The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

February 5, 2013

Local scores for 2-6-13


Enid News and Eagle

ENID — HS BASKETBALL

Girls

ENID 55, GUTHRIE 41



GUTHRIE    14    11    9    7    —    41

ENID    13    13    16    13    —    55



GUTHRIE: Murillo 21, Haynes 7, Chappell 6, Smedley 2, Jones 2, Robinson 2, Allison 1

ENID: Chelf 28, Lee 15, Enmeier 6, Wilkerson 4, Bay 2



Boys

GUTHRIE 55, ENID 44



GUTHRIE    19    10    10    16    —    55

ENID    7    18    10    9    —    44



GUTHRIE: Brown 13, McFadden 11, Warren 8, Baez 8, Curry 7, Nichols 4, Wilson 3

ENID: Baker 9, Austin 6, Banks 6, Majors 6, Finley 5, Jackson 4, D. Parker 3, Maud 2, K. Parker 2, Walker 1



OSU WOMEN’S BOX

No. 22 OKLAHOMA ST. 76, TCU 59

TCU (7-14) — Hamilton 0-3 0-0 0, Lovings 2-6 3-4 7, Cole 1-7 2-2 5,  Medley 1-7 0-1 3, Ventress 8-14 2-2 24, Williams 0-1 0-0 0,  Prince 0-1 0-0 0, Henson 2-2 0-0 4, Gross 5-8 1-2 13, Diaz 0-1 0-0 0,  Breaux 1-6 0-0 3, Colbert 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-56 8-11 59.

OKLAHOMA ST. (16-5) — Donohoe 2-5 0-0 5, Young 9-19 0-0 18, Suttles 6-10 0-0 13,  Bias 7-11 2-2 19, Martin 4-7 0-0 8, Toben 1-8 0-0 2, Keller 2-3 0-0 5,  Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 3-4 0-0 6. Totals 34-67 2-2 76.

Halftime—Oklahoma St. 44-24. 3-Point Goals—TCU 11-24 (Ventress 6-8,  Gross 2-4, Breaux 1-3, Medley 1-4, Cole 1-5), Oklahoma St. 6-17 (Bias  3-5, Keller 1-1, Suttles 1-2, Donohoe 1-4, Toben 0-5). Fouled Out—None.  Rebounds—TCU 27 (Lovings 6), Oklahoma St. 45 (Young 14). Assists—TCU 9  (Medley 5), Oklahoma St. 20 (Bias 8). Total Fouls—TCU 9, Oklahoma St.  12. A—2,198.





PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

OKEENE 58, DRUMMOND 29



Drummond    2    9    5    13    — 29

Okeene    16    20    16    6    —    58



Drummond — Armour 18, Miller 7, Perry 3, Singleton 1.

Okeene — Hafner 24, Parrish 11, Westfahl 7, Long 7, Nault 4, Howe 3, Osmus 2.



CALDWELL 60, MEDFORD 52



CALDWELL    18    11    14    17    —    60

MEDFORD    15    4    19    14    –    52



Caldwell — Isaacs 22, Rice 2, Ward 8, York 15, Scheck 1, Arnold 8, Smith 4.

Medford — Osborn 4, Perkins 4, Quinlan 13, Soper 2, Cripe 21, Arthurs 8.



WAUKOMIS 63 KREM-HILLSDALE 34



WAUKOMIS    20    24    7    12    –    63

K-H    1    4    11    18    –    34



Waukomis — Eck 6, Mack 7, Hess 2, Perry 15, K. Mack 15, Harris 8, Kokojan 7, Jones 2.

K-H — Bittle 3, Wuerflein 2, Gabriel 7, Davis 11, Bench 8, Voth 2, Burris 1.



ALVA 44, FAIRVIEW 33



FAIRVIEW    8    12    6    7    –    33

ALVA    15    6    9    14    –    44



Fairview — Martens 7, Reese 7, O. Mason 6, S. Mason 6, Smith 2, Hutchinson 2.

Alva — Riley 18, Hobbs 14, Forrell 5, Gordon 3, Ritter 2, Wallis 2.



