The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

February 15, 2013

Local scores for 2-16-13


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — HS BASKETBALL

GIRLS

ENID 49, LAWTON 41



ENID    13    10    14    12    —    49

LAWTON    13    7    7    14    —    41



Enid: Chelf 16, Pierce 13, Bay 12, Lee 4, Enmeier 4

Lawton: Pozniak 9, Henning 9, Cox 6, Navarro 6, White 5, Alaeula 4, Jackson 2



BOYS

ENID 56, LAWTON 54



ENID    12    15    17    12    —    56

LAWTON    12    10    14    18    —    54



Enid: Majors 18, Austin 12, K. Parker 6, Jackson 6, Finley 6, D. Parker 4, Rogers 2, Walker 2

Lawton: Foster 18, Moss 8, Campbell 8, Thames 6, Jones 5, Tidmore 4, Sealey 3, Sadler 2



NOC ENID BASEBALL

COLBY 2, NOC ENID 1



COLBY    010    000    1    –2    5    0

NOC E    010    000    0    —1    6    3



WP — Silva, 7 innings, 6 hits, 5 strikeouts, 1 walk. LP — Callison. Bradford, 5 innings, 3 hits, 1 run, no earned runs, 6 walks, 2 strikeouts. 2B — Buchanan, Nath, C. 3B — Polston, NOCE.



COLBY 10, NOC ENID 2



COLBY    051    040        0–    10    9    1

NOCE    010    100        0 —    2    7    3



WP — McKay, 7 innings, 7 hits, 2 walks, 1 strikeout. LP — Buller, 3 innings, 5 hits, 6 runs, 1 earned, 2 walks, 3 strikeouts. 2B — Polston, Terry, NOCE.



PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class B Regional

At Cushing

Losers bracket

BUTNER 39, WES. CHRIST. 18



WC    4    6    0    8    -    18

BUTNER    4    11    11    13    –    39



WC — Thomas 9, Meadows 4, Songer 3, Wilt 2.

Butner — Wills 18, Morrisey 10, Cuim 6, Ott 2, Hudson 2.



COPAN 65, SASAKWA 38



Class A Regional

At Kellyville

Losers bracket

OLIVE 46, COV-DOUGLAS 27



C-D    8    5    7    7    –    27

OLIVE    9    20    13    4    –    46



C-D — H. Kaiser 13, C. Kaiser 3, Parsons 11.

Olive — B. Apple 10, Collins 8, Whitehead 8, Evans 7, Shoulders 6, Walker 5, C. Apple 2.



Class A Regional

At Okeene

Losers backet

CASHION 52, OKEENE 33



CASHION    8    9    23    12    –    52

OKEENE    7    12    7    7    -    33



Cashion  — A. Robinson18, Myers 15, J. Robinson 11, Broadbent 3, Daniel 3, Crow 2.

Okeene — Parrish 8, Long 6, Sublett 4, Lorenz 4, Westfahl 4, Haffner 3, Nault 2, Hague 2.



GARBER 52, OCA 46



OCA    12    6    12    10    –    46

GARBER    14    14    11    13    -    52



OCA — Martin 17, Kingsley 10, Estep 13, Mitchell 2, Cosell 2, Payne 2.

Gaber — Leathers 21, Pralle 15, Garrett 8, Bolin 6, Terry 2.



Class A Regional

At Seiling

Losers bracket

ARAPAHO 50, MEDFORD 28



ARAPAHO    8    12    15    15    –    50

MEDFORD    5    17    2    4    –    28



Arapaho — Harrison 16, Powell 15, Crabtree 8, Bishop 2, Ford 2, McLemore 2, Shepard 2.

Medford — Arthurs 8, Perkins 6, Cripe 6, Raupe 3, Osborne 2, Soper 2, Quinlan1.



SEILING 63, SENTINEL 28



SENTINEL    0    9    12    7    —    28

SEILING    16    12    18    17    –    63



Sentinel — Brown 15, Buchanan 11, Sholl 2.

