The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

October 6, 2012

Local scores for 10-6-12


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — Week 6 schedule

County

Union 63, Enid 7

Chisholm 35, Crooked Oak 14

Watonga 49, Pioneer 14

OBA 54, Texhoma 6

Pond Creek-Hunter 42, Garber 16

Laverne 46, Waukomis 0

Covington-Douglas 50, Medford 14

Tyrone 44, Kremlin-Hillsdale 0



11-Man

Woodward 37, Elgin 15

Kingfisher 63, John Marshall 0

Alva  55, Pawnee 3

Hennessey 49, Perry 8

Mooreland 35, Beaver 22

Fairview 71, Hooker 18

Okeene 55, Turpin 0

Cashion 52, Maysville 45

Crescent 41, Minco 21

8-Man

Ringwood 60, Canton 34

Merritt 54, Seiling 20

Balko 44, Shattuck 28

Goodwell at Buffalo

Bartlesville Wesleyan 42, DCLA 20

Carney 52, Timberlake 30

Cherokee 52, Claremore Christian 6

Thursday’s game

Sharon-Mutual 46, Waynoka 0

6A-1

Owasso 52, Bartlesville 0

Sand Springs 47,  Ponca City 17

T. Washington 41, Stillwater 22

STATE

Ada 55, Santa Fe South 6

Alva 55, Pawnee 3

Anadarko 28, Clinton 21

Arkoma 44, Midway 36

Barnsdall 34, Drumright 6

Beggs 25, Inola 19

Berryhill 40, Sperry 7

Bethel 7, Star Spencer 6

Bishop Kelley 28, Noble 7

Blanchard 26, Marlow 0

Bluejacket 46, Prue 14

Booker T. Washington 41, Stillwater 22

Bristow 35, Chandler 19

Broken Bow 37, Stilwell 6

Carney 52, Timberlake 30

Cashion 52, Maysville 45

Cave Springs 44, Strother 20

Central High 57, Geary 14

Chelsea 40, Oklahoma Union 21

Cherokee 52, Claremore Christian 6

Chisholm 35, Crooked Oak 14

Christian Heritage Academy 34, Dibble 20

Cleveland 63, Oologah 28

Colcord 13, Quapaw 6

Collinsville 23, Central 7

Commerce 49, Hulbert 14

Cookson Hills Christian 60, Boulevard Christian School 20

Corn Bible Academy 60, Gracemont 6

Covington-Douglas 50, Medford 14

Coweta 54, Tahlequah 0

Coyle 56, Agra 6

Crescent 42, Minco 21

Cushing 63, Henryetta 18

Cyril 38, Oklahoma Christian Academy 28

Davenport 70, Bowlegs 20

Davis 62, Marietta 6

Deer Creek 83, Guymon 6

Del City 48, Altus 0

Douglass 14, Glenpool 0

Duncan 28, Ardmore 14

Edmond Memorial 41, Mustang 13

El Reno 23, OKC Northwest 7

Empire 28, Healdton 7

Fairland 34, Foyil 6

Fairview 71, Hooker 18

Forgan 56, Boise City 6

Fort Gibson 49, Poteau 21

Frederick 62, Mangum 7

Guthrie 21, Carl Albert 17

Hartshorne 61, Hugo 7

Haskell 41, Tishomingo 14

Hennessey 49, Perry 8

Heritage Hall 49, Newcastle 21

Hilldale 49, Lincoln Christian 6

Hobart 52, Riverside 8

Jenks 24, Broken Arrow 7

Jones 61, Mount St. Mary 14

Keys (Park Hill) 53, Vian 0

Kingfisher 63, John Marshall 0

Laverne 46, Waukomis 0

Lexington 36, Kingston 13

Liberty 44, Afton 16

Lindsay 48, Comanche 8

MacArthur 44, Chickasha 18

Madill 41, Dickson 13

Mannford 14, Harrah 7

McAlester 55, Tulsa (Nathan) Hale 14

McGuinness 69, Western Heights 0

McLoud 40, Tecumseh 16

Memorial 57, Durant 20

