The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

November 17, 2012

Local scores for 11-17-12


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — Friday’s Scores

By The Associated Press

PREP FOOTBALL

Class 1A

Second Round

Cashion 28, Fairview 21

Elmore City 42, Afton 20

Ringling 60, Hollis 21

Talihina 29, Warner 8

Texhoma 58, Crescent 20

Thomas Fay Custer 55, Velma-Alma 6

Wayne 28, Kiefer 6

Wynnewood 24, Morrison 6

Class 2A

Second Round

Adair 28, Okemah 21

Commerce 16, Meeker 13

Davis 42, Millwood 28

Frederick 49, Alva 13

Hennessey 56, Washington 21

Oklahoma Christian School 41, Lindsay 14

Stroud 21, Nowata 6

Vian 76, Kansas 26

Class 3A

Second Round

Blanchard 39, Madill 7

Hilldale 36, Verdigris 23

Jones 17, Heritage Hall 7

Kingfisher 35, Tuttle 14

Metro Christian 42, Keys (Park Hill) 14

Seminole 52, Plainview 14

Sequoyah-Claremore 49, Roland 25

Stigler 42, Berryhill 14

 Class 4A

Quarterfinal

Ada 41, Cleveland 7

Anadarko 46, Fort Gibson 20

Clinton 20, Cascia Hall 10

Wagoner 33, Weatherford 10

Class 5A

Quarterfinal

Carl Albert 41, Claremore 16

McAlester 35, Deer Creek 27

McGuinness 28, Bishop Kelley 24

Tulsa East Central 20, Guthrie 13

Class 6A

Quarterfinal

Jenks 34, Edmond North 12

Norman North 24, Broken Arrow 16

Owasso 35, Norman 15

Union 52, Edmond Santa Fe 19

 Class B

Quarterfinal

Fox 52, Keota 32

Laverne 46, Davenport 0

Rejoice Christian School 44, Garber 22

Pond Creek-Hunter 41, Wetumka 40 OT

 Class C

Quarterfinal

Cherokee 30, Balko 0

Forgan 48, Deer Creek-Lamont 6

Sharon-Mutual 48, Thackerville 0

Tipton 46, Wesleyan (Bartlesville) Christian 0



Next Week

Class 6A

Owasso vs. Norman North

Jenks vs. Union

Class 5A

Carl Albert vs. McGuinness

McAlester vs. Tulsa East Central

Class 4A

Anadarko vs. Wagoner

Ada vs. Clinton

Class 3A

Jones at Sequoyah Claremore

Hilldale at Blanchard

Metro Christian at Seminole

Stigler at Kingfisher

Class 2A

Hennessey at Vian

Davis at Adair

Stroud at OCS

Commerce at Frederick

Class A

Texhoma at Elmore City

Ringling at Wayne

Wynnewood at Thomas

Cashion at Talihina

Class B

Laverne vs. Rejoice Christian

Fox vs. Pond Creek-Hunter

Class C

Cherokee vs. Forgan

Sharon-Mutual vs. Tipton

REP FOOTBALL

SHARON-MUTUAL 48,

THACKERVILLE 0



S-M    8    40    xx    xx    —    48

THACK    0    0    xx    xx    —    0



SCORING SUMMARY

SM – Cooper Free 7 run (Free run)

SM – Connor Harris 22 run (Free run)

SM – Free 32 run (Harris run)

SM – Harris 12 run (Dustin Baker run)

SM – Cody Campbell 38 pass from Free (Free run)

SM – Free 18 run (Free run)





TEAM STATISTICS



            SM        THACK

First downs            12        4

Rushing            306        8

Passing            38        61

Passes            1-4-1        9-21-3

Punts            0-0        2-20

Fumbles            1-1        1-1

Penalties            6-45        0-0



LAVERNE 46, DAVENPORT 0



LAVERNE    22    16    8    x    —    48

DAVENPORT              0        0          0       x    —    0



SCORING SUMMARY

Laverne – Harris 42 run (Harris run)

Laverne – Harris 24 run (Overstreet pass from Rolf)

Laverne – Rolf 8 run (run failed)

Laverne – Harris 2 run (Birch run)

Laverne – Overstreet 16 pass from Rolf (Overstreet pass from Rolf)

Laverne – Harris 25 run (Birch run)



TEAM STATISTICS



            Laverne    Daven

First downs            9        5

Rushing            189        35

Passing            129        43

Passes            8-13        4-13

Penalties            2-15        3-20



CHEROKEE 30, BALKO 0



BALKO    0    0    0    0    —    0

CHEROKEE    8    8    8    6    —    30



SCORING SUMMARY

Cherokee – Tanner Bowman 41 run (Alex Castro run)

