The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

January 16, 2013

Local scores for 1-17-13


Enid News and Eagle

— Juco Basketball

OCAC Standings

Women

NOC Enid        5-1

NEO        5-1

Eastern        4-2

Murray State    4-2

Redlands        4-2

Connors        3-3

Carl Albert        2-4

Seminole        1-4

Western        1-4

NOC Tonkawa    0-6



Men

Eastern        4-2

NOC Enid        4-2

NOC Tonkawa    4-2

Redlands        4-2

Murray State    4-2

Connors        4-2

NEO        3-3

Seminole        1-4

Western        1-4

Carl Albert        0-6



Prep Basketball

OKRankings.com Polls

Girls

Class 6A — 1. Edmond Santa Fe, 2. Bixby, 3. Bartlesville, 4. Southmoore, 5. Tulsa Washington, 6. Norman North, 7. Midwest City, 8. Muskogee, 9. Putnam City North, 10. Enid, 11. Jenks, 12. Lawton Eisenhower, 13. Broken Arrow, 14. Putnam City, 15. Edmond Memorial, 16. Choctaw, 17. Sapulpa, 18. Union, 19. Stillwater, 20. Yukon.

Class 5A — 1. Shawnee, 2. Tulsa East Central, 3. Deer Creek Edmond, 4. Carl Albert, 5. Tahlequah, 6. Tulsa Kelley, 7. Piedmont, 8. Tulsa Edison, 9. Del City, 10. Collinsville, 11. Grove, 12. Lawton MacArthur, 13. Tulsa Memorial, 14. Guthrie, 15. Chickasha, 16. McGuinness, 17. Ardmore, 18. McAlester, 19. Claremore, 20. El Reno.

Class 4A — 1. Anadarko, 2. Fort Gibson, 3. Cushing, 4. Weatherford, 5. Cascia Hall, 6. St. Mary’s, 7. Heritage Hall, 8. Byng, 9. Harrah, 10. Oologah, 11. Vinita, 12. Roland, 13. Muldrow, 14. Berryhill, 15. Elgin, 16. Bethany, 17. Bridge Creek, 18. Victory Christian, 19. Ada, 20. Bethel.

Class 3A — 1. Sulphur, 2. Perkins-Tryon, 3. Millwood, 4. Verdigris, 5. Adair, 6. Plainview, 7. Tishomingo, 8. Kansas, 9.Prague, 10. Beggs, 11. Morris, 12. Lindsay, 13. Antlers, 14. Sequoyah Tahlequah, 15. Meeker, 16. Wilburton, 17. Atoka, 18. Eufaula, 19. Kellyville, 20. Chelsea.

Class 2A — 1. Northeast, 2. Dale, 3. Fairview, 4. Oktaha, 5. Ripley, 6. Colbert, 7. Alva, 8. Tonkawa, 9. Thomas, 10. Ketchum, 11. Cordell, 12. Preston,13. Quapaw, 14. Mooreland, 15. Colcord, 16. Amber-Pocasset, 17. Hennessey, 18. Latta, 19. Talihina, 20. Kiefer

Class A — 1. Okarche, 2. Kiowa, 3. Frontier, 4. Dewar, 5. Fort Cobb-Broxton,6. Cheyenne-Reydon, 7. Pond Creek-Hunter, 8. Sterling, 9. New Lima, 10. Turner, 11. Chattanooga, 12. Stonewall,13. Indiahoma, 14. Mason, 15. Binger-Oney, 16. Fort Townson, 17. Seiling, 18. Davenport, 19. Gans, 20. Garber.

Class B — 1. Lomega, 2. Hammon, 3. Balko, 4. Red Oak, 5. Timberlake, 6. Burlington, 7. Erick, 8. Leedey, 9.Earlsboro, 10. Deer Creek-Lamont, 11. Vici,12. Forgan, 13. Kinta, 14. Varnum, 15. Shattuck, 16. Midway, 17. Bluejacket, 18. Sharon-Mutual, 19. Whitesboro, 20. Coyle.



