The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

February 24, 2014

Orient, Cherokee Strip all-conference teams announced

ENID, Okla. — Mooreland’s Blake Murray and Burlington’s Sarah Garvie, who led their teams to conference championships, have been named the Most Valuable Players on the All-Orient Conference basketball teams.

Murray was joined on the boys team by teammates Landon Peach and Chris Svejkovsky, Carter Stewart and Kyle Ellerbeck of Burlington, Logan Watkins, Cole Bergdall and Mason Seelke of Cimarron, Tanner Bowman and Alex Castro of Cherokee, and Cole Swart of Ringwood.

Tim Callison of Mooreland was the boys coach of the year.

Garvie was joined on the girls team by teammate Kelsie Smith, Hailey Parker, Ami Adkisson and Tiffany Schlup of Timberlake, Nicole Unruh and Mollie Hawkins of Cherokee, Haylee Steuart and Taylor Ham of Mooreland, Kenzie Johnson of Ringwood and Mikenzie Lee of Cimarron.

Kirsten Pruett of Burlington was named the girls coach of the year.

Boys honorable mention picks were Kyler Hensley of Mooreland, Reno Talbott of Burlington, Cole DeWitt of Cherokee, Taylor Hurst of Cimarron, Braden Moehle of Ringwood, Kristopher Robinson of Aline-Cleo, Brandon Green of Waynoka and Braden Seaman of Timberlake.

Girls honorable mention picks were Katie Schanbacher of Cherokee, Heather Armbruster of Burlington, Stephanie Nutter of Waynoka, Shanae Roper of Mooreland, Cidney Thompson of Timberlake, Chezni Farrand of Ringwood, Courtney McCartney of Cimarron and Ashlee Beckwith of Aline-Cleo.

Stewart, Mendell named Cherokee Strip MVPs

Carter Stewart of Burlington and Taylor Mendell of Lomega, who each led their teams to a share of the league title, have been named the Most Valuable Players in the Cherokee Strip Conference.

Stewart was joined on the boys team by teammate Kyle Ellerbeck, Tanner Bowman and Alex Castro of Cherokee, Cole Swart and Braden Moehle of Ringwood, Trev Schoenhals and Eli Voth of Kremlin-Hillsdale, Kenny Thompson of Medford, Lane Williams of DCLA and Braden Seaman of Timberlake.

Ken Jones of Burlington, whose team shared the title with Cherokee, was named the boys coach of the year.

Boys honorable mention choices were Reno Talbott of Burlington, Cole DeWitt of Cherokee, Hayden Bonine of Kremlin-Hillsdale, Rolando Resendiz of Ringwood, Ron Webb of Medford, Harrison Muegge of DCLA, Jacob Henderson of Timberlake and Mynor Negro of Lomega.

Mendell was joined on the girls team by teammate Hailey Duffy, Sarah Garvie and Kelsi Smith of Burlington, Jessica Blanton of DCLA, Ami Adkisson, Hailey Parker and Tiffany Schlup of Timberlake, Nicole Unruh and Mollie Hawkins of Cherokee, Rebecca Wasson of Kremlin-Hillsdale and Trista Cripe of Medford.

Kevin Lewallen of Lomega, whose team shared the title with Timberlake, was named the girls coach of the year.

Girls honorable mention choices were Kylie Turner of Lomega, Cidney Thompson of Timberlake, Katie Davis of Kremlin-Hillsdale, Chi Anne Jeffries of DCLA, Kenzie Johnson of Ringwood, Ashlee Wright of Cherokee, Heather Armbruster of Burlington and Krislyn Arthurs of Medford.

1
Text Only
Sports
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.