The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

May 15, 2013

Local scores for 5-16-13


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — LOCAL GOLF

Pheasant Run Men’s Golf Association

Front Nine

1. Tom Harrison, Brent Hibbets, Larry Baggett, Bob Farrell, 6-under

2. Ken Jones, Steven Doss, Howard Blair, John Russell, 6-under.

Back Nine

1. Slade Guthrie, Terry Charles, Joe White, Landon Pettus, 6-under

2. Logan Herbst, Trevor Watkins, Mike Read, Dennis Digby, 5-under

Closest to the hole — Monty Lorenz, No. 4; Tom Harrison, No. 7; Terry Charles, No. 11; Logan Herbst, No. 16.



PREP TRACK

Meet of Champions

Local placers

Girls

100 — 15. Marian Muegge, DCLA, 12.83

800 — 9. Erin Thompson, Hennessey, 2:40.22

1,600 — 7. Catherine Sawyer, Watonga, 5:50.07

3,200 — 6. Falon Robinett, Chisholm, 12:20.96; 7. Cassandra Tarango, Hennessey, 13:30.61; 9. Kristen Benson, Hennessey, 14:053

100 Hurdles — 5. Kayla Castle, Timberlake, 15.66; 17. Amanda Thompson, Hennessey, 17.66

300 Hurdles — 5. Kayla Castle, Timberlake, 47.30; 14. Michelle Guiterrez, Hennessey, 51.52; 15. Amanda Thompson, Hennessey, 52.22

4x100 Relay — 14. Kingfisher, 52.33; 15. Hennessey, 52.57

4x800 Relay — 6. Okeene, 10:41.28; 7. Hennessey, 10:57.57

High Jump — 14. Julia Cottom, Sharon-Mutual, 4-10

Pole Vault — 5. Katherine Muegge, DCLA, 10-0; 11. Delaney Bartley, Chisholm, 9-0

Long Jump — 2. Kayla Wilson, Mooreland, 18-51⁄4

Shot Put — 9. Shelby Crump, Hennessey, 35-0

Discus — 5. Shelby Crump, Hennessey, 126-7; 12. Whitney Reynolds, Kingfisher, 109-11; 17. Baylor Reece, Fairview, 100-13⁄4

Boys

100 — 9. Harley Comeau, Pond Creek-Hunter, 11.34

800 — 9. Tristan Hill, Hennessey, 2:07.91; 11. Tim James, Cherokee, 2:13.55

1,600 — 3. Blaine Whitson, OBA, 4:38.10; 5. Merritt Suenram, OBA, 4:39.52

300 Hurdles — 10. Ryan Baldwin, Fairview, 42.35; 11. Cooper Free, Sharon-Mutual, 43.20; 12. William Arndt, Hennessey, 44.20

4x400 Relay — 3. Chisholm, 3:34.69; 4. Hennessey, 3:38.27

4x800 Relay — 6. Hennessey, 8:39.94; 8. Cherokee, 8:57.70

High Jump — 1. Quenten Thayer, Covington-Douglas, 6-8

Shot Put — 6. John Custar, Sharon-Mutual, 51-0; 9. Kaden Jackson, Kingfisher, 50-0; 11. T.J. Krittenbrink, Pond Creek-Hunter, 48-3

Discus — 6. Jarren Nine, Laverne, 153-7