Merritt 54, Seiling 20

Metro Christian 34, Dewey 0

Moore 38, Eisenhower 30

Mooreland 35, Beaver 22

Norman 45, Choctaw 14

Nowata 42, Pawhuska 7

OKC Patriots 66, Life Christian 35

OKC Southeast 41, Capitol Hill 0

Okeene 55, Turpin 0

Okemah 56, Holdenville 0

Oklahoma Christian School 22, Millwood 18

Owasso 52, Bartlesville 0

Pauls Valley 10, Lone Grove 7

Perkins-Tryon 47, Prague 16

Piedmont 26, Elk City 20

Plainview 35, Purcell 7

Pryor 44, Grove 14

Putnam North 63, Midwest City 27

Ringling 56, Wilson 19

Rush Springs 32, Walters 0

Sapulpa 14, Bixby 10

Savanna 26, Canadian 8

Seminole 40, Bethany 0

Sequoyah Tahlequah 47, Westville 13

Sharon-Mutual 46, Waynoka 0

Shawnee 51, Skiatook 0

Snyder 28, Cordell 6

Stigler 35, Roland 32

Stroud 58, Meeker 21

Summit Christian 58, Porter Consolidated 51

Talihina 51, Central Sallisaw 20

Tipton 48, Grandfield 0

Tonkawa 27, Newkirk 0

Tuttle 47, Bridge Creek 7

Verdigris 50, NOAH 6

Wagoner 48, Miami 7

Wayne 55, Stratford 0

Weatherford 56, Cache 21

Welch 46, Copan 0

Weleetka 22, Gans 14

Wetumka 52, Dewar 12

Wewoka 27, Caddo 19

Woodward 37, Elgin 35

Wyandotte 18, Salina 15

Wynnewood 40, Elmore City 22

Yale 40, Morrison 6



Thursday’s Scores

Edmond North 41, Yukon 33

Irving Cistercian, Texas 28, Holland Hall 14

Muskogee 33, Tulsa Edison 7

Norman North 56, OKC U.S. Grant 0

Putnam City 26, Westmoore 16

Southmoore 20, Lawton 17

Vinita 45, Tulsa Webster 22

PREP FOOTBALL

TULSA UNION 63, ENID 7

    

ENID    0    0    7    0    —    7

UNION    21    21    14    7    —    63



SCORING SUMMARY

TU – Justin Silmon 15 run (Austin Butler kick)

TU – Silmon 8 run (Butler kick)

TU – Hunter Atyia 48 run (Butler kick)

TU – Terrel Buchanan 2 run (Butler kick)

TU – Buchanan 1 run (Butler kick)

TU – Silmon 2 run (Butler kick)

TU – Silmon 1 run (Butler kick)

TU – Buchanan 13 run (Butler kick)

EHS – Sam Clemens 8 pass from Chance Pryor (Mason Camp kick)

TU – Derek Finch 1 run (Butler kick)



TEAM STATISTICS



                ENID            UNION

First downs    6    28

Rushing    13    445

Passing    88    108

Passes             9-19-4    11-17-0

Punts    3-35    0-0

Fumbles    0-0    0-0

Penalties    3-35    6-67



BART. WESTLEYAN 42, DCLA 20



DCLA    6    0    14    0    —    20

BAR WESLEYAN    14    7    7    14    —    42



SCORING SUMMARY

Bartlesville-Wesleyan – Brian Deal 18 run (Ryan Clendenning kick)

Bartlesville-Wesleyan – Deal 4 run (Clendenning kick)

DCLA – Lawson Thompson 38 run (run failed)

Bartlesville-Wesleyan – Deal 6 run (Clendenning kick)

DCLA – Christian Looper 16 run (Jace Whitehead run)

Bartlesville-Wesleyan – Deal 62 run (Clendenning kick)

DCLA – Looper 5 run (run failed)

Bartlesville-Wesleyan – John Hamman 55 pass from Deal (Clendenning kick)

Bartlesville-Wesleyan – Deal 5 run (Clendenning kick)