SEILING 42, LEEDEY 38



LEEDEY    8    10    12    8    —    38

SEILING    9    13    9    11    —    42



Leedey: Penry 11, Collins 10, S. Harrel 7, J. Harrel 5, Haney 5

Seiling: Livingston 14, Marks 11, Tate 5, Johnson 4, Pethoud 3, Nelson 2, Martin 2



BURLINGTON 54, MOORELAND 38



BURLINGTON    12    18    7    17    –    54

MOORELAND    4    8    10    16    –    38



Burlington — Armbruster 1, S. Garvie 6, Ferrell 2, Rieger 32, Nall 6, K. Garvie 7.

Mooreland — Smith 3, Wilson 7, Myers 22, Stewart 6.



PC-HUNTER 54, OBA 30



PC-H    16    10    14    14    –    54

OBA    11    9    7    3    –    30



PC-Hunter — Jones 27, McKee 15, Ferguson 6, Davis 4, Halcomb 1, Howard 1.

OBA — Wayman 18, Zander 8, Coffin 4.



KINGFISHER 59, TUTTLE 39



TUTTLE    5    8    9    17    –    39

KINGFISHER    23    9    15    12    –    59



Tuttle— Jones 14, Creel 7, McAdoo 6, Griffen 6, Bradbary 3, Woodyard 3.

K— Meat 16, Layn 10, McAdam 9, Blehm 9, Matthews 6, Hyatt 4, Hightower 3, Boeckman 2.



DCLA 49, GARBER 41



GARBER    13    6    11    11    —    41

DCLA    16    9    12    12    —    49



Garber: Bolin 12, Leathers 10, Pralle 8, Terry 4, Garrett 4, Collins 3

DCLA: Starr 19, Blanton 8, Scott 8, Jefrrey 7, K. Muegge 5, M. Muegge 2



COV-DOUGLAS 40, RINGWOOD 29



RINGWOOD    9    6    3    11    –    29

C-D    11    17    4    8    –    40



Ringwood —Folger 7, Johnson 6, Randolph 5, Sarrand 3, Wallace 2, Hayes 2, Schmidt 2, Schaffer 2.

C-D — H. Kaiser 16, C. Kaiser 8, Wicker 6, Anglemeyer 5, B. Kaiser 4, Parsons 1.



Thomas 62, Hennessey 32



PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

SEILING 65, LEEDEY 37



LEEDEY    13    7    7    10    –    37

SEILING    16    18    12    19    –    65



Leedey — J. Harrell 20, Callaway 9, Wilson 2, Price 2, Watkins 2, C. Harrell 2.

Seiling — Nyberg 19, Tune 16, Shuck 11, Sander 9, Turner 7, Gore 3.



COV-DOUGLAS 49, RINGWOOD 46



RINGWOOD    9    12    7    18    –    46

C-D    12    12    13    12    –    49



Ringwood — Swart 19, Moehle 10, Resendiz 7, Aguilar 6, Barcenas 4.

C-D — Thayer 16, Smith 11, Maxwell 8, Daugherty 6, Carl 4, Brown 4.



DRUMMOND 72, OKEENE 69, 2 OT



DRUMMOND 18 10    15    17    4    8    –    72

OKEENE       15 15    17    13    4    5    –    69



Drummond — Kokojan 30, Z. Wilson 16, Welch 4, Jankey 18, Hernandez 2, Mack 2.

Okeene — S. Dobrinski 11, W. Bedwell 15, Wood 2, M. Dobrinski 28, C. Bedwell 6, Boeckman 3, Howe 4.



MEDFORD 51, CALDWELL 47



CALDWELL    13    6    18    10     —    47

MEDFORD    12    9    9    21    —    51



Caldwell: Ward 14, Webster 11, York 8, Halling 6, Whaley 6, Kendrick 2

Medford: Misak 18, Killian 16, Webb 8, Thompson 6, States 3



WAUKOMIS 53, KREMHILLSDALE 50



WAUKOMIS    12    13    17    11    —    53

KREMLIN    11    7    7    25    —    50



Waukomis: Howard 2, Click 17, Terrel 11, Crites 12, Harrington 2, Prince 2, Lawson 7

Kremlin: Lizer 16, Pierce 5, McCullough 1, Sweetwood 6, Voth 6, Stubblefield 12, Bittle 4



ALVA 51, FAIRVIEW 29



FAIRVIEW    3    6    13    7    — 29

ALVA    7    14    17    13    —    51



Fairview    — Kliewer 3, Nigthengale 3, Conn 2, Christopher 2, Fast 7, Kippenberger 12.