Cherokee – Josh Argraves 22 run (Castro run)

Cherokee – Bowman 60 run (Argraves run)

Cherokee – Bowman 71 run (pass fail)



TEAM STATISTICS



        BALKO        CHEROKEE

First downs            19        8

Rushing            175        304

Passing            92        6

Passes            5-14-2        1-2-0

Punts        =    3-29        4-38

Fumbles            4-3        0-0

Penalties            4-25        7-61



FREDERICK 49, ALVA 13



ALVA    0    13    0       0—  13

FREDERICK    14    22    10    3    —    49



SCORING SUMMARY



F — Trevor Flores 2 run (Andras Pocza kick)

F — Flores 2 run (Pocza kick)

F — Jessie Webb 22 pass from Flores (Blake Cotton run)

A — Riley Hess 79 pass from Ty Hooper (Shane Murrow kick)

F — Marcus Ibarra 3 run (Pocza kick)

F — Webb 93 pass from Flores (Pocza kick)

A — Hess 69 pass from Hooper (kick failed)

F — Ibarra 3 run (Pocza kick)

F — Pocza 37 FG

F — Pocza 24 FG



TEAM STATISTICS



    A    F

First downs    7    20

Rushing    17-(-4)    53-289

Passing    212     257

Passes    8-18-1    16-27-0

Punts    7-40    2-35

Fumbles    2-2     1-0

Penalties    2-20    4-45



HENNESSEY 56, WASHINGTON 21



Wash    14    0    7    0    –    21

Henn    14    28    14    0    –    56



SCORING SUMMARY

Wash - 15 fumble return (kick good)

Henn –  Levi Hill 22 run (kick good)

Henn –  Hill 20 run (kick good)

Wash –  Cody Bratten 66 pass from Brock Harmon kick good)

Henn – Edgar Fiero 34 pass from Dylan Hatchel (2-pt. conversion good)

Henn – Octavio Pina 12 run (kick good)

Henn –  Steven Lott 41 pass from Hatchel (kick good)

Henn – Hill 15 run (kick failed)

Wash – Harmon 2 run (kick good)

Henn – Hatchel 1 run (kick good)

Henn – Lott 31 punt return by Lott (kick good)



                    WHS    HHS

First Downs    14    21

Rushing yards    201    322

Passing yards    112    159

Passes comp/att    8-17    10-12

Interceptions    0        0

Fumbles-lost    3-3    3-2

Punts    2-39    4-30.2



KINGFISHER 35, TUTTLE 14



TUTTLE    0    14    0    0    —    14

KINGFISHER    7    21    0    7    —    35



SCORING SUMMARY

KF – Grant Newton 61 run (Jon Avila kick)

KF – Landon Nault 10 run (Avila kick)

T – Seth Odam 37 pass from Cooper Koons (Ty Stonebreaker kick)

T – Dawson Bassett 58 INT (Stonebreaker kick)

KF – Nault 1 run (Avila kick)

KF – Keaton Ely 39 pass from Nault (Avila kick)

KF – Nault 1 run (Avila kick)



TEAM STATISTICS



            Tuttle        KF

First downs            14        16

Rushing            13        283

Passing            121        126

Passes            16-35-1        5-8-1

Punts            3-30        2-23

Fumbles            2-1        1-1

Penalties            4-40        8-81





FORGAN 48, DCLA 6



DCLA    0    6    0    0    —    6

FORGAN    16    18    6    8    —    48





SCORING SUMMARY

F – Trevin Lopez 71 pass from Dalton Lemieux (Lopez run)

F - Chandler Bryer 3 run (Lemieux run)

F – Lemieux 1 run (run failed)

D – Lawson Thompson 10 run (pass failed)

F – Lemieux 17 run (pass failed)

F – Bryer 2 run (run failed)

F – Lemieux 80 run (pass failed)

F – Bryer 1 pass from Lemieux (Evan Walsh pass)



TEAM STATISTICS



            DCLA        FOGAN

First downs            13        15

Rushing            178        296

Passing            61        161

Passes            6-11-1        5-9-0

Punts            3-35        0-0

Fumbles            0-0        0-0

Penalties            5-45        4-40



THOMAS 55, VELMA-ALMA6



THOMAS    35    6    7    7    —    55

V-A    0    0    0    6    —    6



SCORING SUMMARY



Thomas - No. 12 9 run (No. 15 run)

Thomas — No. 12 16 run (No. 15 run)

Thomas — No. 13 25 pass interception (No. 15 run)

Thomas — No. 8 10 run (No. 15 kick)

Thomas — No. 24 1 run (No. 15 kick)