WOODWARD 37, ELGIN 35



WOODWARD    7    13    7    10    —    37

ELGIN    3    12    6    14    —    35



SCORING SUMMARY

E — 25 FG

W — Ky Merriman 2 run (Jesus Munoz kick)

E — 69 punt return (kick failed)

W — Xavier Vo 1 run (run failed)

W — Cota Taylor 1 run (Munoz kick)

E — 2 pass (kick failed)

E — 1 run (run failed)

W — Taylor 1 run (Munoz kick)

W — Taylor 34 run (Munoz kick)

E — 16 pass (kick good)

E — 9 run (kick good)

W — Munoz 27 FG



TEAM STATISTICS



        W    E

First downs    17    16

Rushing    329    135

Passing    55    233

Passes    3-4-0   13-21-1

Punts    2-33    0-0

Fumbles    1-0    2-1

Penalties    5-22    7-58



CHISHOLM 35, CROOKED OAK 14



CO    0    6    8    0    —    14

CHS    8    15    6    6    —    35



SCORING SUMMARY



CHS — Bryce Stewart 44 run (Daniel Kiernan pass from Tabor Charles)

CO — Chantrell Sakanes 18 punt return (kick failed)

CHS — Tyler Downard 12 pass from Charles (Charles kick)

CHS — Tabor Charles 3 run (Justin Pfrehm run)

CO — DeAundre Hawkins 8 run (Sakanes run)

CHS — Brock Chance 54 run (kick failed)

CHS — Pfrehm 1 run ( kick failed)



TEAM STATISTICS



                               CO                 CHS

First downs    13    13

Rushing    133    388

Passing    69    24

Passes    11-18-0     3-9-0

Punts    2-34    2-34

Fumbles    2-1    1-1

Penalties    8-56    7-65



LAVERNE 46, WAUKOMIS 0



LAVERNE    40    6    xx    xx    —    46

WAUKOMIS    0    0    xx    xx    —    0



SCORING SUMMARY

L — Gage Murphy 45 pass from Tucker Rolf (Rolf run)

L — Murphy 17 pass from Rolf (Trevor Harris run

L — Harris 6 run (Dalton Birch run)

L — Birch 75 run (Rolf run)

L — Jake Fanning 1 run (Fanning pass from Tanner Allen)

L — Allen 4 run (pass failed)



TEAM STATISTICS



        Lav     Wauk

First downs    12    6

Rushing    278     169

Passing    151     11

Passes    6-10-0    1-7-0

Punts    1-37    0-0

Fumbles    0-0    5-3

Penalties    5-55    2-20



TEXHOMA 54, OBA 6



TEXHOMA    13    6    28    7    —    54

OBA    0    0    0    6    —    6



SCORING SUMMARY

Texhoma – Bill Giallard 1 run (Chance Meyer kick)

Texhoma – Bryson Beattie 7 run (run failed)

Texhoma – Beattie 61 run (pass failed)

Texhoma – Beattie 2 run (kick failed)

Texhoma – Beattie 78 run (Jack Powers run)

Texhoma – Beattie 55 run (Meyer kick)

Texhoma – Giallard 1 run (Meyer kick)

Texhoma – Tyler Ferguson 56 run (Meyer kick)

OBA – Randal Nesom 2 run (pass failed)



TEAM STATISTICS



        TEX    OBA

First downs    17    7

Rushing    508    92

Passing    30    18

Passes                       2-9-1     3-19-3

Punts    0-0    7-33

Fumbles    2-1    1-1

Penalties    8-70    3-20



OKEENE 55, TURPIN 0



TURPIN    0    0    0    0    —    0

OKEENE    14    26    8    7    —    55



SCORING SUMMARY

Okeene – Scott Dobrinski 13 run (Blake Boeckman kick)

Okeene – Chance Bedwell 16 run (Boeckman kick)

Okeene – Trent Turner 20 run (Kick failed)

Okeene – Dobrinski 3 run (Boeckman kick)

Okeene – Turner 14 run (Boeckman kick)

