The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

January 25, 2013

Local scores for 1-26-13


Enid News & Eagle

ENID, Okla. — HS BASKETBALL

Bruce Gray Invitational

At Deer Creek Edmond

Boys

WESTERN HEIGHTS 54, ENID 49



ENID    10    17    6    16    —    49

WESTERN    9    16    4    25    —    54



Enid: D. Parker 11, Majors 7, Baker 6, Banks 6, Austin 6, K. Parker 5, Jackson 3, Finley 2, Maud 2, Lawrence 1

Western: Tallis 21, Giles 12, Mackenzie 8, Kerns 5, Thompson 5, Lin 2, Taylor 1



Girls

ENID 47, PUTNAM CITY NORTH 35



EHS    9    7    11    20    —    47

PCN    10    12    0    13    —    35



Enid: Chelf 21, Bay 12, Lee 6, Enmeier 6, Shelley Mueller 2

PC-North: Carter 13, Carolina 9, Mbroh 5, Reed 3, Chastain 2, Hall 2, Tyler 1



SKELTUR TOURNAMENT

Girls

Consolation Semifinals

DRUMMOND 54, CIMARRON 50



DRUMMOND    15    9    10    25    —    59

CIMARRON    15    12    13    10    —    50



Drummond — Tristan Armour 17, McKenna Morrison 14, Brittney Miller 9, Emily Perry 8, Brianna Singleton 4, Gabi Cutruzulla 2.

Cimarron — Caitlin Theilen 22, Mikenzie Lee 12, Savana Gardner 6, Hannah Poage 4, Emilee Marlatt 2



DOVER 40, COV-DOUGLAS 31



DOVER    11    13    8    8    —    40

C-D    7    4    15    6    —    31



Dover — Jensen Smilie 13, Tracy Rios 10, Shelby Brewer 6, Leah Tucker 4, Nicole Johnson 3, Alex Beck 2, Emily Matthews 2.

Covington-Douglas — Jessi Parsons 14, Hailey Kaiser 10, Calli Kaiser 3, Baylie Kaiser 3, Makenzie Wicker 1.



Championship Semifinals

GARBER 61, WAUKOMIS 57



WAUKOMIS    14    4    19    20    –    57

GARBER                     9   13    18    21    —    61



Waukomis — Harris 28, Kokojan 14, Mack 6, Eck 6, Perry 3.

Garber — Leathers 20, Terry 15, Garrett 11, Pralle 8, Bolin 7.



PC-HUNTER 49, PIONEER 34



PIONEER    13    7    8    6    —    34

PC-H    10    13    14    12    —    49



Pioneer: Koontz 18, Mann 11, Johnson 3, Flavell 2

PC-H: Jones 22, McKee 11, Taylor 8, Ferguson 4, Davis 2, Howard 2



Boys

Consolation Semifinals

COV-DOUGLAS 57, WAUKOMIS 54



C-D    10    13    17    17    —    57

WAUKOMIS    11    12    13    18    —    54



Covington-Douglas — Quenten Thayer 22, Gage Smith 11, Dylan Daugherty 11, Cameron Brown 9, Easton Maxwell 2, Cole Smith 2.

Waukomis — Justus Crites 21, Jess Click 14, Zack Prince 11, Tyler Terrel 6, Jared Lawson 2.



CIMARRON 78, DOVER 63



CIMARRON    28    19    17    14    —    78

DOVER    12    16    19    16    —    63



Cimarron: Watkins 37, Seelke 16, Tidings 12, Hurst 7, Bergdall 6

Dover: Rand;e 25, Gamez 9, Obeso 9, Pacheco 9, Alvarado 3, Rogers 2, Meiser 2, Bell 2, Hernandez 2



Championship Semifinals

GARBER 68, PC-HUNTER 56



PC-H    12    21    12    11    —    56    

GARBER    7    18    18    25    —    68



PC-H: B.Krittenbrink 12, Styles 12, Irvin 8, T. Krittenbrink 7, Rayner 4, Peck 4, Galliton 4, Semrad 3, Grimes 2

GARBER: Avants 19, Killman 12, Vandiver 9, McCleave 7, Bowlin 7, Hunt 6, Swaim 6, Newton 2



