The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

May 4, 2013

Eagles sweep Class 2A state titles


Enid News and Eagle

MIDWEST CITY, Okla. — Hennessey is the center of the Class 2A track universe.

The Eagles and Lady Eagles swept the Class 2A state championships which concluded Saturday at Midwest City Carl Albert High School.

Hennessey beat out Colcord 89-66 for the boys title and Tonkawa 119-72 for the girls championship.

The Lady Eagles had two individual champions Saturday — Kinsey Reeves, pole vault, 8-foot-6 and Shelby Crump, shot put, 35 feet, 101⁄2 inches. Cheyenne Choate won the 3,200 meters Friday in 12:26. HHS repeated as the girls champs.

The Eagles had two individual champions Saturday — Tristan Hill in the 800 (2:00) and Clay Moery, pole vault (13-6). Hennessey had won the 3,200 relay on Friday with a time of 8:35.16.

The OBA boys were third with 63 points. It was the second-straight year the Trojans were third.

Blaine Whitson, who won the 3,200 meters Friday with a time of 10:29.77, swept the distance events by winning the 1,600 in 4:41.50.

Blaine’s brother, Nathan, won both events last season.

“He’s keeping it in the family,’’ said OBA coach Alan Ford. “He ran an extremely smart race both times.’’

Whitson had a final lap of 59.5 seconds in the 3,200 as he broke off from the field in the final two laps. He outraced Hill in the final 100 yards.

“He ran an excellent race,’’ Ford said. “Hill usually wears people out, but I told Blaine when he goes out, you need to go out and he did.’’

Chris Walker was the Trojans’ other gold medalist, taking the 400 meters in 53.47

“That was a big event to win,’’ Ford said. “That wasn’t his best time, but the wind was blowing 25 miles pr hour. You did a good job just to survive the first 200 meters to get to the last stretch.’’

The Trojans were second in both the 3,200 relay with Whitson, Walker, Jonny Volpe and Merritt Suenram (8:40.16) and the 1,600 with Manny Walker, Volpe, Suenram and Walker in 3:34.48.

“We feel good,’’ Ford said. “We have everybody returning next year. Hopefully, we can be one of the teams on the medal stand.’’

OBA’s girls were fifth with 36 points. Ashley Atwood was the state runner-up in the 400 in 1:02.46. The Lady Trojans were fifth in the 400 relay (53.27) and second in the 1,600 relay (4:18.59).

Brooklyn Wiens was second in the long jump (16-03⁄4)  on Friday.

Chisholm’s boys were seventh in 3A at Ardmore with 38 points. Austin Swann was third in the 800 (2:03.91) and the 1,600 relay was second in 3:30.48.

CHS was second in the 3,200 relay on Friday with a time of 8:37.70.

Chisholm’s girls were 14th with 12 points. Delaney Bartley won the pole vault with a 9-6 Friday while Falon Robinett was fifth in the 3,200 with a 12:07.24.

DCLA’s girls were second in Class A with 64 points. Watonga was third in Class 2A girls with 45 points. Cherokee’s boys were third in Class A with 74 points.

Timberlake’s Kayla Castle won her fourth straight gold medals in the Class A girls 100 hurdles (15.97) and 300 hurdles (47.50)

Other area Class A girls champions were Marian Muegge, DCLA, 100, 12.76; Jessica Blanton, DCLA, 1,600, 5:38.06; Kanani Jones, Buffalo-Fort Supply, shot put, 35-8; and Jennifer Swart, Drummond, 3,200, 12:24.59.

Area Class A boys champions were the Cherokee 1,600 relay, 3:34/.98; Cherokee’s 3,200 relay, 8:41.14; Quenten Thayer, Covington-Douglas, 6-8; and John Custar, Sharon-Mutual, shot put, 51-7.

Other area 2A girls champions were Kayla Wilson, Mooreland, long jump, 18-103⁄4; Baylor Reece, Fairview, discus, 138-3; and Catherine Sawyer, Watonga, 1,600, 5:36.41.

Joby Allen of Alva won the boys 2A discus with a throw of 154-1.

Kingfisher’s Kaden Jackson repeated as the boys 3A champion in the shot put with a 54-0.

