The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

December 10, 2009

Local scores for 12-11-09

NID BASKETBALL

GIRLS

ALTUS TOURNAMENT

ENID 51, WICHITA FALLS 49 (OT)



WFHS 10 9 10 12 8 — 49

ENID 6 10 10 15 10 — 51



Wichita Falls — Taylor 16, Randolph 11, Lucas 8, Brown 7, Blair 6, Wyatt 1.

Enid — Chelf 17, Melvin 13, T. Washington 8, Crowl 6, Rasp 5, Wehrenberg 2.



BOYS

BARTLESVILLE TOURNAMEBNT

ENID 49, SHAWNEE 38



SHAWNEE 8 8 11 11 — 38

ENID 8 22 5 14 — 49



Shawnee — McDonald 12, Young 6, Todd 6, Barry 4, Mooreland 4, Barrick 4, Davis 2.

Enid — Patterson 21, Rose 11, Gamble 5, Smith 4, Siewert 4, Jackson 2, Walker 2.



ENID FRESHMAN BASKETBALL

GIRLS

WOODWARD 44, ENID 35

Enid — Shannon Mueller 10, Kate Anderson 7, Natasha Washington 2, Tori Carter 12, Latrea Wooley 4.

Woodward — Hodges 4, Erwin 2, Fowler 2, Waldrop 4, Wood 2, Bell 10, Bates 20.



BOYS

ENID 34, WOODWARD 32

Enid — Harrison Maud 7, Jamarcus Jackson 4, Jonathan Davison 2, Keon Parker 9, Deon Parker 4, Jalon Pratt 2, Michael Walker 4, Michael Huston 2.

Woodward — Collier 9, Harvey 8, Cloyd 6, Gutierrez 4, Gray 4, Hughes 1.



PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

KOFM Prep Classic

DALE 57, TONKAWA JV 16



TONKAWA 4 6 2 4 — 16

DALE 16 23 15 3 — 57



Tonkawa JV — Sierra Pecha 7, Shelby Anderson 4, Chandler Tarrant 2, Taylor McAreavey 2, Holly Hembre 1.

Dale — Brenna Burnett 24, Kaylee Wilkins 12, Linlee Blevins 11, Katherine Weatherby 5, Brette Throckmorton 2, Kendra Steward 2, Yetti Obasade 1.



OKARCHE 72, HENNESSEY 15



OKARCHE 26 17 21 8 — 72

HENNESSEY 2 5 6 2 — 15



Okarche — Kelsey Grellner 15, Brittany Pfaff 15, Kristen Meyer 15, Megan Schaefer 12, Kelsie Steffensen 6, Brooke Edwards 6, Macy Kunneman 2, Kinsey Grellner 1.

Hennessey — Taylor Pryor 5, Ericka Mooney 4, Julie Grothe 2, Abby Tillman 2, Jessica Fuksa 2.



RIPLEY 39, OBA 29



OBA 14 4 3 8 — 29

RIPLEY 9 9 7 14 — 39



OBA — Morgan Jantz 10, Natalie Schafer 9, Brittany Mendenhall 5, Sarah Cannon 4, Laura Grosz 1.

Ripley — Rachel Taylor 22, Taelor Ladd 13, Morgan Sturgeon 4.



PIONEER 54, CASHION 52



PIONEER 13 14 14 13 — 54

CASHION 9 12 19 12 — 52



Pioneer — Cheyenne Collins 10, Sadee Lewis 2, Jericha Cole 6, Courtney Reichle 20, Madison Howard 12, Molly Whatley 2, Taylor Innis 2.

Cashion — Moses 12, Rush 2, Conrad 9, Wilkerson 13, Manard 11, Thorp 5.



NWOSU PREP CLASSIC

S. CENTRAL 49, WAYNOKA 17



WAYNOKA 6 2 8 1 — 17

S. CENTRAL 21 12 9 7 — 49



Waynoka — Litzenberger 3, Hood 1, Koehn 2, Zook 10, West 1.

South Central — Ediger 3, Burt 2, Jarnagin 16, Woolfolk 2, D. Alexander 12, Konrade 6, B. Alexander 8.



S. BARBER 59, FREEDOM 19



FREEDOM 3 2 0 14 — 19

S. BARBER 11 30 11 7 — 59



Freedom — Holguin 2, Hodgson 2, Jessup 11, Cepcona 2, Weber 2.

S. Barber — T. Thurman 6, Stapleton 5, Molz 13, Watts 7, Hitchcock 5, A. Thurman 2, Merkein 13, Koblitz 2, Daughtee 4, Murphy 2.



SEILING 54, ALINE-CLEO 19



ALINE-CLEO 4 10 1 4 — 19

SEILING 14 14 16 10 — 54



Seiling — Colvard 6, Tate 10, Livingston 7, Nichols 4, Sander 10, Shuck 3, Pethoud 4, N. Sander 1, C. Sander 2.

Aline-Cleo — Jackson 3, Schmidt 4, Joens 2, Gahr 7, Tripp 3.



CHEROKEE 60, BURLINGTON 44



BURLINGTON 15 10 10 9 — 44

Text Only
Sports
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.