PIONEER 41, DRUMMOND 25



DRUMMOND    5    8    4    8    —    25

PIONEER    12    10    15    4    —    41



Drummond: Kokojan 7, Wilson 6, Janke 4, Rodenberg 2, Solomon 2, Earl 2

Pioneer: Gabriel 19, Koontz 7, Denker 5, Chain 5, McNaughton 4, Hammock 1



CHEROKEE STRIP TOURNAMENT

Girls

Consolation Semifinals

MEDFORD 55, RINGWOOD 26



RINGWOOD    7    6    6    7    —    26

MEDFORD    11    18    12    14    –    55



Ringwood — Baleigh Folger 7, Lizzy Shaffer 6, Katelyn Randolph 6, Kenzie Johnson 2, Brittney Wallace 2, Mackenzie Palmer 2, Taylor Detrick 1

Medford — Trista Cripe 13, Krislyn Arthurs 12, Abby Osborn 10, Shelby Quinlan 9, Sara Perkins 6, Kelsey Raupe 3, McCaela Soper 2



CHEROKEE 44, KREM-HILLSDALE 33



CHEROKEE    10    17    8    9    —    44

KREMLIN    9    4    6    14    —    33



Cherokee: Wright 15, Schanbacher 10, J. Unruh 10, Hawkins 5, N. Unruh 4

Kremlin: Davis 15, Mitchell 7, Wuerflein 4, Gabriel 3, Bittle 2, Voth 2



Championsip Semifinals

DCLA 51, TIMBERLAKE 45



DCLA    7    16    12    16    —    51

TIMBERLAKE    13    12    9    11    —    45



DCLA: Blanton 13, Starr 12, Stacy 10, M. Muegge 8, K. Muegge 3, Scott 3, Jeffries 2

Timberlake: Severin 12, Adkisson 10, Castle 9, Parker 6, Thompson 6, LeForce 2



LOMEGA 74, BURLINGTON 45



BURLINGTON    7    18    10    10    —    45

LOMEGA    20    15    14    25    —    74



BURLINGTON: S. Garvie 17, Rieger 13, K. Garvie 12, Nall 2, S. Nall 1

LOMEGA: LeGasse 25, Duffy 21, Mandell 16, Turner 8, Geis 2, Drake 2



Boys

Consolation Semifinals

RINGWOOD 63, TIMBERLAKE 39



RINGWOOD    21    21    12    9    —    63

TIMBERLAKE    11    11    12    5    —    39



Ringwood: Barcenas 15, Aguilar 14, Swart 12, Resendiz 11, Broomfield 3, Moehle 2, Schroeder 2, Navarro 2, Schmidt 2

Timberlake: Dungan 10, Henderon 8, Buller 7, Seaman 5, Robinson 4, Nichols 3



DCLA 31, KREMLIN-HILLSDALE 24



KREMLIN    2    4    8    10    —    24

DCLA    5    10    4    12    —    31



Kremlin: Bonine 7, Voth 6, Lizar 4, Bittle 3, Olmstead 2, Stubblefield 2

DCLA: Looper 8, Thompson 8, Whitehead 6, Muegge 4, Williams 4, Cunningham 1



Championship Semifinals

CHEROKEE 54 LOMEGA 27



LOMEGA    8    7    6    6    —    27

CHEROKEE    16    13    9    16    —    54



LOMEGA: Lemon 8, Kale 8, Dyck 6, Schlegel 2, Hunt 2, Negro 1

CHEROKEE: G. DeWitt 17, Huckabee 13, Argraves 10, Castro 5, McKinnon 5, Schanbacher 2, C. DeWitt 2



MEDFORD 39, BURLINGTON 32



MEDFORD    9    7    10    13    –    39

BURLINGTON    9    8    8    7    —    32



Medford — Misak 15, Kilian 4, Webb 7, States 9, Thompson 4.

Burlington — Talbott 3, Stewart 5, Ellerbeck 10, Newlin 3, Gosselin 11.



PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

MOORELAND 45, WAYNOKA 19



WAYNOKA    0    4    3    12    —    19

MOORELAND    10    12    13    10    —    45



Waynoka— Wilcox 12, Wells 1, Rankin 6.

Mooreland — Gregory 2, Adams 2, Wilson 3, Myers 8, Kinney 17, Stubbs 13.





