The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

January 25, 2013

Local scores for 1-26-13

(Continued)

ENID, Okla. — Buffalo Tournament

Consolation Semifinals

WOODWARD JV 59, SHATTUCK 56

WOODWARD    15    19    13    12    —    59

SHATTUCK    10    17    19    10    —    56

Woodward: Comstock 19, Roach 17, Pope 11, Marlett 10, Owen 2

Shattuck: Caster 24, Carpenter 9, Price 9, Alexander 8, Budig 4, Holley 2

BUFFALO 53, FORT SUPPLY 42

BUFFALO    17    15    11    10    —    53

FT. SUPPLY    19    8    9    6    —    42

Buffalo: Jaquez 22, Rivera 19, Hash 9, Villa 3

Ft. Supply: K. Woolfolk 13, T. Woolfolk 11, Wright 8, Hunter 7, Monday 3

Championship Semifinals

FORGAN 72, BEAVER 39

FORGAN    19    16    19    18    —    72

BEAVER    8    10    13    8    —    39

Forgan: Regier 25, Bryer 12, Brown 8, Alston 8, Lemieux 5, Lopez 4, Garza 3, Ordonez 3, Hall 2, Stout 2

Beaver: Weber 10, Baldwin 8, Rivera 6, Gabel 4, Nash 3, Cain 3, Castillo 3, Starr 2

FARGO 58, LAVERNE 55

LAVERNE    12    11    8    24    –    55

FARGO    12    13    15    18    –    58

Laverne — Overstreet 20, Harris 17, Rolf 6, Birch 5, Murphy 3, Nine 2, Allen 2.

Fargo — Foale 20, Harrington 15, Baker 10, Moraes 9, Moyer 3, Howard 1.

OKEENE INVITATIONAL

Consolation Semifinals

OKEENE 49, PIEDMONT JV 32

OKEENE    15    16    12    6    —     49

PIEDMONT    4    7    12    9    –    32

Okeene — Wood 14, C. Bedwell 7, S. Dobrinski 6, Howe 5, W. Bedwell 4, Jinkens 2, Smith 1.

Piedmont — Green 9, Laub 5, Quinn 4, Collins 4, Oden 3, Kirk 3, Wallace 2, Bailey 2.

VICI 60, GEARY 39

VICI    15    16    9    21    –    60

GEARY    12    3    10    6    –    39

Vici — Key 20, J. Altamiraro 14, Devon 10, Evans 8, Javier Altmiraro 5, Ramirez 4.

Geary — Richey 8, Youngbull 5, Finney 5, Arnold 3, Perez 2, Osage 2, Blair 2, Gonzalez 2, Littlebird 2.

Championship Semifinals

FAIRVIEW 54, HENNESSEY 40

HENNESSEY    12    7    11    10    —    40

FAIRVIEW    12    12    16    14    –    54

Hennessey — Brady Fipps 9, Junior Pina 8, Gage Kroll 7, Trevor Dowell 6, Javy Reneteria 6, Tyrel Cline 4.

Fairview — Ryan Baldwin 14, Michael Christopher 11, Bryce Kippenberger 10, Grant Nightengale 9, Bret Fast 7, Braxton McCue 3.

ALVA 54, OBA 48

ALVA    11    16    11    16    –    54

OBA    4    13    15    16    —    48

Alva — Riley Hess 10, Cade Pfleider 10, Cody Forell 10, Trevor Johnson 8, Reygan Martin 8, Lane Madsen 5, Ty Hooper 2, Riley Duncan 1.

OBA — Blaine Whitson 10, Logan Jantz 10, Dylan White 10, Preston Atwood 6, Johnny Volpe 5, Adam Eaton 4.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Friday’s Major College Basketball Scores

By The Associated Press

EAST

Canisius 67, Rider 50

Iona 90, St. Peter’s 71

Loyola (Md.) 51, Manhattan 41

Niagara 78, Siena 69

SOUTH

Florida Gulf Coast 96, Stetson 65

MIDWEST

Green Bay 74, Milwaukee 54

 EAST

Fairfield 50, Siena 43

Marist 60, Manhattan 39

Yale 59, Brown 47



EHS SWIMMING

Swim meet at Rose State College

Meter pool

Girls

Team — 1. Mustang 483, 2. Enid 434, 3. Carl Albert 269, 4. Midwest City 68

200 Medley Relay — 3. Alyssa Shearer, Christy McMeans, Hanna Esquibel, Destiny Turner, 2:42.27.

200 Free — 4. Shearer, 3:03.76; 6. Nikki Powell, 3:36.87.

200 IM — 1. Ashley Valdez, 3:03.32; 3. Mackenzie Fisher, 3:57.72

50 Free — 2. Sara Nazari, 30.16; 3. McMeans, 32.17

100 Butterfly —1. Hunter McEachern, 1:13.97 (state cut); 2. Whitney Livesay, 1:17.37; 4. Fisher, 2:14.43

100 Free — 6. Valdez, 1:15.03

200 Free Relay — 1. Nazari, Valdez, Livesay, McEachern, 2:05.41; 4. McMeans, Shearer, Turner, Esquibel, 2:24.56

100 Back — 1. Nazari, 1:14.31; 2. Shearer, 1:30.45; 3. Turner, 1:33.25.

100 Breast — 1. McEachern, 1:26.0; 2. Livesay, 1:30.75; 6. McMeans, 1:43.19

400 Free Relay — 1. Nazari, Valdez, Livesay, McEachern, 4:40.47

Boys

Team — 1. Carl Albert 426, 2. Mustang 259, 3. Enid 228, 4. Midwest City 184, 5. Del City 30.

200 Free — 2. Gabe Sanchez, 2:10.78; 5. Jeremy Crise, 2:21.78.

200 IM — 1. Charles Laws, 2:57.31

50 Free — 3. Michael Johnson, 28.57

100 Butterfly — 1. Laws, 1:24.53

100 Free — 3. Crise, 1:04.03; 6. Johnson, 1:07.65

200 Free Relay — 2. Johnson, Laws, Sanchez, Crise, 1:58.19

100 Back – 1. Sanchez, 1:10.56; 5. Tanner Owings, 1:30.34

400 Free Relay 2. Crise, Laws, Sanchez, Johnson, 4:36.70

 

Text Only
Sports
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.