PREP TRACK

State Track Meets

Class A Girls

Team — 1. Crossings Christian 76, 2. DCLA 64.3, 8. Timberlake 30, 9. Okeene, Sharon-Mutual 22, 14. Buffalo-Fort Supply 18, 15. Drummond 14, 25. Waukomis 4, 28. Laverne 3, 30. Kremlin-Hillsdale, Medford and Dover 2, 37. Waynoka 1

100 — 1. Marian Muegge, DCLA, 12.76; 4. Kaity Kokojan, Waukomis, 13.05; 6. Christina Meyer, Kremlin-Hillsdale, 13.11.

200 — 1. Cameron Shivers, Crossings Christian, 26.32; 2. Marian Muegge, DCLA, 26.96; 8. Kristina Meyer, Kremlin-Hillsdale, 27.50

400 — 1. Cameron Shivers, Crossings Christian, 1:00.67; 6. Christina Meyer, Kremlin-Hillsdale, 1:06.38; 7. Marian Muegge, DCLA, 1:08.54.

800 — 1. Jalissa Gum, Frontier, 2:24.71; 3. Jessica Blanton, DCLA, 2:31.07; 4. Jennifer Swart, Drummond, 2:33.61; 8. Olivia Westfahl, Okeene, 2:37.60

1,600 — 1. Jessica Blanton, DCLA, 5:38.06; 5. Tracy Rios, Dover, 5:48.95; 7. Audrey Cooper, Sharon-Mutual, 5:52.81; 8. Jennifer Swart, Drummond, 5:53.95

100 Hurdles — 1. Kayla Castle, Timberlake, 15.97; 7. Kelsey Castle, Timberlake, 17.44

300 Hurdles — 1. Kayla Castle, Timberlake, 47.50; 4. Kelsey Castle, Timberlake, 51.17

400 Relay — 1. Crossings Christian, 51.65; 3. DCLA, 52.69; 8. Seiling, 56.58

800 Relay — 1. Crossings Christian, 1:50.88; 6. Okeene, 1:56.55; 7. Timberlake, 1:57.42

1,600 Relay — 1.Texhoma, 4:24.83; 3. Okeene, 4:28.11; 8. Timberlake, 4:39.21

Long Jump — 1. RayLee Conner, Woodland, 17-3; 8. Taylor Barr, Pond Creek-Hunter, 15-31⁄4

Discus — 1. Jenny Baker, Glencoe, 125-5; 2. Kanani Jones, Buffalo-Fort Supply, 122-8; 3. Katy Starr, DCLA, 115-5; 5. Katie Schanbacher, 107-6



Class 2A Girls

Team —1. Hennessey 119, 3. Watonga 45, 5. OBA 36, 11. Mooreland 19, 12. Fairview 13, 18. Alva 10

100 — 1. Dava Ballard, Rush Springs, 12.71; 8. Shelby Flavell, Pioneer, 13.36

200 — 1. Dava Ballard, Rush Springs, 25.99; 7. Kayla Wilson, Mooreland, 27.48

400 — 1. Omega Reese, Tonkawa, 59.64; 2. Ashley Atwood, OBA, 1:02.46

800 — 1. Omega Reese, Tonkawa, 2:22.09; 2. Catherine Sawyer, Watonga, 2:28.64; 4. Cheyenne Choate, 2:32.18; 5. Lora Riley, Alva, 2:32.62; 8. Ryan Turpin, OBA, 2:37.35

1,600 — 1. Catherine Sawyer, Watonga, 5:36.41; 2. Cheyenne Choate, Hennessey, 5:39.82; 5. Cassandra Tarango, Hennessey, 5:50.40

100 Hurdles — 1. Kaily Anderson, Luther, 15.71; 4. Amanda Thompson, Hennessey, 16.85; 5. Lindsey Bellah, Alva, 17.21; 7. Tori Roser, Watonga, 17.76

300 Hurdles — 1. Chrissy Hollister, Hobart, 48.35; 2. Michelle Gutierrez, Hennessey, 49.07; 5. Amanda Thompson, Hennessey, 50.22

400 Relay — 1. Commerce, 51.76; 4. Hennessey, 52.65; 5. OBA, 53.27; 7. Watonga, 53.93; 8. Alva, 53.99

800 Relay — 1. Commerce, 1:50.49; 3. Hennessey, 1:51.94; 5. Watonga, 1:53.78; 7. OBA, 1:53.95

1,600 Relay — 1. Tonkawa, 4:14.03; 2. OBA, 4:18.59; 4. Hennessey, 4:19.89; 6. Watonga, 4:22.06

