The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

February 1, 2013

Local scores for 2-02-13


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

PC-HUNTER 89, DRUMMOND 31



DRUMMOND    6    8    13    4    —    31

PC-H    32    24    14    19    —    89



Drummond — Armour 13, Morrison 12, Perry 4, Singleton 2.

PC-H -McKee 30, Jones 14, Barr 14. Taylor 10. Davis 8, Halcomb 7, Ferguson 6.



MOORELAND 56, RINGWOOD 22



RINGWOOD    3    4    3    12    –    22

MOORELAND    18    8    13    17    -    56



Ringwood — Folger 7, Schmidt 4, Randolph 3, Farrand 3, Palmer 1, Schaffer 4.

Mooreland — Gregory 3, Smith 10, Adams 8, Roper 4, Wilson 10, Myers 9, Kinney 6, Stubbs 6.



TIMBERLAKE 52, BURLINGTON 45



BURLINGTON    18    6    11    10    —    45

TLAKE    23    12    7    10    —    52



Burlington — Rieger 17, S. Garvie 14, Nall 7, K. Garvie 5, M. Nall 2.

Timberlake — Castle 16, Severin 12, Adkisson 11, Parker 7, Clift 4, LeForce 2.



KREM-HILLSDALE 49, CIMARRON 41



CIMARRON    4    18    13    6    –    41

K-H    10    13    11    15    —    49



Cimarron — Lee 10, Poague 7, Theilen 8, McCartney 10, Gardner 2, Kolb 4.

Kremlin — Bittle 2, Regier 6, Wuerflein 7, Gabriel 4, Davis 17, Voth 5, Mitchell 8



SHIDLER 51, MEDFORD 44



SHIDLER    13    9    13    16    —    51

MEDFORD    8    17    10    9    —    44



Shidler — Brave 8, Hall 16, Wilkinson 3, Holland 1, Brown 20, Haskell 3.

Medford — Osborn 6, Arthurs 10, Quinlan 8, Cripe 18, Adams 2



DCLA 60, LOMEGA 51



DCLA    14    20    10    16    –    60

LOMEGA    10    15    18    8    –    51



DCLA — Starr 22, Blanton 14, M. Muegge 10, Jeffries 8, Scott 6.

Lomega — Turner 15, LaGasse 15, Mendel 10, Duffy 5, Drake 4, Geis 2.



ALVA 48, CHISHOLM 38



ALVA    7    13    16    12    —    48

CHISHOLM    5    6    13    14    —    38



ALVA: Hobbs 13, Riley 11, Gordon 10, Forell 9, Ritter 3, Shiever 2

CHISHOLM: Galusha 19, N. Middleton 9, Gruber 7, Mirelez 2, A. Middleton 1



KINGFISHER 57, HENNESSEY 54 (OT)



KINGFISHER 12    13    13    12    7    -    57

HENNESSEY 14    14    9    13    4    –    54



Kingfisher — Blehm 18, Meat 15, McAdam 7, Layn 7, Matthews 5, Boeckman 3, York 2.

Hennesey — Johnson 15, Copeland 12, Thompson 10, Holder 7, Duell 4, Fuksa 2, Barnett 2, Armenta 2.



WAUKOMIS 60, PIONEER 32



PIONEER    6    10    11    5    —    32

WAUKOMIS    10    16    21    13    —    60



Pioneer: Flavell 10, Coontz 8, Mann 7, Yerian 3

Waukomis: Harris 18, K. Mack 16, Kokojan 13, Perry 8, Jones 3, M. Mack 2



FAIRVIEW 56, OBA 22



OBA    2    4    8    8    —    22    

FAIRVIEW    19    17    6    14    —    56



OBA: Cossin 7, Zander 5, Potter 3, Wayman 3, Shreve 2, Fayne 2

Fairview: O. Mason 16, Martins 11, S. Mason 6, Reese 4, Van Meter 4, Hutchison 4, Heinrichs 3, Sharp 2, Smith 2, Tucker 2, Berlinger 2



GARBER 59, COV-DOUGLAS 47



GARBER    14    16    17    12    —    59

C-D    11    12    14    10    — 47



Garber: Leathers 20, Pralle 12, Terry 12, Bolin 7, Collins 6, Powell

C-D: H. Kaiser 16, C. Kaiser 14, Parsons 8, Anglemyer 5, B. Kaiser 2, Wicker 2



PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

PIONEER 73, WAUKOMIS 34



PIONEER    16    24    17    16    —    73

WAUKOMIS    9    5    13    7    —    34



Pioneer: Gabriel 21, Koontz 17, McNaughton 7, Denker 7, Metcalf 6, Lamunyon 6, Hammock 5, Chain 2

Waukomis: Crites 9, Howard 8, Click 5, Terrell 4, Lawson 3. Newman 2, Harrington 2, Prince 1,



HENNESSEY 47, KINGFISHER 43



KINGFISHER    12    7    7    17    —    43

HENNESSEY    14    6    13    14    —    47



Kingfisher — Sternberger 17, Ely 9, McClellan 8, Blair 3, Hendrix 3, Jackson 1.