Thomas — No. 24 4 run (kick failed)

Thomas — No. 6 43 run (No. 15 kick)

V-A — Dalen Murcer 1 run (Conversion failed)

Thomas — No. 10 52 run (No. 15 kick)



TEAM STATISTICS



    T    V-A

First downs    15    11

Rushing    40-369    50-163

Passing    0    43

Passes    0-1-1    2-11-2

Punts    1-52    3-37

Penalties    4-30    3-20



PC-HUNTER 41, WETUMKA 40



PC-H                8    6    6    14    7    —    41

WETUMKA       8    14    6    6    6    —    40



PC-H — Brady Krittenbrink 1 run (Conversion good)

W — Alex Hicks 5 Run (Conversion good)

W — Chase Williams 1 run (Conversion good)

W — Jonathan Adams recovered fumble in end zone (Conversion failed)

PC-H — Trent Grimes 2 run (Conversion failed)

W — Chase Williams 44 run (Conversion failed)

PC-H — Krittenbrink 5 run (Conversion failed)

PC-H — Krittenbrink 28 pass from Josh Irvin (Conversion failed)

PC-H — Krittenbrink 29 pass from Irvin (Conversion good)

W — Derrick Moore 3 run (conversion failed)

W — Moore 14 run (conversion failed)

PC-H — Zach Raynor 10 pass from Irvin (Hans Stotts kick)

Prep Girls Basketball

TIMBERLAKE 77, ALINE-CLEO 20



A-C    4    4    7    5    —20

TLAKE    27    22    18    10    —    77



A-C — W. Gahr 10, Beckwith 4, Gregory 3, Miller 2, Tomlinson 1.

Timberlake — Castle 14, Adkisson 9, Severin 9, Bishard 8, Parker 6, Schlup 6, Clift 5, Thompson 4, LeForce 4, Birkenfeld 4, Nickel 2, Blewitt 2, Thorp 2, Wilson 2.



WAUKOMIS 60, OBA 34



WAUKOMIS    17     9     17     17   –    60

OBA    8     14     7     5    –    34



Waukomis -Pery 15, Harris 15, Kokojan 15, Jones 7

OBA - Turpin 2, Wayman 18, Price 2, Coffin 2, Atwood 4, Anderson 6



BURLINGTON 111, LOMEGA 103 (3 OT



LOMEGA 15   23  15      24     10    9    7    —    103

BURLING  9   20   22     26     10    9    15    —    111



Lomega — Mendel 37, Drake 23, LaGasse 16, Duffy 13, Geis 8, Glazier 3, Turner 2, Biggs 1.

Burlington — Regier 57, K. Garvie 26, M. Nall 11, Armbruster 8, S. Garvie 7, S. Nall 2.



MOORELAND 36, VICI 28



VICI    12    0    7    9    —    28

MOORELAND    4    8    15    9    —    36



Vici — Tyree 17, Sanderson 1, Taylor 5, Boatman 5

Mooreland — Smith 2, Roper 6, Wilson 9, Myers 10, Kinney 6, Stubbs 3.





PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

TIMBERLAKE 55, ALINE-CLEO 52



A-C    10    17    18    7    —52

TLAKE     10    17    12    16    —    55



A-C – Robinson 22, Swinney 10, Stolls 8, Lesta 6, Dobbs 6.

Timberlake — Buller 26, Henderson 16, Seaman 7, Dunigan 4, Nichols 2.



MOORELAND 70, VICI 47



VICI    7    16    15    9    —47

MOORELAN D    15    15    20    20    —    70



Vici — Ramirez 1, Altamirno 25, Key 3, Evans 2, DeVaughn 6, Altamirno 10

Mooreland — Elliott 8, Aguilar 3, Brauner 4, Murray 14, Peach 13, Hensley 9, Sawatski 11, Miller 4, Hepner 4.



BURLINGTON 71, LOMEGA 34



LOMEGA    6    11    11    6    —    34

BURLINGTON    21    17    16    17     —     71



Lomega — Kale 11, Hunt 10, Dyck 5, Lukasek 4, Lemon 3.

Burlington — Newlin 16, Gosselin 15, Ellerbeck 14, Talbott 9, Stewart 9, Flackman 5, Ross 3.



OBA 68, WAUKOMIS 32



WAUKOMIS    2    12    9    9    —    32

OBA    20    8    23    17    —68



Waukomis — Cook 3, Howard 6, Click 6, Terrel 3, Myers 3, Crites 1, Cue 2, Prince 2, Newman 1, Webster 1, Lawson 4.

OBA — Volpe 13, Barnthouse 2, Atwood 18, Jantz 4, Eaton 18, White 13.