The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

February 28, 2013

Local scores for 3-01-13

ENID, Okla. — PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

State Tournaments

Class A Girls

First round

At OCU

Turner 59, Frontier 43

Okarche 57, Sterling 47

Cheyenne-Reydon 51, Pond Creek-Hunter 41

Kiowa 55, Fort Cobb-Broxton 47

Semifinals

Today

At State Fair Arena

4:30 — Turner vs. Okarche

9 —Cheyenne/Pond Creek-Hunter winner vs. Kiowa winner

Class B Girls

First round

At Carl Albert H.S.

Erick-Sweetwater 41, Timberlake 40

Shattuck 55, Red Oak 51

Lomega 63, Leedey 62

Hammon 34, DCLA 30

Semifinals

Today

At State Fair Arena

6 p.m. — Lomega- vs. Hammon

10:30 a.m. — Erick-Sweetwater vs. Shattuck

Class B

State tournament

at Carl Albert

ERICK 41, TIMBERLAKE 40

ERICK    13    9    13    6    —    41

TIMBERLAKE    9    8    12    11    —    40

Erick: May 11, Kelly 10, Brinkley 8, Maranda Janz 7, Osmun 3, Mackenzie Janz 2

Timberlake: Clift 18, Adkisson 10, Castle 5, LeForce 4, Parker 2, Severin 1

LOMEGA 63, LEEDEY 62 2OT

LEEDEY 11   11    17    14    2    7    —    62

LOMEGA10   12    15    16    2    8    —    63

Leedey — S. Harrel 20, J. Harrel 19, Perkins 11, Collins 9, Penry 3

Lomega — Mandell 28, LeGasse 22, Duffy 7, Drake 4, Turner 2

HAMMON 34, DCLA 30

DCLA    10    5    11    4    —    30

HAMMON    14    4    7    9    —    34

DCLA — Starr 15, Blanton 12, M. Muegge 2, Jeffries 1

Hammon — P. Walker 18, Barrios 14, Burch 2

Class A Quarterfinals

at OCU

CHEYENNE-REYDON 51,

PC-HUNTER 41

PC-HUNTER    5    15    8    13    —    41

CHEYENNE    11    16    16    8    —    51

PC-H: Ferguson 10, Halcomb 10, Jones 9, McKee 8, Davis 4

C-R: Latta 18, Sander 10, Wright 8, Craven 7, Swisher 4, Sappenfield 3, Droughard 1

Class 2A Regional

At Chisholm

Losers bracket finals

MOORELAND 51

REJOICE CHRISTIAN  31

MOORELAND    9    14    16    12    —51

RC    10    9    5    7    –    31

Mooreland — Gregory 2, Adams 4, Roper 2, Wilson 15, Myers 14, Kinney 2, Stewart 6, Stubbs 6.

Rejoice Christian — Hilbert 5, Barham 11, Sturgell 13, Bias 2.

Class 3A Area II

At Purcell

Losers bracket

KINGFISHER 65, PRAGUE 47

PRAGUE    9    17    8    13    —    47

KINGFISHER     9    21        18 17 —    65

Prague - Bristow 12, Coker 11, Stotler 7, Hixson 5, Ripley 3, Schultz 2, Nix 3.

Kingfisher — Meat 18, McAdam 16, Layn 15, Matthews 8, Blehm 4, Hyatt 3, Boeckman 2.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

State tournaments

Class A Boys

At Southern Nazarene

Weeleetka 66, Laverne 46

Fort Cobb-Broxton  61, Velma-Alma 58

Glencoe 73, Cheyenne-Reydon 56

Sterling 63, Wright City 61

Today’s games

At State Fair Arena

Noon — Glencoe vs. Sterling

1:30 — Weleetka vs. Fort Cobb-Broxton

Class B Boys

At State Fair Arena

Arnett 56, Burlington 32

Big Pasture 66, Moyers 64

Coyle 65, Forgan 57

Red Oak 56, Fargo 39

Today’s games

9 a.m. — Arnett vs. Big Pasture

7:30 p.m. — Coyle vs. Red Oak

Class B

State tournament

at Oklahoma City

ARNETT 56, BURLINGTON 32

Text Only
Sports
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.