The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

January 22, 2013

Local scores for 1-23-13


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

HENNESSEY 65, WATONGA 41



WATONGA    1    12    13    15    –    41

HENNESSEY    25    7    18    15    -    65



Watonga — Roth 14, Roberts 11, Ja. Flynn 6, Jones 4, Schenk 5, Jo. Flynn 1.

Hennessey — Johnson 22, Reeves 19, Copeland 5, Thompson 5, Duell 5, Armenta 4, Barnett 3, Holder 2.



CHISHOLM 49, PERRY 29



PERRY    6    4    2    17    —    29

CHISHOLM    19    14    10    6    —    49



Perry: Edwards 7, Bellmon 7, Drake 6, Running 6,  Jones 3

Chisholm: Gruber 15, N. Middleton 12, Galusha 10, McCary 3, Ford 3, Mirelez 2, Raynor 2, A. Middleton 2





DCLA 76, RINGWOOD 40



DCLA    25    25    16    10    –76

RINGWOOD    8    9    9    14    – 40



DCLA — Blanton 21, Jeffries 12, Scott 10, M. Muegge 10, K. Muegge 5, McKee 5, Golay 3, Starr 3, Stacey 3, Swaggart 2, Green 2.

Ringwood — Schmidt 13, Folger 9, Schaffer 8, Wallace 3, Hayes 3, Johnson 2, Detrick 2.





CHEROKEE 51, ALINE-CLEO 28



A-C    8    2    7    11    —    28

CHEROKEE    13    14    12    12    -    51



A-C — Gahr 4, Beckwith 5, Hammond 3, Davidson 3, Moore 1, Tomlinson 6, Miller 6.

Cherokee — Hawkins 8, Wright 8, Wilhite 4, Schanbacher 14, Starks 5, J. Unruh 12.



SEILING 52, HAMMON 49



HAMMON    14    9    11    5    —    49

SEILING    10    15    10    17    —    52



Hammon: Walker 16, Burch 14, Highwalker 11, Barrios 4, C. Walker 2, Keaney 2

Seiling: Tate 21, Livingston 11, Pethoud 8, Nelson 8, Martin 4



OKARCHE 52, OKEENE 25



OKARCHE    14    16    8    14    –    52

OKEENE    5    6    6    8    –    25



Okarche — Lee 18, Voth 16, K. Grellner 10, M. Grellner 8.

Okeene — Long 8, Parrish 7, Westfahl 6, Haffner 4.



ALVA 53, WOODWARD 30



WOODWARD    10    9    7    4    –    30

ALVA    12    12    16    13    -    53



Woodward — Bell 14, Banks 8, Covalt 5, Hurst 3.

Alva — Shiever 16, Hobbs 12, Riley 9, Ferrell 8, Gordon 6, Wallace 2.



WAUKOMIS 66, DRUMMOND 23



DRUMMOND    7    2    9    5    —    23

WAUKOMIS    18    20    12    16    —    66



DRUMMOND: Armour 7, Swart 7, Perry 5, Bonniksen 2, Morrison 2

WAUKOMIS: Harris 16, Perry 14, Eck 9, Jones 7, Metcalfe 6, M. Mack 6, K. Mack 4,Hess 2, Kokojan 2.



OBA 48, PIONEER 34



PIONEER    10    8    5    11    —    34

OBA    12    10    12    14    –    48



Pioneer — Lexsie Mann 10, Jessica Johnson 9, Bayli Koontz 3, Pope Yearin 2, Andi Simunek 2, Carli Woolsey 2.

OBA — Brooke Wayman 26, Erin Coffin 9, Anna Zander 7, Kate Anderson 4, Katie Irvin 2.



WEATHERFORD 61, KINGFISHER 52



WEATHERFORD    14    13    19    15    —    61

KINGFISHER    14    8    12    18    —    52



Weatherford: Roof 17, Hart 15, Torrey 11, Vanderslide 7, Davis 6, Helton 3, Stark

Kinfisher: Meat 19, Hyatt 9, Blehm 9, Layn 8, Hyatt 6, Matthews 1



TIMBERLAKE 34, MOORELAND 27 (OT)



TLAKE            7    8    6    6    7    –    34

MOORELAND 8    7    6    6    0    –    27



Timberlake — LeForce 4, Parker 12, Severin 5, Castle 7, Clift 6.

Mooreland — Wilson 5, Myers 10, Stubbs 12



PC-HUNTER 72, KREM-HILLSDALE 29



PC-HUNTER    21    16    21    14    —    72

KREMLIN-H    2    13    8    6    —    29



PC- HUNTER: Davis 6, Helkum 12, Taylor 2, Barr 9, Jones 24, Ferguson 8, Fetters 1

KREMLIN: Wuerflein 3, Gabriel 9, Davis 6, Bench 2, Both 4, Burris 3, Mitchell 2



PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

SEILING 76, HAMMON 45



HAMMON    7    13    14    11    -    45

SEILING    18    17    24    17    -    76



Hammon — Trout 10, Ivy 8, Corf 5, Carpenter 5, C. Teal 7, Miller 6, Clay Teal 4.

Seiling — Tune 17, Harris 12, Sander 12, Shuck 8, Young 7, Nyberg 7, Spurlock 6, Holsapple 4, Daugherty 3.



HENNESSEY 57, WATONGA 44



WATONGA    10    11    9    14    –    44

HENNESSEY    9    13    15    20    –    57



Watonga — Lafferty 13, Johnson 10, Pendleton 7, Stratton 6, Hartfield 3, White 3, Odell 2.

Hennessey — Pina 14, Kroll 12, Fipps 10, Reneteria 8, Hatchel 8, Cline 5.