Buckle of the Wheat Belt

At Kingfisher

ConsOLATION SEMIFINALS

CHISHOLM 42, McLOUD 24



McLOUD    11    1    3    7    —    24

CHISHOLM    8    12    12    10    —    42



McLoud: Hostetter 11, James 8, Boyer 4, Estep 1

Chisholm: Galusha 16, Gruber 9, N. Middleton 6, McCary 5, Raynor 4, A. Middleton 2



KINGFISHER 48, CLINTON 41



CLINTON    9    6    14    12    —    41

KINGFISHER    11    8    10    19    —    48



Clinton: Reynolds 21, Williams 8, Neidy 8, Carr 2, Adams 2

Kingfisher: Blehm 12, Meat 12, Matthews 9, McAdam 9, Layn 6



Championship Semifinals

PIEDMONT 67, HERITAGE HALL 45



PIEDMONT    20    19    13    15    —    67

HERITAGE HALL    2    12    18    13    —    45



Piedmont — Sarah Parker 20, Alex Hall 14, Kristin Hager 12, Kayden Carver 7, Hayden Priddy 5, Breanu Reid 5, Mina Lyaye4.

Heritage Hall — Erika Wakefield 26, Morgan Meacham 8, Carter Cloud 4, Rachel More 4, Meredith Zerby 3.



OKARCHE 62, BETHANY 38



BETHANY      8    9    15    6      — 38

OKARCHE    14    21    22    5    —    62



Bethany — Grace Hadley 13, Riley Brown 11, Brooklyn Judkins 8, Stephanie Agyemang 4, Megan Branscum 2.

Okarche — Morgan Vogt 21, Kanadey Grellner 21, Madison Lee 17, Madi Grellner 3.



OKEENE INVITATIONAL

Consolation Semifinals

OBA 58, GEARY 17



OBA    16    10    24    8    –    58

GEARY    4    4    2    7    —    17



OBA — Brooke Wayman 17, Madison Price 11, Erin Coffin 11, Anna Zander 6, Kate Anderson 3, Kalley Watkins 2, Abby Potter 2, Hope Shreve 2, Andi Messenger 2, Savannah Price 2.

Geary — Sydney Lawson 7, April Arnold 6, Audrey Williams 4.



OKEENE 44, PIEDMONT JV 36



OKEENE    10    9    16    9    –    44

PIEDMONT    6    6    8    15    –    36



Okeene — Claire Haffner 17, Ashlyn Long 8, Olivia Westfahl 7, Jackelyn Parrish 6, Jill Nault 3, Amie Sublett 2, Bethaney Meier 1.

Piedmont JV — Taylor Hedrick 22, Kelle Coker 4, Kaeda Hatchett 3, Kasidi Hardy 2, Kailey Oliver 2, Julia Grimes 3.



Championship Semifinals

FAIRVIEW 53, HENNESSEY 30



HENNESSEY    6    10    12    2    —    30

FAIRVIEW    10    11    14    18    —    53



Hennessey — Shawnta Johnson 9, Ashton Copeland 8, Kinsey Reeves 6, Tala Barnett 4, Erin Thompson 2, Skylar Holder 1.

Fairview — Baylor Reese 14, Olivia Mason 11, Emily Martens 9, Payton VanMeter 7, Tucker 5, Abby Smith 4, Carrell 2, Schiska 1.



ALVA 48, VICI 42



ALVA    16    10    12    10    –    48

VICI    13    5    16    8    –    42



Alva — Hobbs 20, Forrell 12, Riley 10, Shiever 4, Ritter 2.

Vici — Tyree 17, Taylor 6, Gregory 4, Boatman 4, Cook 4, Lee 3, Sanderson 2, Kennedy 2.



Buffalo Tournament

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

FARGO 52, FORT SUPPLY 45



FARGO    12    9    12    19    —    52

FT. SUPPLY    11    10    14    10    —    45



Fargo: Lamb 15, Zollinger 12, Morehart 11, Dewald 5, Shawn 5, Avalos 4

Ft. Supply: Briant 23, Woodward 15, Jones 7



BUFFALO 65, GAGE 53



BUFFALO    23    17    8    17    —    65

GAGE    11    12    15    15    —    53



Buffalo: White 28, Ceniceros 14, Sarabia 14, Olson 6, Rios 2, Arrendondo 1

Gage: A. Smith 26, Mackey 12, D. Smith 5, Crow 7, Brunson 3



Championship Semifinals

SHATTUCK 41, LAVERNE 39



SHATTUCK    8    10    12    11    —    41

LAVERNE    9    9    3    18    —    39



Shattuck: D. Galindo 32, M. Galindo 6, Cummings 2, Iliff 1

Laverne: Crocker 13, Gantrell 9, Bogarth 8, Shuman 6, Halliburton 3



FORGAN 62, BEAVER 53



FORGAN    15    15    14    18    —    62

BEAVER    14    10    14    15    —    53



Forgan: N. Taylor 31, K. Taylor 13, McReynolds 12, Rodrguez 4, Moreales 2

Beaver: Balderarama 22, Howell 10, Perry 9, Hooever 8, Brown 2, Kemp 2





PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

MOORELAND 69, WAYNOKA 35



WAYNOKA    10    14    4    7    –    35

MOORELAND    23    9    24    13    –    69



Waynoka — Henderlitker 9, Merriweather 1, Darr 4, Budy 5, Selby 2, Green 12, Reed 2.