Boys

Class 6A — 1. Midwest City, 2. Edmond Memorial, 3. Putnam City, 4. Broken Arrow, 5. Owasso, 6. Jenks, 7. Bartlesville, 8. Lawton Eisenhower, 9. Stillwater, 10. Edmond North, 11. Edmond Santa Fe, 12. Mustang, 13. Union, 14. Moore, 15. Westmoore, 16. Putnam City West, 17. Putnam City North, 18. Tulsa Washington, 19. Bixby, 20. Lawton

Class 5A — 1. Tulsa Memorial, 2. McGuinness, 3. Coweta, 4. Carl Albert, 5. Lawton MacArthur, 6. Southeast, 7. Tulsa Edison, 8. Piedmont, 9. Tulsa Kelley, 10. Del City, 11. El Reno, 12. Capitol Hill, 13. Noble, 14. Chickasha,1 5. Tulsa East Central, 16. Deer Creek Edmond, 17. Ardmore, 18. Western Heights, 19. Altus, 20. Duncan.

Class 4A — 1. Roland, 2. Douglass, 3. Victory Christian, 4. Anadarko, 5. Tulsa McLain, 6. Tulsa Central, 7. Tecumseh, 8. Muldrow, 9. Bethany, 10. Fort Gibson, 11. Berryhill, 12. John Marshall, 13. Blanchard and Harrah, 15. Cache, 16. Miami, 17. Stilwell, 18. Cushing, 19. Blackwell, 20. Broken Bow.

Class 3A — 1. Oklahoma Centennial, 2. Millwood, 3. Okemah, 4. Verdigris, 5. Sperry, 6. Hugo, 7. Henryetta, 8. Stroud, 9. Plainview, 10. Keys (Park Hill), 11. Adair, 12. Kansas, 13. Beggs, 14. Kingfisher, 15. Sequoyah Tahlequah, 16. Oklahoma Christia School, 17. Spiro, 18. Marietta, 19. Westville, 20. Kingston.

Class 2A — 1. Northeast, 2. Oktaha, 3. Haworth, 4. Merritt, 5. Dale, 6. Pawnee, 7. Latta, 8. Ketchum, 9. Alva, 10. Wewoka, 11. Rattan, 12. Tonkawa, 13. Fairview, 14. Hydro-Eakly, 15. Crescent, 16. Yale, 17. Hinton, 18. Hooker, 19. Preston, 20. Porter

Class A — 1. Glencoe, 2. Weleetka, 3. Sterling, 4. Cheyenne-Reydon, 5. Fort Cobb-Broxton, 6. Velma-Alma, 7. Wright City, 8. Okarche, 9. Pond Creek-Hunter, 10. Laverne, 11. Boswell, 12. Drummond, 13. Chattanooga, 14. Stuart, 15. Seiling, 16. Moss, 17. Hollis, 18. Strother, 19. Kiowa, 20. Garber.

Class B — 1. Forgan, 2. Red Oak, 3. Fargo, 4. Arnett, 5. Big Pasture, 6. McCurtain, 7. Coyle, 8. Mulhall-Orlando, 9. Asher, 10. Varnum, 11. Burlington, 12. Moyers, 13. Coleman, 14. Tyrone, 15. Whitesboro, 16. Springer, 17. Kinta, 18. Lookeba-Sickles, 19. Bennington, 20. Felt.



Thursday’s Games

Area — Watonga at Okeene, Waynoka vs. Cherokee (Oklahoma City)



Friday’s Games

County — Chisholm at Fairview, Cimarron at Covington-Douglas, Enid at Ponca City, OBA at Mooreland, Pond Creek-Hunter at Pioneer, Waukomis at Garber

Area — Alva at Cherokee, Anadarko at Woodward, Burlington at Medford, Crescent at Watonga, Kingfisher at Riverside, Okeene at Hennessey, Ringwood at Aline-Cleo, Timberlake at DCLA, Vici at Canton