MOORELAND 91, TIMBERLAKE 30



TLAKE    5    14    6    5    —    30

MLAND    20    26    24    21    –    91



Timberake — Nichols 4, Henderson 2, Robinson 3, Seaman 3, Dunigan 1, Buller 6.

Mooreland — Brauner 9, Murray 24, Peach 22, Hensley 13, Sverkovsky 6, Miller 2, Vallea 6, Hepner 9



CHEROKEE 58, ALINE-CLEO 40



ALINE-CLEO    4    4    18    14    —    40

CHEROKEE    19    10    17    12    —    58



ALINE-CLEO: Stokes 19, N. Dobbs 7, Lesta 4, Wallace 4, Eastman 3, Dobbs 3

CHEROKEE: Huckabee 17, Dewitt 16, Castro 13, Argrave 7, Bowman 3, Schanbacher 2.



PIONEER 63, OBA 45



PIONEER    18    9    9    27    –    63

OBA    13    7    11    18    —    45



Pioneer — McNaughton 9, Lamunyon 3, Chain 2, Gabriel 12, Denker 17, Koontz 20.

OBA — Whitson 8, Roberts 2, Atwood 9, Jantz 5, Eaton 8, White 13.



DRUMMOND 60, WAUKOMIS 50



DRUMMOND    5    20    18    17    —    60

WAUKOMIS    10    15    7    18    —    50



DRUMMOND: Janke 19, Kokojan 14, Wilson 14, Welch 8, Rodenberg 5

W Terrel 15, Howard 8, Crites 7, Click 7, Prince 7, Lawson 5



RINGWOOD 49, DCLA 32



DCLA    11    2    10    9    –    32

RINGWOOD    13    12    11    13    –    49



DCLA — Thompson 11, Looper 6, Cunningham 5, Whitehead 4, Muegge 3, Williams 2, Bachman 1.

Ringwood — Aguilar 10, Moehle 9, R. Resendiz 8, Swart 8, Barcenas 6, Schroeder 4, Navarro 4.



PC-HUNTER 85, KREM-HILLSDALE 25



PC-HUNTER    21    36    14    14    —    85

KR    7    9    0    9    —    25



PC-H: Stinson 4, Lorenz 6, T.J. Krittenbrink 12, Semrad 8, Irvin 2, Rayner 5, B. Krittenbrink 6, McKee 4, Surratt 2, Grimes 4, Styles 22, Gallatan 6, Coats 4

Kremlin: Lizar 2, Pierce 9, Sweetwood 5, Voth 2, Olmstead 3, Stubblefield 2, Pekrul 2



ALVA 48, WOODWARD 45



WOODWARD    8    8    10    19    –    45

ALVA    16    4    11    17    –    48



Woodward — Collier 6, Key 3, Roach 18, Illif 9, Richey 9.

Alva — Johnson 15, Duncan 1, Hess 8, Madsen 2, Ferell 6, Martin 16, Pfleider 2.







OU MEN’S BOX

Late Monday

OKLAHOMA 73, TEXAS 67

TEXAS (8-10) — Holmes 0-1 0-0 0, Papapetrou 5-8 0-0 12, Ridley 1-2 0-0 2, Felix 1-5 0-0 2, Lewis 2-10 2-4 7, McClellan 10-20 4-5 25, Holland 1-5 0-0 2, Bond 1-3 1-2 4, Lammert 2-3 0-0 5, Ibeh 4-4 0-0 8. Totals 27-61 7-11 67.

OKLAHOMA (13-4) — M’Baye 6-9 3-4 15, Osby 9-15 10-11 29, Pledger 2-5 1-2 5, Hield 5-8 2-2 12, Hornbeak 1-3 0-0 3, Grooms 1-2 5-8 7, Fitzgerald 0-2 0-0 0, Cousins 0-3 0-0 0, Neal 0-1 0-0 0, Clark 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 25-52 21-27 73.

Halftime—Oklahoma 30-26. 3-Point Goals—Texas 6-19 (Papapetrou 2-4, Bond 1-1, Lammert 1-2, McClellan 1-4, Lewis 1-5, Felix 0-1, Holland 0-2), Oklahoma 2-6 (Osby 1-1, Hornbeak 1-2, Cousins 0-1, Pledger 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Texas 34 (Bond, Lewis, Ridley 5), Oklahoma 32 (Osby 8). Assists—Texas 10 (Felix 3), Oklahoma 12 (Grooms, Hield 4). Total Fouls—Texas 20, Oklahoma 13. A—10,409.



OCAC STANDINGS

OCAC Standings

Women

NOC Enid    7-1

NEO    6-2

Eastern    6-2

Redlands    5-3

Murray State    5-3

Connors    4-4

Carl Albert    3-5

Seminole    2-5

Western    1-6

NOC Tonkawa    0-8



Men

NOC Tonkawa    6-2

Connors    6-2

Eastern    5-3

NEO    5-3

Murray State    5-3

Redlands    4-4

NOC Enid    4-4

Seminole    3-4

Western    1-6

Carl Albert    0-8





EHS WRESTLING

ENID 42, WOODWARD 36



106 — Joe D’Auteuil, E won by forfeit

113 — Troy Gray, E won by forfeit

120 — Double forfeit

126 — Woodward won by forfeit

132 — DeLong, W pinned Scott Phillips

138 — Zack Ogden, W pinned Johnny Glasgow

145 — Anthony Gonzales, E won by forfeit

152 — Keegan Clayton, E won by forfeit

160 — Hunter Nixon, E won by fall

170 — Hank Schulz, E won by fall

182 — Andy Reyes, E lost by fall

195 — Brendon Melvin, E lost by fall

220 — Randy Stultz, E lost by fall

Hvy — Mason Dillard, E won by fall