High Jump — 1. Chrissy Hollister, Hobart, 5-0; 2. (tie) Lara Ross, Watonga, 4-10, Kadee Kenny, Mooreland, 4-10 and Sadie Mason, Fairview, 4-10

Pole Vault — 1. Kinsey Reeves, Hennessey, 8-6; 3. McKenzie Brown, Watonga, 8-6; 7. (tie) Erin Thompson, Hennessey and Sugey Gonzalez, Hennessey, 7-6

Shot Put — 1. Shelby Crump, Hennessey, 35-101⁄2; 3. Cassidy Fisher, Mooreland, 35-6; 8. Baylor Reece, Fairview, 30-101⁄2



Class A Boys

Team — Velma-Alma 112, 3. Cherokee 74, 7. Laverne 23, 9. Pond Creek-Hunter 20, 10. Covington-Douglas 15, 12. Okeene and Ringwood 14, 20. Buffalo-Fort Supply 8, 24. Timberlake 6, 32. Dover 2, 34. Burlington and Garber 1

100 — 1. Kahlil Johnson, Hollis, 10.97; 3. Harley Comeau, PC-Hunter, 11.09; 4. Jacob Henderson, Timberlake, 11.33; 5. David Rogers, Dover, 11.38

200 — 1. Kahlil Johnson, Hollis, 22.64; 4. Tanner Duocey, Cherokee, 23.20; 5. Jacob Henderson, Timberlake, 23.46; 6. Gage Smith, Covington-Douglas, 24.03; 7. Josh Argraves, Cherokee, 24.12

400 — 1. Shaun Bencoma, Weleetka, 52.65; 2. Landon Schanbacher, Cherokee, 52.69; 7. Rolando Resendiz, Ringwood, 55.47

800 — 1. Andrew Rodgers, Copan, 2:01.50; 2. Rolando Resendiz, Ringwood, 2:09.68; 4. Tim James, Cherokee, 2:09.93; 5. Zach Rayner, PC-Hunter, 2:10.45

1,600 — 1. Andrew Rodgers, Copan, 4:41.87; 5. Andy Dominquez, Laverne, 4:59.67

110 Hurdles — 1. Checotah Lynn, Velma-Alma, 14.19; 3. Cooper Free, Sharon-Mutual, 15.93; 5. Mikey Dobrinski, Okeene, 16.34; 7. Alex Castro, Cherokee, 17.0; 8. Daniel Ross, Burlington, 18.51

300 Hurdles — 1. Cheoctah Lynn, Velma-Alma, 41.21; 3. Cooper Free, Sharon-Mutual, 42.45; 7. Lane Lovell, Laverne, 44.63; 8. Mikey Dobrinski, 45.34

400 Relay — 1. Velma-Alma, 44.47; 5. Pond Creek-Hunter, 46.14; 8. Cherokee, 48.06

800 Relay — 1. Velma-Alma, 1:32.97; 2. Cherokee, 1:33.82; 5. Covington-Douglas, 1:37.66; 6. Okeene, 1:37.89

1,600 Relay — 1. Cherokee, 3:34.98; 6. Pond Creek-Hunter, 3:42.77; 7. Covington-Douglas, 3:44.89

Long Jump — 1. Bryson Beattie, Texhoma, 21-101⁄2; 6. Tanner Ducotey, Cherokee, 19-103⁄4

Discus — 1. Cody Littles, Temple, 157-4; 2. Jarren Nine, Laverne, 152-9; 4. Mario Jaquez, Buffalo-Fort Supply, 141-5; 6. Austin James, Cherokee, 136-3; 8. John Custar, Sharon-Mutual, 133-0



2A Boys

Team —1. Hennessey 89, 3. OBA 63, 6. Fairview 34, 13. Alva 14, 17. Watonga 10, 22. Pioneer 6, 26. Crescent 4

100 — 1. Austin Gilbert, Colcord, 11.09; 3. Chase Courter, Pioneer, 11.56

200 — 1. Tyrone Elix, Hobart, 22.60; 8. Chris Walker, OBA, 24.18

400 — 1. Chris Walker, OBA, 53.47; 8. Merritt Suenram, OBA, 56.32

800 — 1. Tristan Hill, Hennessey, 2:00.78; 3. Clay Moery, Hennessey, 2:03.50; 6. Jonny Volpe, OBA, 2:06.36