Saturday’s Games

County — DCLA at Covington-Douglas

Area — Kingfisher at Newcastle, Pond Creek-Hunter at Lomega, Woodward at Cache

Bowling

Oakwood Bowl Honor Scores     

Men’s 600-700 Series --  Jack Comstock 759;  Richard Williams 726;  Hunter Stroble 720, 697, 684, *682;  Jim Tate 719, 662; Scott Blodgett 702;  Darrin Morrison 692; Craig Smith 689;  Rex Maluy 679;  Travis Hudson 667;  Ron Manning 658;  Joe Wilson 657;  David Settlemires 645; Casey Buller 637;  David Brown 631; Tommy Shield 629;  Kelly Sawyer 629; Jim Gallaugher 628;  O.Kent Scott 626; J.J. Wade 624, 603;  Gary Kruger 623; Scott Olson 619;  Troy Bowman 618;   Steve Muns 616;  Charles Young 615; Greg Palmer 610;  Richard Boehning 606;  Melton Lister 602;        

Men’s 220 Games --  Jack Comstock 299, 245;  Hunter Stroble 278, *247, 246,  *243, 234, 227;  Richard Williams 278, 235; Greg Palmer 278;  C.J. Gallaugher 268; Scott Blodgett 267, 235;  David Settlemires 267;  Craig Smith 265, 256;  David Brown 265;  Darrin Morrison 257, 228;  Travis Hudson 249;  John Powers 249;  Jim Tate 248, 245, 226, 225;  Mike Melton 247; Ron Manning 244, 235;  Gary Kruger 244, 220;  J.J. Wade 243;  Ronald Williams 242; Glen Haworth 238;  Todd Moritz 238;  Gary Dickey 237;  Steve Muns 237;  Scott Olson 236;  Casey Buller 235, 233;  Charles Young 233;  Jim Gallaugher 231;  Joe Wilson 228; Andrew Wilson 227;  Rex Maluy 227, 226, 226;  Markus Rose 226, 221;  Kelly Sawyer 226;  Jacob Herth 226;  Kevin Goldston 225; Melton Lister 224, 223;  Richard Boehning 224;  Tommy Shield 223, 223;  Troy Bowman 223;  Bob Walter 222;  Chris Prochaska 222;  John Steurer 222;  Brandon Luper 221;  Vincent Mesis 220;        

Women’s 500-600 Series --  Missy Harmon 637;  Kerri Bowling 623;  Sandy Tate 567, 547, 543;  Robin Luna 555, 525; Vi Musser 551; Colin Peck 550;  Lorra Peck 538;  Iris Wilson 535;  Patricia Williams 518;  Amanda Fishback 515;  Lois Ford 501;         

Women’s 200 Games --  Missy Harmon 232, 212;  Sandy Tate 218, 206;  Kerri Bowling 217, 205, 201;  Erma Williams 211;  Amanda Stinnett 201;  Vi Musser 201;  Amie Keith 201;         

Jr/Majors 500 Series --  Garrett Gaster 673, 597, 594;  Jhett Broomfield  657;  Kade Silvers 590;  Ethan Blodgett 584, 522;  Kelsey Peck 583; Hunter Davidson 563;  Mathew Wilson 550; Sean Moerer528;         

Jr/Majors 175 Games --  Jhett Broomfield 267, 225, 175;  Kade Silvers 256, 210;  Garrett Gaster 243, 233, 232, 223;  Kelsey Peck 243, 175; Ethan Blodgett 220, 212, 195, 188;  Hunter  Davidson 205, 187;  Mathew Wilson 204, 200, 197; Sean Moerer 195, 189;  Rylee Hack 187;  Korbin Silvers 179;         

Bantam/Prep 300 Series --  R.J. Hooper 461; Blake Wood 379;  Lucas Brown 376;  Journie Anderson 344;  Brady Wood 320;  Evan Reneau 318;  Jace Glover 302;       

Bantam/Prep 100 Games --  R.J. Hooper 164, 152, 145;  Lucas Brown 148, 120, 108;  Journie Anderson 140, 119;  Evan Reneau 138;  Blake Wood 133, 128, 118;  Jace Glover 123, 108, 106, 102; Brady Wood 109, 107, 104;  Skylinn Anderson 105;

Falcon’s Nest Youth Scores      

Bantam/Prep 100 Games --  Sabin Blodgett 104;  Rachel Boehning 102;        

Jr/Majors 500 Series --  Ethan Blodgett 526;  Kelsey Peck 523;     

Jr/Majors 175 Games --  Ethan Blodgett 210;  Kelsey Peck 196;