The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

November 17, 2012

Local scores for 11-17-12

ENID, Okla. — Friday’s Scores

By The Associated Press

PREP FOOTBALL

Class 1A

Second Round

Cashion 28, Fairview 21

Elmore City 42, Afton 20

Ringling 60, Hollis 21

Talihina 29, Warner 8

Texhoma 58, Crescent 20

Thomas Fay Custer 55, Velma-Alma 6

Wayne 28, Kiefer 6

Wynnewood 24, Morrison 6

Class 2A

Second Round

Adair 28, Okemah 21

Commerce 16, Meeker 13

Davis 42, Millwood 28

Frederick 49, Alva 13

Hennessey 56, Washington 21

Oklahoma Christian School 41, Lindsay 14

Stroud 21, Nowata 6

Vian 76, Kansas 26

Class 3A

Second Round

Blanchard 39, Madill 7

Hilldale 36, Verdigris 23

Jones 17, Heritage Hall 7

Kingfisher 35, Tuttle 14

Metro Christian 42, Keys (Park Hill) 14

Seminole 52, Plainview 14

Sequoyah-Claremore 49, Roland 25

Stigler 42, Berryhill 14

 Class 4A

Quarterfinal

Ada 41, Cleveland 7

Anadarko 46, Fort Gibson 20

Clinton 20, Cascia Hall 10

Wagoner 33, Weatherford 10

Class 5A

Quarterfinal

Carl Albert 41, Claremore 16

McAlester 35, Deer Creek 27

McGuinness 28, Bishop Kelley 24

Tulsa East Central 20, Guthrie 13

Class 6A

Quarterfinal

Jenks 34, Edmond North 12

Norman North 24, Broken Arrow 16

Owasso 35, Norman 15

Union 52, Edmond Santa Fe 19

 Class B

Quarterfinal

Fox 52, Keota 32

Laverne 46, Davenport 0

Rejoice Christian School 44, Garber 22

Pond Creek-Hunter 41, Wetumka 40 OT

 Class C

Quarterfinal

Cherokee 30, Balko 0

Forgan 48, Deer Creek-Lamont 6

Sharon-Mutual 48, Thackerville 0

Tipton 46, Wesleyan (Bartlesville) Christian 0

Next Week

Class 6A

Owasso vs. Norman North

Jenks vs. Union

Class 5A

Carl Albert vs. McGuinness

McAlester vs. Tulsa East Central

Class 4A

Anadarko vs. Wagoner

Ada vs. Clinton

Class 3A

Jones at Sequoyah Claremore

Hilldale at Blanchard

Metro Christian at Seminole

Stigler at Kingfisher

Class 2A

Hennessey at Vian

Davis at Adair

Stroud at OCS

Commerce at Frederick

Class A

Texhoma at Elmore City

Ringling at Wayne

Wynnewood at Thomas

Cashion at Talihina

Class B

Laverne vs. Rejoice Christian

Fox vs. Pond Creek-Hunter

Class C

Cherokee vs. Forgan

Sharon-Mutual vs. Tipton

REP FOOTBALL

SHARON-MUTUAL 48,

THACKERVILLE 0

S-M    8    40    xx    xx    —    48

THACK    0    0    xx    xx    —    0

SCORING SUMMARY

SM – Cooper Free 7 run (Free run)

SM – Connor Harris 22 run (Free run)

SM – Free 32 run (Harris run)

SM – Harris 12 run (Dustin Baker run)

SM – Cody Campbell 38 pass from Free (Free run)

SM – Free 18 run (Free run)

Text Only
Sports
Click Here for ENE's March Madness Page
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.