1,600 — 1. Blaine Whitson, OBA, 4:41.50; 2. Tristan Hill, Hennessey, 4:44.36

110 Hurdles — 1. Timothy Posey, Haworth, 14.65; 4. Jonathan Eischen, Fairview, 15.79; 5. William Arndt, Hennessey, 16.0; 6. Ryan Baldwin, Fairview, 16.01

300 Hurdles — 1. Timothy Posey, Haworth, 41.03; 2. Ryan Baldwin, Fairview, 41.26; 5. William Arndt, Hennessey, 42.68; 6. Brett Fast, Fairview, 43.15

400 Relay — 1. Luther, 45.14; 6. Watonga, 45.81; 8. Alva, 46.32

800 Relay— 1. Colcord, 1:33.89; 4. Fairview, 1:36.62; 7. Hennessey, 1:37.25; 8. OBA, 1:37.73

1,600 Relay — 1. Colcord, 3:34.33; 2. OBA, 3:34.48; 3. Hennessey, 3:35.16; 4. Fairview, 3:39.02; 7. Crescent, 3:44.53

High Jump — 1. Tysin Davis, Quinton, 6-6; 4. Riley, Alva, 6-2; 6. Bryce Kippenberger, Fairview, 6-0; 8. Michael Christopher, Fairview, 5-10

Pole Vault — 1. Clay Moery, Hennessey, 13-6; 3. Brett Fast, Fairview, 12-0; 6. Keegan Dobbs, Hennessey, 11-6; 8. Seth Ebers, 11-0

Shot Put — 1. Shelby Webber, Hydro-Eakly, 48-71⁄2; 5. Cameron Stephens, Fairview, 43-61⁄2; 7. Abe Ortega, Hennessey, 42-8



3A Girls

Team — 1. Beggs 96, 8. Kingfisher 30, 14. Chisholm 12

100 — 1. Morgan Audrianna, Centennial, 12.40

200 —  1. Brittany Stallings, Okmulgee, 25.72

400 — 1. Aundrea Hamric, Henryetta, 59.69; 6. Kortney Meat, Kingfisher, 1:04.31

800 — 1. Regan Ward, Beggs, 2:19.55; 9. Kaci McCary, Chisholm, 2:34.45

1,600 — 1. Regan Ward, Beggs, 5:12.79; 8. Kaci McCary, Chisholm, 5:53.54; 9. Falon Robinett, 5:54.98

100 Hurdles — 1. Makayla Stephens, Atoka, 15.05; 2. Mika Pinkerton, Kingfisher, 15.74

300 Hurdles — 1. Makayla Stephens, Atoka, 46.23; 7. Mika Pinkerton, Kingfisher, 51.0

400 Relay — 1. Millwood, 50.92; 3. Kingfisher, 51.46

800 Relay — 1. Okmulgee, 1:46.36; 6. Kingfisher, 1:51.24

1,600 Relay — 1. Okmulgee, 4:09.85; 7. Kingfisher, 4:33.69

Long Jump — 1. Makayla Stephens, Atoka, 17-21⁄4; 8. Kylee Blehm, Kingfisher, 15-11⁄2

Discus — 1. Jamie Campo, Beggs, 118-6; 3. Whitney Reynolds, 113-8



3A Boys

Team — Lincoln Christian 70, 7. Chisholm 38, 11. Kingfisher 18.

100 — 1. Jamari Glover, Millwood, 10.87

200 — 1. Anthony Wilkinson, Lincoln Christian, 22.37; 7. Landon Nault, Kingfisher, 23.65

400 — 1. Aaron Nolan, Frederick, 53.10

800 — 1. Chris Lowery, Chandler, 2:00.86; 3. Austin Swann, Chisholm, 2:03.91

1,600 — 1. Chris Lowery, Chandler, 4:39.80; 12. Colton Johnson, Chisholm, 4:36.18

110 Hurdles — 1. Dean Lee, Okemah, 15.06

300 Hurdles —  1. Alex James, Beggs, 40.03

400 Relay — 1. Davis, 44.51; 5. Kingfisher, 45.78

800 Relay — 1. Millwood, 1:32.81

1,600 Relay — 1. Frederick, 3:28.32; 2. Chisholm, 3:30.48

Long Jump — 1. Alex Cardona, Frederick, 21-91⁄2

Discus — 1. Dalton Daubenspeck, Marlow, 143-6; 7. Kaden Jackson, Kingfisher, 121-5

 

 

“рай