The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

January 24, 2013

Local scores for 1-25-13


Enid News & Eagle

ENID, Okla. — EHS

Bruce Gray Invitational

At Deer Creek Edmond

GIRLS

ENID 59, STAR-SPENCER 43



STAR    7    12    8    15    –    43

ENID    17    12    15    15    —    59



S-S — Bryson 14, Rhome 12, Hornbeck 10, Jackson 3, Watson 2, Harrison 2.

Enid — Chelf 15, Bay 14, Lee 13, Enmeier 9, James 4, Wilkerson 2, Shannon Mueller 2.



BOYS

MUSTANG 56, ENID 54



MUSTANG    17    2    17    20    —    56

ENID    7    8    15    24    —    54



Enid: Baker 22, Austin 11, Maud 8, D. Parker 6, Banks 3, Jackson 4



SKELTUR GIRLS

Skeltur Conference Tournament

PIONEER 50, DOVER 35



PIONEER    14    17    11    8    —    50

DOVER    5    4    8    18    —     35



Pioneer — Shelby Flavell 17, Carli Woolsey 9, Bayli Koontz 6, Hope Yearin 5, Andi Simunek 4, Lexsie Mann 4, Kaitlyn Stone 2, Kylee McVey 2, Kelara Hicks 1.

Dover — Nicole Johnson 14, Kristina Walker 8, Jensen Smilie 4, Shelby Brewer 4, Alex Beck 2, Leah Tucker 2, Emily Matthews 1.



PC-HUNTER 72, COV-DOUGLAS 11



C-D    0    5    3    3    —    11

PC-H    22    25    15    10    —    72



Covington-Douglas — Hunter Streck 5, Calli Kaiser 3, Hunter Row 2, Baylie Kaiser 1

Pond Creek-Hunter — Jade Jones 17, KaLanne McKee 14, Carson Ferguson 13, Tiarra Davis 9, Taylor Fetters 7, Shyanne Howard 6, Bria Taylor 2, Taylor Barr 2



GARBER 70, DRUMMOND 23



DRUMMOND    8    6    2    7    –    23

GARBER    17    16    24    13    –    70



Drummond — Singleton 3, Miller 2, Morrison 5, Swart 4, Perry 2, Armour 7.

Garber — Pralle 4, Bolin 10, Terry 28, Leathers 5, Garrett 9, Collins 8, Powell 2, Beebe 4.



WAUKOMIS 78, CIMARRON 48



WAUKOMIS    23    19    21    15    —    78

CIMARRON    5    13    14    16    —    48



WAUKOMIS: Perry 19 Kokojan 18, Harris 13, Jones 13, K. Mack 8, M. Mack 4, Metcalfe 3

CIMARRON: Theilen 16, Lee 12, McCartney 10, Poge 5, Marlatt 2, Kolb 2, Gardner 1



SKELTUR BOYS

Skeltur Conference Tournament

DRUMMOND 71, DOVER 51



DOVER    18    11    8    14    –    51

DRUMMOND    26    12    19    14    —    71



Dover — D’vante Randle 18, Bryan Pecheco 7, Jesus  Gamez 7, Sonny Albarado 6, David Rogers 5, Junior Obesco 5, Francisco Hernandez 2, Zach Bell 1

Drummond — Brady Kokojan 26, Zack Wilson 13, Cody Welch 10, Preston Jankey 7,  Garrett Menendez 5, Scott Rodenberg 4, Caleb Earl 4, Clayton Wilson 2.



PIONEER 61, CIMARRON 44



PIONEER    14    18    14    15    —    61

CIMARRON    4    11    18    11    —    44



PIONEER: Koontz 15, Gabriel 13, Denker 12, Lamunyon 11, McNaughton 10

CIMARRON: Watkins 14, Tydings 8, Hurst 8, Seelke 7, Bergdall 4, Brakhage 3



PC-HUNTER 83, WAUKOMIS 32



WAUKOMIS    12    3    10    7    —    32

PC-HUNTER    28    27    13    15    —    83



Waukomis — Crites 10, Terrel 6, Click 6, Myers 5, Harrington 2.

PC-Hunter — Styles 15, Rayner 14, McKee 9, Krittenbrink 9, Peck 8, T.J. Krittenbrink 8, Galliton 6, Lorenz 5, Semrad 3, Surratt 2, Grimes 4.



GARBER 71, COV-DOUGLAS 48



C-D    10    7    11    20    –    48

GARBER    20    13    12    26 —      71



C-D — Thayer 20, Daugherty 10, Brown 4, Bigby 3, Maxwell 3, Smith 4, Crowl 1, Garcia 2.