Alva — Johnson 2, Hess 13, Madsen 5, Halton 2, Martin 10, Pfledier 10.



MOORELAND 53, BURLINGTON 39



BURLINGTON    7    10    8    14    –    39

MOORELAND    14    7    15    17    –    53



Burlignton — Stewart 6, Flackman 3, Newlin 15, Gosselin 15.

Mooreland - Murray 12, Peach 17, Hensley 12, Svejovsky 8, Miller 4.



PC-HUNTER 62, OBA 44



PC-H    13    18    17    14    —    62

OBA    7    5    17    15    –    44



PC-Hunter — Lorenz 3, T.J. Krittenbrink 21, Rayner 4, Peck 9, Grimes 3, Styles 15, Gallatin 7.

OBA — Moore 5, Volpe 3, Atwood 6, Jantz 3, Castillo 2, Eaton 23, White 2.



Thomas 60, Hennessey 55

Crescent 50, Okarche 27

Cashion 57, Dover  26

PREP BASKETBALL POLL

OKRankings.com

Basketball rankings

Girls

6A — 1. Edmond Santa Fe, 2. Muskogee, 3. Bixby, 4. Southmoore, 5. Bartlesville, 6. Tulsa Washington, 7. Enid, 8. Norman North, 9. Jenks, 10. Putnam City, 11. Union, 12. Choctaw, 13. Midwest City, 14. Broken Arrow, 15. Sapulpa, 16. Edmond Memorial, 17. Lawton Eisenhower, 18. Putnam City North, 19. Stillwater, 20. Mustang.

5A — 1. Shawnee, 2. Deer Creek Edmond, 3. Carl Albert, 4. Tulsa East Central, 5. Piedmont, 6. Tulsa Edison, 7. Tahlequah, 8. Tulsa Kelley, 9. Collinsville, 10. Lawton MacArthur, 11. Del City, 12. Grove, 13. Guthrie, 14. Tulsa Memorial, 15. Ardmore, 16. Claremore, 17. McAlester, 18. Chickasha, 19. McGuinness, 20. El Reno.

4A — 1. Anadarko, 2. Fort Gibson, 3. Weatherford, 4. Cushing, 5. St. Mary’s, 6. Byng, 7. Cascia Hall, 8. Harrah, 9. Oologah, 10. Roland, 11. Vinita, 12. Bethany, 13. Muldrow, 14. Heritage Hall, 15. Berryhill, 16. Victory Christian, 17. Hillsdale, 18. Ada, 19. Elgin, 20. Poteau.

3A — 1. Sulphur, 2. Millwood, 3. Perkins-Tryon, 4. Adair, 5. Verdigris, 6. Plainview, 7. Tishomingo, 8. Kansas, 9. Beggs, 10. Sequoyah Tahlequah, 11. Eufaula, 12. Lindsay, 13. Prague, 14. Meeker, 15. Kellyville, 16. Wilburton, 17. Morris, 18. Antlers, 19. Chelsea, 20. Atoka.

2A — 1. Northeast, 2. Dale, 3. Fairview, 4. Alva, 5. Ripley, 6. Tonkawa, 7. Oktaha, 8. Colbert, 9. Thomas, 10. Ketchum, 11. Cordell, 12. Amber-Pocasset, 13. Preston, 14. Mooreland, 15. Quapaw, 16. Colcord, 17. Talihina, 18. Kiefer, 19. Hennessey, 20. Pawnee.

