The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

March 17, 2013

NCAA Tournament schedule

NEW YORK — NCAA Tournament Glance

By The Associated Press

All Times CDT

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday, March 19

Liberty (15-20) vs. N.C. A&T (19-16), 5:40 p.m.

Middle Tennessee State (28-5) vs. Saint Mary’s (Cal) (27-6), 8:10 p.m.

Wednesday, March 20

LIU Brooklyn (20-13) vs. James Madison (20-14), 5:40 p.m.

Boise State (21-10) vs. La Salle (21-9), 8:10 p.m.

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Marquette (23-8) vs. Davidson (26-7)

Butler (26-8) vs. Bucknell (28-5)

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Syracuse (26-9) vs. Montana (25-6)

UNLV (25-9) vs. California (20-11)

Friday, March 22

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Indiana (27-6) vs. LIU Brooklyn-James Madison winner

N.C. State (24-10) vs. Temple (23-9)

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Miami (27-6) vs. Pacific (22-12)

Illinois (22-12) vs. Colorado (21-11)

Third Round

Saturday, March 23

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Marquette-Davidson winner vs. Butler-Bucknell winner

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Syracuse-Montana winner vs. UNLV-California winner

Sunday, March 24

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Indiana-LIU Brooklyn-James Madison winner vs. N.C. State-Temple winner

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Miami-Pacific winner vs. Illinois-Colorado winner

At The Verizon Center

Washington

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

Indiana-LIU Brooklyn-James Madison-N.C. State-Temple winner vs. Syracuse-Montana-UNLV-California winner

Miami-Pacific-Illinois-Colorado winner vs. Marquette-Davidson-Butler-Bucknell winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan (26-7) vs. South Dakota State (25-9)

VCU (26-8) vs. Akron (26-6)

Friday, March 22

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Georgetown (25-6) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (24-10)

San Diego State (22-10) vs. Oklahoma (20-11)

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas (29-5) vs. Western Kentucky (20-15)

North Carolina (24-10) vs. Villanova (20-13)

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Florida (26-7) vs. Northwestern State (23-8)

UCLA (25-9) vs. Minnesota (20-12)

Third Round

Saturday, March 23

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan-South Dakota State winner vs. VCU-Akron winner

Sunday, March 24

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Georgetown-Florida Gulf Coast winner vs. San Diego State-Oklahoma winner

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas-Western Kentucky winner vs. North Carolina-Villanova winner

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Florida-Northwestern State winner vs. UCLA-Minnesota winner

At Cowboys Stadium

Arlington, Texas

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 29

Kansas-Western Kentucky-North Carolina-Villanova winner vs. Michigan-South Dakota State-VCU-Akron winner

Georgetown-Florida Gulf Coast-San Diego State-Oklahoma winner vs. Florida-Northwestern State-UCLA-Minnesota winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners

Text Only
Sports
Click Here for ENE's March Madness Page
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.