Okeene – Bedwell 21 run (Kick failed)

Okeene – Hunter Miles 17 pass from Dobrinski (Dobrinski run)

Okeene – Beau Jinkens 4 run (Hekki Sildasti kick)



TEAM STATISTICS



        TURPIN    OKE

First downs    8    23

Rushing    35-85  38-337

Passing    13    51

Passes    3-5-1    6-8-0

Punts    5-23    0-0

Fumbles    4-3    3-1

Penalties    9-45    3-35



CHEROKEE 52,

CLAREMORE CHRISTIAN 6



CC    0     6    0    0    —    6

CHEROKEE    30    16    0x    6    —    52



SCORING SUMMARY

Cherokee — Alex Castro 68 run (run failed)

Cherokee — Tanner Bowman 2 run (Castro run)

Cherokee — Josh Argraves 45 run (Bowman run)

Cherokee — Argraves 39 run (Castro pass from Bowman)

Cherokee — Austin Guffy 11 run (Bowman run)

Cherokee — Braden Waugh 5 run (Cochran run)

CC — Tanner Beamis 36 pass from Chris Bell (pass failed)

Cherokee — Guffy  32 run (No conversion)



TEAM STATISTICS



        CC    Cher

First downs    9    16

Rushing    -13     424

Passing    242     15

Passes    23-38-3    3-4-0

Punts    0-0    1-24

Fumbles    2-2     3-3

Penalties    3-25    6-50



KINGFISHER 63, JOHN MARSHALL 0



JOHN MARSHALL    0    0    0    0    —    0

KINGFISHER    21    21    14    7    —    63



SCORING SUMMARY

Kingfisher – Landon Nault 14 run (Jon Avila kick)

Kingfisher – Nault 1 run (Avila kick)

Kingfisher – Nault 57 punt return (Avila kick)

Kingfisher – Jake Blair 40 pass from Grant Newton (Avila kick)

Kingfisher – Nick Smith 42 punt return (Avila kick)

Kingfisher – Blair 41 pass from Newton (Avila kick)

Kingfisher – Nault 3 run (Avila kick)

Kingfisher – Nault 19 run (Avila kick)

Kingfisher – Smith 8 run (Avila kick)



TEAM STATISTICS



        JM    KING

First downs    5    17

Rushing                     29-71    23-237

Passing    18    155

Passes                      1-16-1   10-15-0

Punts    8-25    1-43

Fumbles    1-0    3-2

Penalties    6-40    7-65



COV-DOUGLAS 50, MEDFORD 14



COV-DOUGLAS    14    20    16    0    —    50

MEDFORD    8    0    0    6    —    14



SCORING SUMMARY

Covington-Douglas – Gage Smith 3 run (Quenten Thayer run)

Covington-Douglas – Thayer 75 run (run failed)

Medford – Blake Shuster 1 run (Alex Cain pass from Caden Nault)

Covington-Douglas – Thayer 47 run (Smith run)

Covington-Douglas – Alan Wilson 13 pass from Thayer (run failed)

Covington-Douglas – Smith 57 pass from Thayer (run failed)

Covington-Douglas – Smith 1 run (Thayer run)

Covington-Douglas – Jona Bigby 5 pass from Thayer (Smith run)

Medford – Tanner Misak 1 run (run failed)



TEAM STATISTICS



        C-D    MED

First downs    10    8

Rushing    264    202

Passing    168    67

Passes    7-7-0  10-16-1

Punts    0-0    0-0

Fumbles    3-2    2-2

Penalties    6-50    6-55



FORGAN 56, BOISE CITY 6



BC    6    0    xx    xx    —    6

FORGAN    34    22    xx    xx    —    56



SCORING SUMMARY



Forgan — Jake Regier 14 run (Trevin Lopez run)

Forgan — Chandler Brayler 18 fumble recovery (pass failed)

Forgan — Lopez 12 run (pass failed)

Forgan — Dalton Lemieux 37 run (run failed)

BC — Austin Smith 57 run (run failed)