Mooreland — Aguilar 2, Murray 10, Peach 15, Hensley 10, Svjokovsky 17, Miller 6, Hepner 7, Williams 2.



Buckle of the Wheat Belt

At Kingfisher

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

McLOUD 54, CHISHOLM 50



CHISHOLM    13    11    13    13    —    50

McLOUD    11    18    18    17    —    64



Chisholm: Lang 16, Ball 11, Weber 6, Kiernan 6, Rolfe 4, Galusha 3, Bynum 2, Grieshober 2

McLoud: Byington 17, Adams, 16, Magruder 11, Wood 10, Carroll 7, Gokey 2, Hill 1



KINGFISHER 52, CLINTON 47



CLINTON    9     7    13    6    6    6    —    47

KFISHER  13     6    10    6    6    11    —    52



Clinton — Caden Wyer 15, Quinton Hand 8, Kevin Kirkendoll 8, Bowman Vowell 8, Jevin Jefferson 2, Wyatt Eaton 2, Ryan Witherspoon 2, Grant Lee 2.

Kingfisher — Keaton Ely 17, Triston McClellan 8, Gatlin Squires 8, Cole Cameron 8, Cnner Prignitz 5, Braydn Shepherd 4, Kaden Jackson 2.



Championship Semifinals

BETHANY 51, HERITAGE HALL 46



BETHANY    12    2    22    15    —    51

HERITAGE HALL    12    8    15    11    —    46



Bethany — Tanner Stiles 26, Josh Lout 16, Luke McGrath 4, Jake Willard 3, D.J. McDaniel 2.

Heritage Hall — Chris Hamilton 13, Kelton Hall 12, Tanner Tepe 9, Lindsay Deline 5, Sam Donley 4, Pete LaForce 3.



PIEDMONT 65, OKARCHE 62



OKARCHE    22    9    11    20    —    62

PIEDMONT    11    11    18    25    –    65



Okarche — Sam Grellner 31, John Shafer 12, Wyatt Carter 8, Bennett Oshman 6, Shay Pratt 3, Christopher Rund 1, Ben Annuschat 1

Piedmont — Kendell Franklin 19, Christian Foster 16, Adrion Williiams 15, Grant Gipson 7, Anthony Adigun 6, Darrius Burris 2



Buffalo Tournament

Consolation Semifinals

WOODWARD JV 59, SHATTUCK 56



WOODWARD    15    19    13    12    —    59

SHATTUCK    10    17    19    10    —    56



Woodward: Comstock 19, Roach 17, Pope 11, Marlett 10, Owen 2

Shattuck: Caster 24, Carpenter 9, Price 9, Alexander 8, Budig 4, Holley 2



BUFFALO 53, FORT SUPPLY 42



BUFFALO    17    15    11    10    —    53

FT. SUPPLY    19    8    9    6    —    42



Buffalo: Jaquez 22, Rivera 19, Hash 9, Villa 3

Ft. Supply: K. Woolfolk 13, T. Woolfolk 11, Wright 8, Hunter 7, Monday 3



Championship Semifinals

FORGAN 72, BEAVER 39



FORGAN    19    16    19    18    —    72

BEAVER    8    10    13    8    —    39



Forgan: Regier 25, Bryer 12, Brown 8, Alston 8, Lemieux 5, Lopez 4, Garza 3, Ordonez 3, Hall 2, Stout 2

Beaver: Weber 10, Baldwin 8, Rivera 6, Gabel 4, Nash 3, Cain 3, Castillo 3, Starr 2



FARGO 58, LAVERNE 55



LAVERNE    12    11    8    24    –    55

FARGO    12    13    15    18    –    58



Laverne — Overstreet 20, Harris 17, Rolf 6, Birch 5, Murphy 3, Nine 2, Allen 2.

Fargo — Foale 20, Harrington 15, Baker 10, Moraes 9, Moyer 3, Howard 1.



