The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

April 27, 2013

Local scores for 4-28-13

ENID, Okla. — PREP BASEBALL

Class A Regional

 at Pioneer

Championship

CASHION 7, PIONEER 5

CASHION    201 004 0        7 8 2

PIONEER    101 000 2        4 8 6

WP: Reasnor, LP: Lounsbury

Cashion: Maroney 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Reasnor 1-2, RBI, R; Suntken 1-4, 2 RBI, 2 R

Pioneer: Lounsbury 2-4, RBI; Chain 1-4, RBI; Postier 1-4, RBI

PREP TRACK

Class 3A Regionals

At Chisholm

Girls

Team — Lincoln Christian 194, Millwood 113, Chisholm 87, Chelsea 61, Pawhuska 61, Victory Christian 46, Perkins-Tryon 35, Perry 25, Sperry 16, Verdigris 6, Newkirk 4.

100 — 1. Jackson, Victory Christian, 12.86; 2. Marsh, Millwood, 12.98; 3. McIntyre, Chelsea, 1`3.06

200 — 1. Hall, Millwood, 26.16; 2. Marsh, Millwood, 27.22; 3. Reed, Lincoln Christian, 27.47.

400 — 1. Hall, Millwood, 1:00.13; 2. Keith, Lincoln Christian, 1:02.42; 3. Williams, Chelsea, 1:02.47; 4. Tyson, Chisholm, 1:05.44

800 — 1. Kunz, Lincoln Christian, 2:27.08; 2. McCary, Chisholm, 2:31.76; 3. Wensler, Perkins-Tryon, 2:32.06

1,600 — 1. Kunz, Lincoln Christian, 5:42.92; 2. Robinett, Chisholm, 5:44.74; 3. McCary, Chisholm, 5:50.71

3,200 — 1. Kunz, Lincoln Christian, 12:19.40; 2. Robinett, Chisholm, 12:28.52; 3. Hambright, Pawhuska, 12:49.41

100 Hurdles — 1. Stanford, Perkins-Tryon, 16.59; 2. Long, Lincoln Christian, 17.32; 3. Millwood, 17.67

300 Hurdles — 1. Long, Lincoln Christian, 50.17; 2. Dudley, Lincoln Christian, 50.49; 3. Montgomery, Lincoln Christian, 51.36.

400 Relay — 1. Millwood, 49.72; 2. Victory Christian, 51.52; 3. Lincoln Christian, 52.79

800 Relay — 1. Millwood, 1:48.73; 2. Lincoln Christian, 1:51.3; 3. Pawhuska, 1:54

1,600 Relay — 1. Lincoln Christian, 4:13.71; 2. Millwood, 4:20.48; 3. Chisholm (King, Tyson, Galusha, McCary), 4:24.05

3,200 Relay — 1. Chelsea, 10:38.10; 2. Lincoln Christian, 10:40.29; 3. Chisholm (Robinett, Tyson, Amsler, McCary), 10:41.90

High Jump — 1. Stanford, Perkins-Tryon, 5-4; 2. Mouser, Pawhuska, 5-0; 3. Montgomery, Lincoln Christian, 5-0

Pole Vault — 1. Bartley, Chisholm, 9-0; 2. Dabney, Lincoln Christian, 8-0; 3. Ford, Chisholm, 7-6

Long Jump — 1. Driskill, Sperry, 15-51⁄2; 2. Forte, Victory Christian, 15-5; 3. Finley, Perry, 14-10

Shot Put — 1. Major, Millwood, 36-4; 2. Ward, Lincoln Christian, 34-7; 3. Stanford, Perkins-Tryon, 34-5

Discus — 1. Devers, Lincoln Christian, 104-10; 2. Nelson, Lincoln Christian, 95-3; 3. Ward, Lincoln Christian, 94-3

Boys

Team —Millwood 140, Chisholm 118, Lincoln Christian 114, Newkirk 68, Chelsea 57, Pawhuska 54, Sperry 28, Perkins-Tryon 27, OCS 12, Victory Christian 8, Perry 4.

400 Relay — 1. Millwood, 43.67; 2. Newkirk, 45.48; 3. Chisholm, 46.07

3,200 Relay  — 1. Chisholm (Vallejo, Johnson, Yunker, Swann), 9:10.85

110 Hurdles — 1. Cohen, Millwood, 15.88; 2. McCalister, Millwood, 17.16; 3. Rudd, Chelsea, 17.35

100 — 1. Glover, Millwood, 11.0; 2. Wilkinson, Lincoln Christian, 11.06; 3. Sasser, Perkins-Tryon, 11.28.

3,200 — 1. Masterson, Lincoln Christian, 10:38.22; 2. Driskell, Sperry, 10:44.36; 3. Waitt, Perkins-Tryon, 10:48.82

800 Relay — 1. Millwood, 1:33.69; 2. Newkirk, 1:34.77; 3. Lincoln Christian, 1:37.04

200 — 1. Wilkinson, Lincoln Christian, 23.05; 2. McLeod, Chelsea, 23.26; 3. Sasser, Perkins-Tryon, 23.31

800 — 1. Swann, Chisholm, 2:00.80; 2. Driskell, Sperry, 2:03.79; 3. Masterson, Lincoln Christian, 2:06.04

400 — 1. McLeod, Chelsea, 51.89; 2. Yunker, Chisholm, 53.02; 3. Vallejo, Chisholm, 53.49

300 Hurdles ‚ 1. Stone, Pawhuska, 42.16; 2. Swopes, Newkirk, 42.60; 3. Cohen, Millwood, 43.23

1,600 — 1. Masterson, 4:45.98; 2. Johnson, Chisholm, 4:47.40; 3. Driskell, Sperry, 4:52.37

1,600 Relay — 1. Chisholm (Vallejo, Yunker, Petree, Swann), 3:27.81; 2. Millwood,3:29.66; 3. Lincoln Christian, 3:33.71

High Jump — 1. Stone, Pawhuska, 6-2; 2. Freeseman, Victory Christian, 6-0; 3. Ball, Chisholm, 5-6

Pole Vault — 1. Wann, Pawhuska, 13-6; 2. Stone, Pawhuska, 12-6; 3. Moreland, Pawhuska, 10-6

Long Jump — 1. Stone, Pawhuska, 20-51⁄4; 2. Batson, Millwood, 19-101⁄4; 3. Teel, Sperry, 19-43⁄4

Discus — 1. Hailey, Chelsea, 118-11; 2. Beaudry, Lincoln Christian, 114-7; 3. Sanders, Chelsea, 109-5

Shot Put — 1. Cole, Millwood, 43-9; 2. Leaming, Newkirk, 43-6; 3. Lewis, Millwood, 39-8

Text Only
Sports
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.