The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

January 25, 2013

Local scores for 1-26-13

ENID, Okla. — HS BASKETBALL

Bruce Gray Invitational

At Deer Creek Edmond

Boys

WESTERN HEIGHTS 54, ENID 49

ENID    10    17    6    16    —    49

WESTERN    9    16    4    25    —    54

Enid: D. Parker 11, Majors 7, Baker 6, Banks 6, Austin 6, K. Parker 5, Jackson 3, Finley 2, Maud 2, Lawrence 1

Western: Tallis 21, Giles 12, Mackenzie 8, Kerns 5, Thompson 5, Lin 2, Taylor 1

Girls

ENID 47, PUTNAM CITY NORTH 35

EHS    9    7    11    20    —    47

PCN    10    12    0    13    —    35

Enid: Chelf 21, Bay 12, Lee 6, Enmeier 6, Shelley Mueller 2

PC-North: Carter 13, Carolina 9, Mbroh 5, Reed 3, Chastain 2, Hall 2, Tyler 1

SKELTUR TOURNAMENT

Girls

Consolation Semifinals

DRUMMOND 54, CIMARRON 50

DRUMMOND    15    9    10    25    —    59

CIMARRON    15    12    13    10    —    50

Drummond — Tristan Armour 17, McKenna Morrison 14, Brittney Miller 9, Emily Perry 8, Brianna Singleton 4, Gabi Cutruzulla 2.

Cimarron — Caitlin Theilen 22, Mikenzie Lee 12, Savana Gardner 6, Hannah Poage 4, Emilee Marlatt 2

DOVER 40, COV-DOUGLAS 31

DOVER    11    13    8    8    —    40

C-D    7    4    15    6    —    31

Dover — Jensen Smilie 13, Tracy Rios 10, Shelby Brewer 6, Leah Tucker 4, Nicole Johnson 3, Alex Beck 2, Emily Matthews 2.

Covington-Douglas — Jessi Parsons 14, Hailey Kaiser 10, Calli Kaiser 3, Baylie Kaiser 3, Makenzie Wicker 1.

Championship Semifinals

GARBER 61, WAUKOMIS 57

WAUKOMIS    14    4    19    20    –    57

GARBER                     9   13    18    21    —    61

Waukomis — Harris 28, Kokojan 14, Mack 6, Eck 6, Perry 3.

Garber — Leathers 20, Terry 15, Garrett 11, Pralle 8, Bolin 7.

PC-HUNTER 49, PIONEER 34

PIONEER    13    7    8    6    —    34

PC-H    10    13    14    12    —    49

Pioneer: Koontz 18, Mann 11, Johnson 3, Flavell 2

PC-H: Jones 22, McKee 11, Taylor 8, Ferguson 4, Davis 2, Howard 2

Boys

Consolation Semifinals

COV-DOUGLAS 57, WAUKOMIS 54

C-D    10    13    17    17    —    57

WAUKOMIS    11    12    13    18    —    54

Covington-Douglas — Quenten Thayer 22, Gage Smith 11, Dylan Daugherty 11, Cameron Brown 9, Easton Maxwell 2, Cole Smith 2.

Waukomis — Justus Crites 21, Jess Click 14, Zack Prince 11, Tyler Terrel 6, Jared Lawson 2.

CIMARRON 78, DOVER 63

CIMARRON    28    19    17    14    —    78

DOVER    12    16    19    16    —    63

Cimarron: Watkins 37, Seelke 16, Tidings 12, Hurst 7, Bergdall 6

Dover: Rand;e 25, Gamez 9, Obeso 9, Pacheco 9, Alvarado 3, Rogers 2, Meiser 2, Bell 2, Hernandez 2

Championship Semifinals

GARBER 68, PC-HUNTER 56

PC-H    12    21    12    11    —    56    

GARBER    7    18    18    25    —    68

PC-H: B.Krittenbrink 12, Styles 12, Irvin 8, T. Krittenbrink 7, Rayner 4, Peck 4, Galliton 4, Semrad 3, Grimes 2

GARBER: Avants 19, Killman 12, Vandiver 9, McCleave 7, Bowlin 7, Hunt 6, Swaim 6, Newton 2

PIONEER 41, DRUMMOND 25

DRUMMOND    5    8    4    8    —    25

PIONEER    12    10    15    4    —    41

Drummond: Kokojan 7, Wilson 6, Janke 4, Rodenberg 2, Solomon 2, Earl 2

Pioneer: Gabriel 19, Koontz 7, Denker 5, Chain 5, McNaughton 4, Hammock 1

CHEROKEE STRIP TOURNAMENT

Girls

Consolation Semifinals

MEDFORD 55, RINGWOOD 26

RINGWOOD    7    6    6    7    —    26

MEDFORD    11    18    12    14    –    55

Ringwood — Baleigh Folger 7, Lizzy Shaffer 6, Katelyn Randolph 6, Kenzie Johnson 2, Brittney Wallace 2, Mackenzie Palmer 2, Taylor Detrick 1

Medford — Trista Cripe 13, Krislyn Arthurs 12, Abby Osborn 10, Shelby Quinlan 9, Sara Perkins 6, Kelsey Raupe 3, McCaela Soper 2

Text Only
Sports
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.