The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

October 3, 2013

Local scores for 10-04-13


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — PREP FOOTBALL

6A-1

Team    Dist.    Overall    PF    PA

Enid    1-0    2-2    104    127

Sand Springs    1-0    2-2    138    136

Stillwater    1-0    1-3    123    124

Union    1-0    2-2    108    92

Bartlesville    0-1    2-2    132    103

T. Washington    0-1    2-2    157    128

Owasso    0-1    1-3    87    123

Ponca City    0-1    0-4    20    186

Tonight’s games

Sand Springs at Bartlesville

Enid at Tulsa Washington

Owasso at Ponca City

Stillwater at Union



4A-1

Team    Dist.    Overall    PF    PA

Anadarko    1-0    4-0    251    35

Clinton    1-0    3-1    159    67

Elgin    1-0    2-2    87    112

Woodward    1-0    3-1    163     75

Cache    0-1    2-2    112    106

Elk City    0-1    1-3    64    180

Piedmont    0-1    1-3    72    108

Weatherford    0-1    1-2    55    81



Tonight’s games

Elk City at Anadarko

Cache at Piedmont

Clinton at Elgin

Woodward at Weatherford



3A-3

John Marshall    1-0    2-1    128    73

Centennial    1-0    3-1    91    89

Kingfisher    1-0    4-0    171    19

Newcastle    0-0    2-2    125    73

Bethel    0-1    0-4    53    177

Heritage Hall    0-1    1-3    59    154

Star Spencer    0-1    1-3    42    125

Tonight’s games

Centennial at Newcastle

Jones at Bethel

Heritage Hall at John Marshall

Star Spencer at Kingfisher



2A-1

Chisholm    1-0    4-0    79    47

Newkirk    1-0    2-2    67    75

Tonkawa    1-0    3-1    45    37

Alva    0-1    2-2    147    121

Hennessey    0-0    3-1    106     72

Pawnee    0-1    2-2    57    48

Perry    0-1    1-3    49    107

Tonight’s games

Alva at Perry

Chisholm at Hennessey

Tonkawa at Pawnee

Chelsea at Newkirk



A-1

Hooker    1-0    1-2    48    114

Okeene     1-0    3-1    60    35

OBA    1-0    2-2    86    83

Texhoma    1-0    2-2    92    85

Beaver    0-1    1-3    38    121

Fairview    0-1    1-3    54    45

Mooreland    0-1    3-1    108    45

Turpin    0-1    0-3    41    133

Tonight’s games

Beaver at OBA

Turpin at Fairview

Hooker at Okeene

Texhoma at Mooreland



A-3

Crescent    1-0    3-1    136    67

Minco    1-0    3-1    139    47

Watonga    1-0    3-1    169    125

Pioneer    0-0    1-3    62    115

Carnegie    0-1    1-3    62    159

Cashion    0-1    2-2    80    94

Cross,Christian 0-1             2-2         145     96

Tonight’s games

Cordell at Carnegie

Cashion at Pioneer

Crescent at Crossings Christian

Minco at Watonga



B-1

PC-Hunter    4-0    5-0    218    6

Laverne    3-0    4-0    198     38

Merritt    3-0    4-0    198    85

Garber    2-1    3-1    224     98

Seiling    2-1    2-2    141    145

Ringwood    1-2    2-2    209    176

Cov-Douglas    1-3    1-4    76    246

Canton    0-3    1-3    108    168

Medford    0-3    0-4    69    224

Waukomis    0-4    1-4    168    295

Tonight’s games

Merritt at Canton

Ringwood 84, Covington-Douglas 36

Seiling at Garber

Laverne at Medford

Pond Creek-Hunter 50, Waukomis 0



C-1

Balko    2-0    4-0    202    40

Shattuck    2-0    31    164     90

Sharon-Mutual    1-0    4-0    202    44

Boise City    2-1    2-2    154    171