Hennessey — Pina 18, Fipps 13, Kroll 12, Cline 2, Dowell 2.





MOORELAND 57, RINGWOOD 40



RINGWOOD    9    7    16    8    –    40

MOORELAND    21    14    9    13    –    57



Ringwood — Moehle 6, Schroeder 1, Resendiz 6, Barcenas 10, Swart 12, Aguilar 5.

Mooreland — Murray 2, Peach 29, Hensley 2, Sverkovsky 14, Miller 4, Verella 2, Hepner 4.



PC-HUNTER 61, DRUMMOND 53



DRUMMOND    6    11    17    19    –    53

PC-H    18    11    14    18    –    61



Drummond — Kokojan 14, Wilson 16, Welch 6, Jankey 17.

PC-Hunter — Lorenz 3, TJ Krittenbrink 20, Semrad 9, Irvin 2, Rayner 2, B. Krittenbrink 7, Styles 16, Gallatin 2.



BURLINGTON 70, TIMBERLAKE 25



BURLINGTON    16    23    18    13    –    70

TLAKE    2    9    8    5    –    25



Burlington — Talbott 27, K. Ellerbeck 13, Gosselin 12, Newlin 6, Stewart 10, Ross 2.

Timberlake — Dungan 10, Fishback 5, Seaman 3, Henderson 2, Robinson 2, Buller 2.



FAIRVIEW 68, OBA 67



OBA             17    21    9    15    5    –    67

FAIRVIEW     11    18    10    23    6    –    68



OBA — Whitson 13, Volpe 4, Atwood 13, Eaton 28, White 9.

Fairview — Nightengale 10, Kahn 2, McCue 4, Baldwin 12, Fast 8, Cusack 6, Kippenberger 26.



GARBER 66, COV-DOUGLAS 27



GARBER    11    11    25    19    —    66

C-D    8    11    2    6    —    27



Garber: Hunt 18, Vandiver 12, Killman 10, Bolin 9, Swain 7, Newton 6, Wedel 2, Avants 2

C-D: Carl 5, Thayer 4, G. Smith 4, Maxwell 4, Daugherty 4, Bigbey 2, Brown 1



CIMARRON 74, KREM-HILLSDALE 47



CIMARRON    18    23    19    14    —    74

K-H    8    9    12    18    —    47



Cimarron: Tydings 8, Snethen 4, Hurst 9, Bergdall 8, Watkins 24, Brackage 10, Seelke 4, Huggins 7

K-H: Lizer 11, Pearce 3, Sweetwood 2, Voth 5, Lippard 4, Olmstead 3, Stubblefield 6, Bittle 4, Pekrul 9



MEDFORD 57, SHIDLER 52



SHIDLER    14    8    14    16    —    52

MEDFORD    8    10    22    19    —57



Shidler — Fields 23, Murphy 11, French 8, Glenning 5, Stephens 3, Carlisle 2.

Medford — Kilian 16, Misak 16, Thompson 13, States 5, Webb 5, Banks 2



ALVA 67, CHISHOLM 57



ALVA    13    18    17    19    —    67

CHISHOLM    10    20    18    9    —    57



ALVA: Johnson 21, Hess 15, Madsen 11, Forell 8, Martin 7, Pfleider 4, Duncan 1

CHISHOLM: Weber 25, Kiernan 11, Lang 10, Rolfe 8, Ball 3



PREP BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

Tonight’s high school basketball schedule.

County — Garber at Okeene

Area — Clinton at Woodward, Kingfisher at Chandler, Morrison at Crescent, Tonkawa at Alva



BIG 12 STANDINGS

        Conference    All    Games

    W    L    PCT    W    L    PCT

Kansas    7    0    1.000    19    1    .950

Kansas St.    5    2    .714    16    4    .800

Oklahoma    5    2    .714    14    5    .737

Baylor    5    2    .714    14    6    .700

Oklahoma St.    4    3    .571    14    5    .737

Iowa St.    4    3    .571    14    6    .700

Texas Tech    2    5    .286    9    9    .500

West Virginia    2    5    .286    9    11    .450

Texas    1    6    .143    9    11    .450

TCU    0    7    .000    9    11    .450



Wednesday’s Games

Oklahoma 74, Baylor 71

Kansas St. 83, Texas 57

Oklahoma St. 78, Iowa St. 76

Saturday’s Games

West Virginia at Texas Tech, 12:30 p.m.

Oklahoma St. at Kansas, 3 p.m.

Kansas St. at Oklahoma, 5 p.m.

Baylor at Iowa St., 7 p.m.

TCU at Texas, 7 p.m.