OKEENE INVITATIONAL

Consolation Semifinals

OKEENE 49, PIEDMONT JV 32



OKEENE    15    16    12    6    —     49

PIEDMONT    4    7    12    9    –    32



Okeene — Wood 14, C. Bedwell 7, S. Dobrinski 6, Howe 5, W. Bedwell 4, Jinkens 2, Smith 1.

Piedmont — Green 9, Laub 5, Quinn 4, Collins 4, Oden 3, Kirk 3, Wallace 2, Bailey 2.



VICI 60, GEARY 39



VICI    15    16    9    21    –    60

GEARY    12    3    10    6    –    39



Vici — Key 20, J. Altamiraro 14, Devon 10, Evans 8, Javier Altmiraro 5, Ramirez 4.

Geary — Richey 8, Youngbull 5, Finney 5, Arnold 3, Perez 2, Osage 2, Blair 2, Gonzalez 2, Littlebird 2.



Championship Semifinals

FAIRVIEW 54, HENNESSEY 40



HENNESSEY    12    7    11    10    —    40

FAIRVIEW    12    12    16    14    –    54



Hennessey — Brady Fipps 9, Junior Pina 8, Gage Kroll 7, Trevor Dowell 6, Javy Reneteria 6, Tyrel Cline 4.

Fairview — Ryan Baldwin 14, Michael Christopher 11, Bryce Kippenberger 10, Grant Nightengale 9, Bret Fast 7, Braxton McCue 3.



ALVA 54, OBA 48



ALVA    11    16    11    16    –    54

OBA    4    13    15    16    —    48



Alva — Riley Hess 10, Cade Pfleider 10, Cody Forell 10, Trevor Johnson 8, Reygan Martin 8, Lane Madsen 5, Ty Hooper 2, Riley Duncan 1.

OBA — Blaine Whitson 10, Logan Jantz 10, Dylan White 10, Preston Atwood 6, Johnny Volpe 5, Adam Eaton 4.



COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Friday’s Major College Basketball Scores

By The Associated Press

EAST

Canisius 67, Rider 50

Iona 90, St. Peter’s 71

Loyola (Md.) 51, Manhattan 41

Niagara 78, Siena 69

SOUTH

Florida Gulf Coast 96, Stetson 65

MIDWEST

Green Bay 74, Milwaukee 54



 EAST

Fairfield 50, Siena 43

Marist 60, Manhattan 39

Yale 59, Brown 47





EHS SWIMMING

Swim meet at Rose State College

Meter pool

Girls

Team — 1. Mustang 483, 2. Enid 434, 3. Carl Albert 269, 4. Midwest City 68

200 Medley Relay — 3. Alyssa Shearer, Christy McMeans, Hanna Esquibel, Destiny Turner, 2:42.27.

200 Free — 4. Shearer, 3:03.76; 6. Nikki Powell, 3:36.87.

200 IM — 1. Ashley Valdez, 3:03.32; 3. Mackenzie Fisher, 3:57.72

50 Free — 2. Sara Nazari, 30.16; 3. McMeans, 32.17

100 Butterfly —1. Hunter McEachern, 1:13.97 (state cut); 2. Whitney Livesay, 1:17.37; 4. Fisher, 2:14.43

100 Free — 6. Valdez, 1:15.03

200 Free Relay — 1. Nazari, Valdez, Livesay, McEachern, 2:05.41; 4. McMeans, Shearer, Turner, Esquibel, 2:24.56

100 Back — 1. Nazari, 1:14.31; 2. Shearer, 1:30.45; 3. Turner, 1:33.25.

100 Breast — 1. McEachern, 1:26.0; 2. Livesay, 1:30.75; 6. McMeans, 1:43.19

400 Free Relay — 1. Nazari, Valdez, Livesay, McEachern, 4:40.47

Boys

Team — 1. Carl Albert 426, 2. Mustang 259, 3. Enid 228, 4. Midwest City 184, 5. Del City 30.

200 Free — 2. Gabe Sanchez, 2:10.78; 5. Jeremy Crise, 2:21.78.

200 IM — 1. Charles Laws, 2:57.31

50 Free — 3. Michael Johnson, 28.57

100 Butterfly — 1. Laws, 1:24.53

100 Free — 3. Crise, 1:04.03; 6. Johnson, 1:07.65

200 Free Relay — 2. Johnson, Laws, Sanchez, Crise, 1:58.19

100 Back – 1. Sanchez, 1:10.56; 5. Tanner Owings, 1:30.34

400 Free Relay 2. Crise, Laws, Sanchez, Johnson, 4:36.70