A — 1. Okarche, 2. Frontier, 3. Dewar, 4. Kiowa, 5. Fort Cobb-Broxton, 6. Cheyenne-Reydon, 7. Pond Creek-Hunter, 8. Sterling, 9. New Lima, 10. Turner, 11. Stonewall, 12. Seiling, 13. Indiahoma, 14. Chattanooga, 15. Mason, 16. Binger-Oney, 17. Fort Townson, 18. Garber, 19. Davenport, 20. Olive.

B — 1. Hammon, 2. Lomega, 3. Red Oak, 4. Deer Creek-Lamont, 5. Balko, 6. Timberlake, 7. Burlington, 8. Erick, 9. Leedey, 10. Earlsboro, 11. Vici, 12. Shattuck, 13. Forgan, 14. Varnum, 15. Midway, 16. Sharon-Mutual, 17. Pittsburg, 18. Bluejacket, 19. Kinta, 20. Asher.

Boys

6A — 1. Midwest City, 2. Edmond Memorial and Putnam City, 4. Owasso, 5. Jenks, 6. Broken Arrow, 7. Stillwater, 8. Lawton Eisenhower, 9. Bartlesville, 10. Edmond North, 11. Edmond Santa Fe, 12. Union, 13. Mustang, 14. Putnam City West, 15. Westmoore, 16. Moore, 17. Tulsa Washington, 18. Norman North, 19. Putnam City North, 20. Lawton.

5A — 1. McGuinness, 2. Tulsa Memorial, 3. Southeast, 4. Carl Albert, 5. Tulsa Edison, 6. Coweta, 7. Lawton MacArthur, 8. Piedmont, 9. Tulsa Kelley, 10. Del City, 11. El Reno, 12. Capitol Hill, 13. Noble, 14. Chickasha, 15. Western Heights, 16. Tulsa East Central, 17. Deer Creek Edmond, 18. Ardmore, 19. Altus, 20. Shawnee.

4A — 1. Roland, 2. Douglass, 3. Victory Christian, 4. Anadarko, 5. Tecumseh, 6. Fort Gibson, 7. Tulsa McLain, 8. Bethany, 9. Cache, 10. Tulsa Central, 11. Blanchard, 12. Harrah, 13. Berryhill, 14. Muldrow, 15. John Marshall, 16. Miami, 17. Locust Grove, 18. Cushing, 19. Heritage Hall and Inola.

3A — 1. Oklahoma Centennial, 2. Millwood, 3. Okemah, 4. Verdigris, 5. Sperry, 6. Henryetta, 7. Stroud, 8. Hugo, 9. Sequoyah Tahlequah, 10. Kansas, 11. Oklahoma Christian School, 12. Plainview, 13. Keys (Park Hill), 14. Spiro, 15. Beggs, 16. Adair, 17. Sulphur, 18. Kingfisher, 19. Westville, 20. Lexington

2A — 1. Northeast, 2. Haworth, 3. Merritt, 4. Oktaha, 5. Dale, 6. Ketchum, 7. Pawnee, 8. Latta, 9. Alva, 10. Wewoka, 11. Tonkawa, 12. Rattan, 13. Fairview, 14. Hinton, 15. Yale, 16. Crescent, 17. Thomas, 18. Hydro-Eakly, 19. Hennessey, 20. Oklahoma Union

A — 1. Weleetka, 2. Glencoe, 3. Sterling, 4. Velma-Alma, 5. Cheyenne, 6. Fort Cobb-Broxton, 7. Laverne, 8. Boswell, 9. Wright City, 10. Pond Creek-Hunter, 11. Okarche, 12. Drummond, 13. Chattanooga, 14. Garber, 15. Seiling, 16. Stuart, 17. Moss, 18. Strother,19. Hollis, 20. Agra.

B — 1. Forgan, 2. Red Oak, 3. Arnett, 4. Fargo, 5. Coyle, 6. Big Pasture, 7. McCurtain, 8. Asher, 9. Moyers, 10. Mulhall-Orlando, 11. Burlington, 12. Varnum, 13. Coleman, 14. Tyrone, 15. Whitesboro, 16. Kinta, 17. Springer, 18. Lookeba-Sickles, 19. Bennington, 20. Felt.