The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

January 30, 2014

Local scores for 1-31-14

ENID, Okla. — PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

UNION CITY 63 LOMEGA JV 49

UC    14    13    15    21    —    63

LOMEGA    14    5 11 19—  49

Union City - R. Oakley 11, Walls 16, Ordaz 9, Rackley 17, Walls 3, Landry 7

Lomega JV — Petty 16, Barton 11, Glazier 9, Scheer 7, Pacheco 4

DCLA 34, CHEROKEE 27

CHEROKEE    5    9    9    4    –    27

DCLA    10    7    9    8    —    34

Cherokee— Unruh 9, Wright 9, Hawkins 6, Janzen 2, Wilhite 1

DCLA — Blanton 12, Muegge 10, Jeffries 8, Webster 3, McKee 1.

SEILING 63, LAVERNE 18

Laverne    5    4    5    4    -    18

Seiling    18    10    20    15    -    63

Laverne (7-10) — Garcia 8; Gartrell 6; Miller 2; Burke 2

Seiling (16-4) — Hedrick 22; M. Marks 13; Mor. Marks 9; Templin 9; K. Pethoud 4; Kas. Pethoud 2; White 2; Hamm 2

GEARY 48 ALINE-CLEO 35

Geary    12    14    12    10    -    48

Aline-Cleo    8    3    9    15    -    35

Geary (3-12) — Owens 6; Arnold 2; Martinez 4; Chaeman 6; Base 6; Austin 6; Lawson 18

Aline-Cleo (0-22) — Gahr 2; Edwards 6; Raver 5; Beckwith 15; Hamen 4; Davidson 1; Moore 2

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

CHEROKEE 43, DCLA 42

CHEROKEE    9    13    6    15    —    43

DCLA    17    8    9    8    —    42

Cherokee — Guffy 11, DeWitt 10, Bowman 9, Bagenstos 7, Roberts 4, Castro 2

DCLA — Muegge 14, Williams 14, Cunningham 10, Stacey 2, Tefft 2

SEILING 81, LAVERNE 67

Laverne    11    26    14    16    -    67

Seiling    12    16    29    24    -    81

Laverne (11-3) — Harris 22; Rolf 16; Birch 12; Mughat 8; Nine 6; Allen 2; Sparks 1

Seiling (15-5) — Nyberg 29; Shuck 14; Harris 13; D. Gore 9; J. Gore 9; Turner 4; Nelson 3

ALINE-CLEO 68, GEARY 58

Geary    14    17    12    15    -    58

Aline-Cleo    17    17    18    16    -    68

Geary (0-11) — Littlebird 11; Osage 10; Birdshead 2; Finney 18; C. Littlebird 12; Ashcraft 3; Bates 2

Aline-Cleo (9-14) — Robinson 19; Sweeney 12; Stokes 32; Zaag 3; Noty 1; Dobbs 1



PREP BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

County — Cherokee at Cimarron, Chisholm at Alva, Covington-Douglas at Ringwood, Enid at Ponca City, Hennessey at OBA, Morrison at Garber Pond Creek-Hunter at Drummond, Waukomis at Pioneer

Area — Beaver at Laverne, Canton at Vici, Cashion at Okeene, Clinton at Woodward, Dover at Crescent, Kingfisher at Perry, Lomega at DCLA, Medford at Shidler, Mooreland at Waynoka, Okeene at Fairview, Thomas at Okarche, Timberlake at Burlington

PREP STANDINGS

Cherokee Strip

Girls

Lomega    5-0

Timberlake    5-0

DCLA    4-1

Burlington    2-2

Cherokee    2-3

Medford    2-4

Krem-Hillsdale    2-5

Ringwood     0-7

Boys

Cherokee    4-0

Krem-Hillsdale    5-2

Ringwood    5-2

Burlington    3-1

Medford    3-3

Timberlake    1-4

DCLA    0-4

Lomega    0-5

89er

Girls

Alva    4-0

Fairview    3-1

Chisholm    2-3

Blackwell    0-5

Boys

Blackwell    3-2

Alva    2-2

Fairview    2-2

Chisholm    2-3

Orient

Girls

Timberlake    5-0    

Burlington    4-0

Cherokee    4-1

Cimarron    2-2

Ringwood    2-3

Mooreland    1-2

Waynoka    1-4

Aline-Cleo    0-7

Boys

Cimarron    4-0

Mooreland    3-0

Cherokee    4-1

Burlington    2-2

Ringwood    2-3

Waynoka    2-3

Timberlake    1-4

Aline-Cleo    1-6

Skeltur

Girls

PC-Hunter    5-0

Garber    4-1

Pioneer    3-0

Cov-Douglas    3-2

Drummond    2-2

Cimarron    2-4

Waukomis    1-5

Dover    0-6

Boys

Drummond    4-0

PC-Hunter    4-1

Pioneer    3-1

Dover    4-2

Cimarron    4-3

Waukomis    2-4

Garber    0-5

Cov-Douglas    0-5

Three Rivers

Girls

Okarche    4-0

Thomas    3-0

Hennessey    3-1

Cashion    2-2

Okeene    2-3

Watonga    1-4

Crescent    0-5

Boys

Thomas    3-0

Okeene    4-1

Hennessey    3-1

Cashion    2-2

Crescent    2-3

Watonga    1-4

Okarche    0-4

 

1
Text Only
Sports
Click Here for ENE's March Madness Page
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.