Tyrone    1-1    1-2    24    88

Waynoka    1-2    1-3    62    150

Goodwell    0-2    0-4    30    190

Buffalo    0-3    0-4    70    198

Tonight’s games

Balko at Buffalo

Sharon-Mutual at Boise City

Waynoka at Goodwell

Tyrone at Shattuck



C-3

Cherokee    2-0    3-0    148    0

Timberlake    2-0    2-2    148     170

Bluejacket    1-1    2-2    170    96

Krem-Hillsdale    1-1    2-2    176    100

DCLA    1-2    1-3    64    148

Clare Christian    0-1    1-2    48    126

Bartl Wesleyan    0-2    1-2    45    98

Tonight’s games

Bartlesville Wesleyan at Bluejacket

Mountain View at Cherokee

DCLA, open date

Life Christian at Timberlake

Claremore Christian at Kremlin-Hillsdale





STATE

Arkansas School for the Deaf, Ark. 55, Oklahoma School for the Deaf 8

Chickasha 53, Capitol Hill 2

Edmond Santa Fe 26, Mustang 14

Lawton 37, Choctaw 29

Memorial 40, Noble 22

OKC Patriots 62, Cookson Hills Christian 20

Putnam North 31, Moore 23



PC-HUNTER 50, WAUKOMIS 0



PC-H    30    14    6    0    -    50

WHS    0    0    0    0    -    0



PC-H    Trenton Grimes 6 run (Harley Comeau run)

PC-H    Grimes 18 run (Zach Raynor pass from Josh Irvin)

PC-H    Grimes 31 run (Irvin run)

PC-H    Comeau 76 run (Richard Surratt from Irvin)

PC-H    Rayner 24 run (Karington Johnson run)

PC-H    Eddie Hammon 8 run (run failed)

PC-H     Johnson 5 run (no conv.)



RINGWOOD 84, COV-DOUGLAS 36



C-D    6    8    22    0    -    36

RING    28    30    20    6    -    84



Scoring Summary

RHS    Eubaldo Gomez 8 run (run failed)

RHS    Gomez 56 run (Tony Navarro run)

RHS    Gomez 89 run (Navarro run)

C-D    Connor Nunley 11 pass from Hunter Carl (run failed)

RHS    Navarro 2 run (run failed)

Second

RHS    Rolando Resindiz 85 pass from Gomez (Colton Johnson run)

RHS    Cole Swart 44 pass from Gomez (Navarro run)

C-D    Carl 1 run (Nunley run)

RHS    Israel Rodriguez 41 run (run failed)

Third

C-D     Nunley 34 pass from Carl (Carl run)

RHS    Rodriguez 28 run (run failed)

C-D    Nunley 51 pass from Carl (Easton Maxwell pass from Carl)

RHS    Swart 28 pass from Morris (run failed)

C-D    Nunley 59 run (run failed)

RHS    Rodriguez 43 run (run failed)

RHS    Zach Bromlow 4 run (no conv)



Team Statistics



    C-D    RHS

First Downs    11    14

Rushing    263    233

Passing    84    363

Total    347    596

Passes C-A-INT    20-32-0    6-6-0

Fumbles/Lost    0/0    0/0

Pen/Yards    5/30    10/75

Punts/Yards    3/101    0/0

hisholm volleyball

4A Regional at Weatherford

Defeated  Harding Charter 25-22, 25-10, 25-10

Semifinals

Lost to Clinton 25--15, 24-26, 25-17, 25-20



PREP SOFTBALL

Class B Regional

At Cimarron

Kremlin-Hillsdale 8, Cimarron 2

Arnett 14, Waukomis 0

Waukomis 6, Cimarron 1

Arnett 19, Kremlin-Hillsdale 9

Today’s games

11 a.m.— Waukomis vs. Kremlin-Hillsdale

1 p.m. — Arnett vs. Waukomins-Kremlin-Hillsdale winner

3 p.m. — 2nd championship, if necessary.

Class A Regional

at Mooreland

Mooreland 14, Texhoma 3

Pond Creek-Hunter 5, Ringwood 0

Ringwood 11, Texhoma 1

Pond Creek-Hunter 4, Mooreland 3

Today’s games

Noon — Ringwood vs. Mooreland

2 p.m. — Pond Creek-Hunter vs. Ringwood-Mooreland winner

4 p.m. — 2nd championship, if necessary.