Garber — Killman 22, Hunt 18, Vandiver 9, Newton 6, McCleave 6, Swaim 2, Avants 6, Enfield 2.



CHEROKEE STRIP GIRLS

Cherokee Strip Tournament

TIMBERLAKE 92, RINGWOOD 23



TIMBERLAKE    28    27    13    24    —    92

RINGWOOD    0    9    5    9    —    23



TIMBERLAKE: Severin 15, Castle 13, Thompson 13, Schlup 12, Parker 9, Blewitt 8, LeForce 4, Clift 4, Adkisson 4, Wilson 4, Bishard 2, Nickel 2, Birkenfeld 2

RINGWOOD: Schmidt 8, Randolph 5, Folger 3, Schafer 3, Johnson 2, Hayes 2



DCLA 67, MEDFORD 33



MEDFORD    14    2    3    14    —    33

DCLA    15    19    19    10    —    67



Medford — Krislyn Arthurs 9, Trista Cripe 8, McCaela Soper 6, Abby Osborn 5, Shelby Quinlan 4, Kaitlyn Kilian 3.

DCLA — Marian Muegge 15, Jessica Blanton 9, Haley Stacy 8, Katy Starr 6,  Katherine Muegge 5, Chi Anne Jeffries 5, Shelby McKee 5, Karen Golay 4.



LOMEGA 84, KREMLIN-HILLSDALE 33



K-H    7    9    7    10    —    33

LOMEGA    29    15    24    16    —    84



Kremlin-Hillsdale — Mary Mitchell 10, Billie-Jo Gabriel 4, Katie Davis 4, Braley Bench 4, Karlee Bittle 3, Shay Regier 2, Hannah Wuerflein 2, Ryan Voth 2, Kristin Burris 2.

Lomega — Taylor Mendell 12, Ashley LaGasse 11, Beca Drake 10, Charity Geis 9, Calil Glazier 8, Hailey Duffy 8, Danika Pacheco 7, Kylie Biggs 7, Mahala Jones 4, Vashty DeLeon 4, Kylie Turner 2, Amber Clayton 2



BURLINGTON 34, CHEROKEE 20



CHEROKEE    1    4    11    4    —    20

BURLINGTON 11    8    15    2    —    34



Cherokee — Jessica Unruh 5, Brianna Wilhite 4, Mollie Hawkins 3, Ashlee Wright 3, Katie Schanbacher 3, Nicole Unruh 2.

Burlington — Tiffany Rieger 11, Jessica Ferrell 8, Katelyn Garvie 7, Sarah Garvie 4, Savanna Nall 2, Heather Armbruster 2.



cherokee strip boys

Cherokee Strip Tournament

MEDFORD 48, RINGWOOD 35



MEDFORD    15    7    16    10    —    48

RINGWOOD    10    9    8    8    —    35



Medford — Ryan Kilian 14, Tanner Misak 13, Jack States 8, Kenny Thompson 6, Rob Webb 5, Ryan Banks 2.

Ringwood — Cole Swart 11, Tony Navarro 8, Rolando Resendiz 6, Kamden Schroeder 4, Moses Barcenas 3,  Arael Labra 3.



LOMEGA 63, DCLA 46



LOMEGA    15    8    12    28    —    63

DCLA    8    9    9    20    –    46



Lomega — Ethan Kale 30, Levi Hunt 13, Abe Dyck 6, Spencer Lukasek 5, Mynor Negro 4, Brady Mowery 3, Clay Lemon 2

DCLA — Lawson Thompson 25, Jace Whitehead 11, Lane Williams 5, Dalton Cunningham 2, Christian Looper 2, Corbin Hutchison 1



CHEROKEE 59,

KREMLIN-HILLSDALE 34



K-H    5    7    4    18    —    34

CHEROKEE    17    17    15    10     –    59



Kremlin-Hillsdale — Elijah Voth 10, Jacob Pekrul 6, J.J. Stubblefield 5, Lee Olmstead 4, Rustin Pearce 3, Connor McCullough 2, Tanner Sweetwood 2, Zach Webber 2

Cherokee — Grant DeWitt 14, Austin Huckabee 10, Derek McKinnon 9, Tanner Bowman 8, Alex Castro 6, Josh Argraves 4, Cole DeWitt 3, Conner Hester 3, Avery Bagenstos 2



BURLINGTON 74, TIMBERLAKE 22



BURLINGTON    20    16    21    17    —    74

TIMBERLAKE    6    7    5    5    —    23



BURLINGTON: Gosselin 30, Talbott 10, Stewart 9, Beck 9, Flackann 8, Newland 8

TIMBERLAKE: Seaman 13, Dungan 4, Henderson 2, Robinson 2, Buller 2



PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Buckle of the Wheat Belt

At Kingfisher

PIEDMONT 58, McLOUD 18



PIEDMONT    13    12    17    16    —    58

McLOUD    4    9    2    3    —    18



Piedmont: Parker 14, Carver 12, Priddy 10, Hall 5, Lyaye 5, Hager 4, Alex Hall 4, Reid 4

