Buller 279, 254;  Frank Hooper 265, 222;   David Gerhard 262;  Brandon Luper 257, 223;  Bob Bracken 257, 222;  Jim Gallaugher 257;  Gary Kruger 257; Jay Young 256;  Doug Bennett 255; O.Kent Scott 255;  Jack Comstock 245,  226;  Mike Keener 243;  Luke Keller 241;  Hunter Stroble 238;  David Brown 235;  Frank Hakel 234, 233;  Rex Maluy 231;  J.J. Wade 230;  Scott Shryock 230; Markus Rose 228;  Don Martin 227; James Pendergraft 226;  Patrick Crabb 226;  Chad Mari 226;  Jacob Herth 224, 222;  Steve Mareburger 224;  Tully  Groom 224;  Scott Olson 224;  Bob Walter 223;  David Garza 223;  Jerry Brandt 223;  Travis Hudson 222; Mike Melton 221;  Eugene Haynes 221;      

Women’s 500-600 Series — Sandy Tate 601, 560, 538;  Amanda Fishback 562, 543;  Kira Mathis 549;  Robin Luna 549;  Lois Ford 538;  Colin Peck 537; Maressa Sissom 528;  Erma Williams 527;  Kerri Bowling 519;  Missy Harmon 519;  Vi Musser 515;  Donna Melott 514;  Iris Wilson 507;  Lorra Peck 500;       

Women’s 200 Games — Kira Mathis 229;  Sandy Tate 224, 204, 201;  Diane Hawk 210;  Amanda Fishback 203, 202; Colin Peck 203;  Loretta Blodgett 202;       

Jr/Majors 500 Series — Ethan  Blodgett 583;  Matthew Wilson 570, 553, 521;  Sara Sampson 523;  Garrett Gaster 512

Jr/Majors 175 Games — Matthew Wilson 221, 189, 188, 177;  Ethan Blodgett 210, 201;  Garrett Gaster 205;  Hunter Davidson 195;  Rylee Hack 193;  Sara Sampson 188, 188;  Amy Lalicker 182;      

Bantam/Prep 300 Series —  Brady Wood 361;  Blake Wood 361

Bantam/Prep 100 Games —  Brady Wood 137, 127;  Blake Wood 130, 124, 107;  Jace Glover 112;  Journie Anderson 108;  Skylinn Anderson 107;  Evan Reneau 102