The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

March 27, 2013

Local scores for 3-28-13

JUCO BASEBALL

PRATT, Kan. 7, NOC ENID 1

NOC ENID        001 000 0        1 8 2

PRATT        303 100x        7 7 1

WP: Horne; LP: Hannum

NOC - Polston, RBI, SB

Pratt - Crouch, HR, triple, 4 RBI; Lupo, triple; Webster, SB; Siroky SB

NOC ENID 10, PRATT, Kan. 8

NOC ENID        550     000 0        10 8 1

PRATT        200     051 0        8 10 4

WP: James (1-0); LP: Glover

NOC Enid - Johnson 1-2, 3 RBI; McCandless 2-4, RBI; Polston 2-4, RBI; Dolan 2 RBI; Applegate RBI; Turner RBI

Pratt - Lupo 3-4, double; Berenson 2-3; Trahan 1-3, 3 RBI; Jones 1-4, 3 runs, RBI;

PREP GOLF

9th annual Pioneer

Lady Mustang Invitational

At Meadowlake Golf Course

Team results:

1. Mooreland 420; 2. Frontier 474; 3. Perry 489; 4. Enid JV 491; 5. Laverne 499; 6. Texhoma 501; 7. Pioneer 504; 8. Chisholm 530; 9. Okarche 533; 10. OCS 553.

Top individual results:

1. Ami Adkisson, Timberlake - 95; 2. Gaime Gomez, Mooreland - 98; 3. Abbie Ferguson, Texhoma - 103; 4. Erika Stubbs, Mooreland - 104; 5. Courtney Noble - Mooreland, 104.

BOWLING

Oakwood Bowl Honor Scores      

Men’s 600-700 Series --  Tully Groom 792; Scott Blodgett 758;  Brandon Luper 703;  Jim Tate 692;  David Settlemires 689;  Travis Hudson 679;  O. Kent Scott 676;  Jay Young 669, 612; John Steirer 654;  J.J. Wade 645, 624;  Darrin Morrison 641;  Gary Kruger 638;  David Brown 636;  Don Martin 636;  J.R. Hodges 633;  Kevin Goldston 623;  John Felt Jr. 617;  James Pendergraft 616;  Casey Buller 616;  David Gerhard 615;  Michael Morrill 614;  Ron Manning 613;  Jeffery Simon 610;  Geoffery Gutierrez 607; David Boyer 607;  Rex Maluy 606;  Melton Lister 606;  Steve Mareburger 605;  Richard Williams 603;  Jack Hurley 603; Joe Wilson 603;

Men’s 220 Games --  Scott Blodgett 278, 245, 235;  Tully Groom 276, 269,  247;  Reid Gaines 267;  Brandon Luper 256, 243;  Kevin Bingham 255;  Don Martin 248;  J.R. Hodges 247;  O. Kent Scott 246, 237;  Darrin Morrison 245, 229;   Steve Mareburger 244, 220;  Bob Befort 244;  Michael Morrill 244;  Jim Tate 239, 237;  Gary Kruger 238; David Settlemires 237, 231, 221;  Jay Young 236, 233, 226;  Travis Hudson 236, 226;  Jack Hurley 236, 226;  Tony Thompson 236;  Rex Maluy 236; John Felt Jr. 235;  Jack Comstock 235;  Casey Buller 234;  John Steurer 234;  J.J. Wade 233, 224; Donald Kraft 233;  David Brown 233;  Melton Lister 232, 220;  Richard Boehning 231;  James Pendergraft 226;  Ron Manning 225, 224;  Joe Piper 224;  Kevin Metcalf 224;  David Garza 224; Scott Bundy 224;  Donald Pendergraft 224;  Frank Henke 222;  Cody Diehm 222;  David Boyer 222; Kevin Goldston 221;  David Gerhard 220;  Jeffery Simon 220;  Michael Lavoie 220;      

Women’s 500-600 Series --  Amanda Fishback 676, 622, 555;  Missy Harmon 578;  Teri Busby 577;  Sandy Tate 566;  Butch Barnett 549;  Robin Luna 533;  Dana Wade 530;  Erma Williams 518; Joyce Fishback 516;  Donna Melott 515; Veronica Busby 502;        

Women’s 200 Games --  Amanda Fishback 265, 231, 230, 212, 211;  Sandy Tate 222;  Butch Barnett 217;  Missy Harmon 208, 200;  Teri Busby 206;   Kira Mathis 202;  Deloris Taylor 201;  Robin Luna 200;         

Jr/Majors 500 Series --  Garrett Gaster 622, 551; Ethan Blodgett 534;  Jhett Broomfield 525;  Korbin Silvers 520;  Mathew Wilson 507;  Sean Moerer 500;          

Jr/Majors 175 Games --  Garrett Gaster 215, 212, 209, 201;  Ethan Blodgett 205;  Sean Moerer 203;   Korbin Silvers 189, 181;  Jhett Broomfield 188, 178; Kelsey Peck 184;  Mathew Wilson 180;  Sara Sampson 178;          

Bantam/Prep 300 Series --  Journie Anderson 413;            

Bantam/Prep 100 Games --  Journie Anderson  155,  142, 116;  Skylinn Anderson 121

Falcon’s Nest Youth Scores             

Jr/Majors 500 Series --  Ethan Blodgett  531; Kelsey Peck 528;             

Jr/Majors 175 Games --  Ethan Blodgett 191, 176;  Kelsey Peck 184, 175;              

Bantam/Prep 300 Series --  John Benson 437; Matthew Emmerson 353;  Jessica Emmerson 342;

Bantam/Prep 100 Games --  John Benson 170, 145, 122;  Jessica Emmerson 132, 116;  Matthew Emmerson 130, 125;  Colby Long 107;

PREP TENNIS

Duncan West Tournament

Oklahoma City

Text Only
Sports
Click Here for ENE's March Madness Page
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.