McLoud: James 13, Estep 3, Hostetter 2



OKARCHE 60, CLINTON 41



CLINTON    11    9    10    11    —    41

OKARCHE    22    9    16    13    —    60



Clinton: Adams 11, Reynolds 10, Williams 8, Neidy 4, Sutton 4, Carr 3, Bell 1

Okarche: Vogt 23, Lee 16, K. Grellner 14, M. Grellner 6, R. Grellner 1



HERITAGE HALL 65, CHISHOLM 43



CHISHOLM    4    12    16    11    —    43

HERITAGE    15    15    23    12    —    65



Chisholm: Galusha 17, Mirelez 10, Gruber 8, N. Middleton 4, A. Middleton 4

Heritage Hall: Cloud 22, Wakefield 18, Zerby 14, Meacham 5, Moore 4, Allen 2



BETHANY 61, KINGFISHER 43



BETHANY    15    13    15    18    —    61

KINGFISHER    6    11    17    9    —    43



Bethany: Hadley 25, Branscum 16, Judkins 8, Agyemang 6, Brown 4, Washington 2

Kingfisher: Matthews 12, Meat 11, Blehm 6, McAdam 5, Lane 5, Boeckman 4



Buffalo Tournament

FORGAN 63, GAGE 29



FORGAN    17    11    18    17    —    63

GAGE    6    4    11    8    –    29



Forgan — N. Taylor 22, McReynolds 13, Bryer 10, K. Taylor 4, Rodriguez 4, Morales 3, Murphy 2.

Gage — A. Smith 18, Crow 6, B. Smith 2, Mackey 2. Purgaston 1.



LAVERNE 63, FARGO 41



LAVERNE    27    14    9    13    —    63

FARGO    14    5    14    8    –    41



Laverne — Halliburton 17, Gartrell 17, Shuman 14, Crocker 6, Arredondo 5, Evans 4.

Fargo — Avalos 14, Zollinger 8, Morehart 8, Lamb 7, Range 3.



SHATTUCK 77, FORT SUPPLY 47



SHATTUCK    30    15    19    13    —    77

FORT SUPPLY    11    14    12    10    —    47



Shattuck — Cummings 17, D. Galindo 15, M. Galindo 11, Iliff 10, Charmasson 6, Bonine 5, Thomas 5, Ruffing 4, Castor 2, Tomlinson 2.

Fort Supply — Briant 28, Woodard 11, Pittman 4, Jones 4.



BEAVER 59, BUFFALO 41



BEAVER    12    20    13    14    —    59

BUFFALO    4    16    14    7    —    41



Beaver — Bolderramo 17, Hoover 12, Brown 8, Howell 7, Perry 6, Kemp 5, Farrington 2, Sutton 2.

Buffalo — White 18, Sarabia 15, Olson 4, Esquirel 2, E. Cericeroz 2.



Okeene Tournament

ALVA 60, PIEDMONT JV 29



ALVA    27    11    15    7    –    60

PIEDMONT    2    6    9    12    –    29



Alva — Forell 13, Ritter 10, Riley 7, Shiever 7, Gordon 6, Hobbs 5, Seevers 5, Wallis 4, Murrow 3.

Piedmont — Hedrick 20, McKinney 4, Coker 2, King 2, Hardy 1.



FAIRVIEW 70, GEARY 20



GEARY    9    0    3    8    —    20

FAIRVIEW    29    11    17    13    –    70



Geary — Lawson 7, Williams 5, Martinez 4, Alberton 4.

Fairview — O. Mason 22, Van Meter 12, Smith 8, Reese 6, Boyer 5, Martens 4, Sharp 4, Tucker 3, Schmidt 2, Carrell 2, Heinrich 2.



HENNESSEY 43, OBA 40



HENNESSEY    11    12    15    5    —    43

OBA    12    7    5    16    –    40



Hennessey — Johnson 18, Holder 13, Reeves 8, Armenta 2, Thompson 2.

OBA — Wayman 21, Zander 14, Shreve 2, Coffin 2, Messenger 1.



VICI 54, OKEENE 42



OKEENE    3    8    12    19    —42

VICI    10    13    21    10    —54



Okeene — Haffner 9, Westfahl 8, Sublett 7, Nault 5, Long 4, Meier 4, Parrish 3, Lorenz 2.

Vici — Tyree 31, Boatman 9, Cook 7, Taylor 2, Gregory 2, Lee 2, Kennedy 1.



PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Buckle of the Wheat Belt

At Kingfisher



PIEDMONT 53, CLINTON 27



CLINTON    0    6    13    8    —    27

PIEDMONT    14    14    18    7    —    53



Clinton: Vowell 15, Lee 4, Jefferson 3, Witherspoon 3, Wyer 2

Piedmont: Gipson 19, Williams 10, Millhouse 7, Franklin 6, Larson 6, Adiun 3, Yeager 2



BETHANY 61, CHISHOLM 48



BETHANY    10    19    14    18    —    61

CHISHOLM    14    15    13    6    —    48



Bethany: Lout 24, Stiles 18, McGrath 8, McDaniel 6, Flemming 5

Chisholm: Lang 17, Kiernan 13, Weber 8, Grieshober 6, Rolfe 2, Ball 2



OKARCHE 41, KINGFISHER 39



OKARCHE    11    13    6    11    —    41

KINGFISHER    2    13    14    10    —    39



Okarche: Grellner 15 Schaefer 12, Carter 5, Pratt 3, Fisher 3, Rother 3

Kingfisher: McClellan 17, Blair 6, Ely 4, Hendrix 3, Sternberger 3, Shepherd 2, Squires 2, Prignitz 2



Buffalo Tourament

FORGAN 74, WOODWARD JV 28



FORGAN    27    12    16    19    –    74

WOODWARD    5    11    10    2    —    28



Forgan — Regier 13, Stout 13, Bryer 12, D. Lemieux 10, Alston 9, Vanetta 6, Brown 4, Hall 4, Lopez 3.

Woodward JV — Roach 10, Ludwyck 4, Pope 4, Lamb 7, Range 3.



LAVERNE 88, FORT SUPPLY 41



LAVERNE    28    29    13    18    —     88

FORT SUPPLY    3    15    13    10    —    41



Laverne — Rolf 14, Allen 12, Nine 12, S. Overstreet 10, Baker 8, Harris 6, Aytes 6, M. Overstreet 5, Wells 5, Burlingham 4, Parsons 2, McKee 2, Burch 1.

Fort Supply — K. Woolfolk 19, Hunter 11, T. Woolfolk 11.



BEAVER 33, SHATTUCK 30



BEAVER    6    12    7    8    –    33

SHATTUCK    10    7    7    6    —     30



Beaver — Weber 17, Nash 5, Gabel 5, Rivera 4, Baldwin 2.

Shattuck — Carpenter 11, Alexander 9, Holley 6, Caster 2, Srader 2.



FARGO 55, BUFFALO 46



FARGO    11    7    20    17

BUFFALO    7    16    12    11



FARGO: Foale 21, Harrington 15, Moraes 7, Baker 6, Moyer 6

BUFFALO: Jaquez 21, Hash 10, Rivera 9, Ibarra 5, Vlascel 1



Okeene Tournament

ALVA 63, PIEDMONT JV 23



ALVA    13    11    20    19    —    63

PIEDMONT    2    4    9    8    –    23



Alva — Pflieder 13, Johnson 9, Dimmick 9, Martin 9, Hooper 6, Flynt 5, Bozeman 3, Forell 3, Duncan 2, Hess 2, Ellis 2.

Piedmont JV — Laub 10, Kirk 7, Collins 3, Green 2, Owens 1.



FAIRVIEW 86, GEARY 31



GEARY    5    14    12    0    —    31

FAIRVIEW    20    29    19    18    —    86



Geary — Osage 9, Finney 7, Richey 6, Youngbull 3, Arnold 3.

Fairview — Christopher 14, Baldwin 14, Kippenberger 12, Dillard 9, Jones 9, Nightengale 8, McCue 6, Kliewer 5, Case 3, Smith 2, Schlottahauer 2, Icke 2.



HENNESSEY 51, VICI 36



HENNESSEY    11    16    10    14    –    51

VICI    6    10    5    15    –    36



Hennessey — Kroll 10, J. Reneteria 10, Cline 7, Fipps 5, N. Hatchel 4, Wymore 4, Pina 3, Dowell 3, Childs 2, Sanchez 2, D. Hatchel 1.

Vici — Altamirno 12, Ramirez 9, Jaime Altamirano 8, Devon 3, Evans 2, Key 2.

OBA 45, OKEENE 44



OKEENE    10    9    15    10    —    44

OBA    13    5    13    14    —    45



Okeene — Wood 12, W. Bedwell 10, M. Dobrinski 10, S. Dobrinski 6, C. Bedwell 4, Jinkens 1.

OBA — Atwood 13, White 8, Volpe 6, Eaton 15, Roberts 2, Jantz 1.