The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

February 15, 2013

Local scores for 2-16-13

(Continued)

ENID, Okla. — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Class B Regional

At Cushing

Losers bracket

MULHALL-ORLANDO 73, CARNEY45

M-O    8    21    22    22    –    73

CARNEY    10    7    15    13    —    45

M-O — Boatright 19, Day 16, Uhrigh 13, Cameron 11, Gorrell 5, Wooley 5, Ivanschmidt 2, J. Cameron 2.

Carney — Townsend 11, Carey 9, Know 7, Graham 6, Osborne 6, Lozier 4, Liveman 2.

SHIDLER 68, BUTNER 52

Class A Regional

At Seiling

Losers bracket

TEXHOMA 70, ARAPAHO 50

ARAPAHO    9    10    7    24    –    50

TEXHOMA    16    13    16    25    –    70

Arapaho — Driver 13, Harrison 10, Kauk 9, Whittington 6, Fox 5, Donaldson 3, Milum 2, Parkhurst 2.

Texhoma — Kniggen 13, Gary 12, Koehn 11, Beaty 10, Powers 9, Folsom 4, Gipe 4, Larsen 4, Amaya 2, Aimsley 1.

CHEROKEE 63, SENTINEL 44

CHEROKEE    10    21    16    16    —    63

SENTINEL    8    1`6    12    8    —    44

Cherokee — DeWitt 28, Argraves 12, Schanbacher 8, Bowman 4, Castro 4, Huckabee 4, McKinnon 3.

Sentinel — Goss 12, Howsley 11, Trench 11, Carter 8, Munoz 2.

Class A Regional

At Okeene

Losers bracket

CASHION 56, OKEENE 55, 2 OTs

CASHION     13    8    7    13    15    -    56

OKEENE        5    12    8    16    14     -     55

Cashion — Rainey 15, Reasnor 11, Neece 10, Suntken 9, Lee 6, Maroney 4, Robertson 1.

Okeene —W. Bedwell 18, S. Dobrinski 14, M. Dobrinski 7, Wood 6, C. Bedwell 6, Howe 2, Boeckman 2.

LAVERNE 78, CIMARRON 53

LAVERNE    34    20    21    3    –    78

CIMARRON    13    18    11      11—    53

Laverne — S. Overstreet 29, Harris 19, Allen 13, Rolfe 8, Murphy 4, M. Overstreet 2, Nine 2, Bower 1.

Cimarron — Seelke 19, Hurst 12, Watkins 13, Tydings 5, Bergdall 4.

Class A Regional

At Kellyville

Losers bracket

DRUMMOND 76, RIVERFIELD 56

DRUMMOND    28    14    23    11    -    76

RIVERFIELD    10    5    20    21    -    56

Drummond —Kokojan 26, Foley 3, Rodenberg 2, Wilson 15, Welch 4, Jankey 24, Earl 2.

Riverfield — Kelly 26, Allen 10, Pace 9, Johnson 4, Clark 3, Cramer 2, Bolinger 2.

Drummond plays Stonewall at 3 p.m. today.

2A District

At Fairview

OBA 48, MINCO 33

OBA    16    11    17    4    –    48

MINCO    4    9    11    9    –    33

OBA — White 13, Eaton 12, Atwood 12, Jantz 5, Whitson 4, Volpe 2.

Minco — Schneeberger 11, Jones 4, Baze 4, Overton 3, Mitchell 3, Herndon 2, Bauman 2, Mitchum 2, N. Herndon 2.



CLASS 2A DISTRICT

AT PIONEER

PIONEER 61, MORRISON 42

MORRISON    8    12    9    13    -    42

PIONEER    12    18    14    17    -    61

M — Barry 6, Venus 4, Quintana 10, Collins 10, Conklin 8, Kisler 2, Geringer 2.

P — McNaughton 5, Lamunyon 8, Hammack 3, Gabriel 18, Denker 8, Koontz 19.

CLASS B REGIONAL

AT BEGGS

LOSERS BRACKET

BLUEJACKET 58, ALINE-CLEO 39

NWOSU MEN’s  BASKETBALL

Late Thursday

NWOSU 73, SOUTHEASTERN 71

NWOSU    26    47    –    73

SOSU    21    50    —    71

NWOSU — Freemyer 19, Glover 19, Akwari 11, Bell 9, Wooley 5, Wright 4, Smith 4, Sparks 2

Southeastern — Harris 17, Roussell 16, Oliveira 11, Kohli 9, Misters 6, Threadgill 5, Worthy 4, Malahovskis 3

 

Text Only
Sports
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.