Forgan — Lopez 58 run (Lemieux run)

Forgan — Kameron Hall 54 pass from Lemieux (Lopez run)

Forgan — Lopez 70 fumble recovery (Regier pass from Lemieux)

Forgan — Eddie Latano 1 run (run failed)



TEAM STATISTICS



        BC    F

First downs    4    4

Rushing    57    173

Passing    19    110

Passes    4-8-0    5-6-0

Punts    2-24    1-21

Fumbles    4-2    2-1

Penalties    3-17    5-35



FAIRVIEW 71, HOOKER 18



HOOKER    6    6    6    0    —    18

FAIRVIEW    21    29    7    14    —    71



SCORING SUMMARY

Fairview – Joel Kliewer 1 run (Dylan Lipps kick)

Fairview – Michael Christoper 46 pass from Grant Nightengale (Lipps kick)

Hooker – Joe Bean 52 run (kick failed)

Fairview – Nightengale 36 run (Lipps kick)

Hooker – Bean 5 run (run failed)

Fairview – Ross Smith 52 pass from Nightengale (Lipps kick)

Fairview – Christopher 13 pass from Nightengale (Lipps kick)

Fairview – Bryce Kippenberger 65 punt return (Lipps kick)

Fairview – Kliewer 1 run (Lipps kick)

Fairview – Brett Fast 55 punt return (Lipps kick)

Hooker – Bean 9 run (run failed)

Fairview – Nightengale 89 run (Lipps kick)

Fairview – Jaden Dillard 2 run (Lipps kick)



TEAM STATISTICS



        H    FAIR

First downs    21    16

Rushing    245    229

Passing    137    190

Passes                      10-28-0   14-19-0

Punts    4-23    1-30

Fumbles    1-1    2-1

Penalties    3-30    6-55



PC-HUNTER  42  GarbeR16



PC-Hunter        12  18  12  0 — 42

Garber          0    0    8  8 — 16



P- Brady Krittenbrink 2 run (run fail)

P- Krittenbrink 8 run (run fail)

P- Krittenbrink 7 run (run fail)

P- Krittenbrink 1 run (pass fail)

P- Krittenbrink 10 run (run fail)

P- Josh Irvin 13 pass to Krittenbrink (run fail)

G- Trenton Harmon 10 run (Avants run)

P- Irvin 2 pass to Trenton Grimes (pass fail)

G- Canady 23 run (Monsee run)



        PC-H Garber

First downs    20        7

Rush    322    201

Pass    89    31

C-A-I    7-9-1    5-17-1

Fumbles    1-1    2-2

Punts    1-37    3-33

Penalties    2-50    2-20

 

CROSS COUNTRY REGIONALS

Regional assignments for area 2A and 3A cross country teams Oct. 13.

At Crosslin Park

Class 3A — ASTEC, Chandler, Chisholm, Crooked Oak, Harding Fine Arts, Hennessey, Jones, Kingfisher, Millwood, Newkirk, Oklahoma Bible Academy, Oklahoma Centennial, OCS, Perkins-Tryon, Perry, Prague, Stroud.

Class 2A — Aline-Cleo, Balko, Beaver, Boise City, Burlington, Canton, Cimarron, Covington-Douglas, Drummond, Fairview, Frontier, Fort Supply, Hooker, Hydro-Eakly, Kremlin-Hillsdale, Laverne, Lomega, Luther, Mulhall-Orlando, Northeast, Oklahoma Christian Academy, Pond Creek-Hunter, Ringwood, Sharon-Mutual, Texhoma, Thomas, Timberlake, Tonkawa, Watonga, Woodland, Yarbrough.

At Henryetta

Class 2A — Cave Springs, Central Sallisaw, Claremore Christian, Copan, Deer Creek-Lamont, Drumright, Fairland, Foyil, Gans, Glencoe, Graham (Weleetka), Haworth, Hulbert, Kiefer, Konawa, Latta, Mason, Midway, Oilton, Preston, Quinton, Ripley, Warner, Welch, Wetumka, Wilson (Henryetta)