Seiling — Tate 18, Pethoud 7, Martin 9, Reavis 6, Nelson 5, Livingston 5, Marsh 4, Templin 3, Johnson 2.



2A District

At Fairview

MINCO 44, OBA 42



OBA    7    14    11    10    –    42

MINCO10    9    11    14    –    44



OBA — Wayman 17, Zander 10, Coffin 9, Messenger 4, Irwin 2.

Minco — Castillo 19, Blevins 7, Rowell 6, Hutchinson 5, Terry 5, Overton 2.



Class 2A District

At Pioneer

MORRISON 46, PIONEER 42



MORRISON    7    18    9    12    —    46

PIONEER    12    11    9    10    —    42



Morrison — Inselman 13, Walls 12, Will 8, Bales 6, Wood 4, Wisely 3

Pioneer — Flavell 14, Woolsey 13, Mann 6, Koontz 5, Johnson 2, Vaughn 2



CLASS B REGIONAL

At Vici

Losers bracket

Vici 74, Dover 35



PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Class B Regional

At Cushing

Losers bracket

MULHALL-ORLANDO 73, CARNEY45



M-O    8    21    22    22    –    73

CARNEY    10    7    15    13    —    45



M-O — Boatright 19, Day 16, Uhrigh 13, Cameron 11, Gorrell 5, Wooley 5, Ivanschmidt 2, J. Cameron 2.

Carney — Townsend 11, Carey 9, Know 7, Graham 6, Osborne 6, Lozier 4, Liveman 2.



SHIDLER 68, BUTNER 52



Class A Regional

At Seiling

Losers bracket

TEXHOMA 70, ARAPAHO 50



ARAPAHO    9    10    7    24    –    50

TEXHOMA    16    13    16    25    –    70



Arapaho — Driver 13, Harrison 10, Kauk 9, Whittington 6, Fox 5, Donaldson 3, Milum 2, Parkhurst 2.

Texhoma — Kniggen 13, Gary 12, Koehn 11, Beaty 10, Powers 9, Folsom 4, Gipe 4, Larsen 4, Amaya 2, Aimsley 1.



CHEROKEE 63, SENTINEL 44



CHEROKEE    10    21    16    16    —    63

SENTINEL    8    1`6    12    8    —    44



Cherokee — DeWitt 28, Argraves 12, Schanbacher 8, Bowman 4, Castro 4, Huckabee 4, McKinnon 3.

Sentinel — Goss 12, Howsley 11, Trench 11, Carter 8, Munoz 2.



Class A Regional

At Okeene

Losers bracket

CASHION 56, OKEENE 55, 2 OTs



CASHION     13    8    7    13    15    -    56

OKEENE        5    12    8    16    14     -     55



Cashion — Rainey 15, Reasnor 11, Neece 10, Suntken 9, Lee 6, Maroney 4, Robertson 1.

Okeene —W. Bedwell 18, S. Dobrinski 14, M. Dobrinski 7, Wood 6, C. Bedwell 6, Howe 2, Boeckman 2.



LAVERNE 78, CIMARRON 53



LAVERNE    34    20    21    3    –    78

CIMARRON    13    18    11      11—    53



Laverne — S. Overstreet 29, Harris 19, Allen 13, Rolfe 8, Murphy 4, M. Overstreet 2, Nine 2, Bower 1.

Cimarron — Seelke 19, Hurst 12, Watkins 13, Tydings 5, Bergdall 4.



Class A Regional

At Kellyville

Losers bracket

DRUMMOND 76, RIVERFIELD 56



DRUMMOND    28    14    23    11    -    76

RIVERFIELD    10    5    20    21    -    56



Drummond —Kokojan 26, Foley 3, Rodenberg 2, Wilson 15, Welch 4, Jankey 24, Earl 2.

Riverfield — Kelly 26, Allen 10, Pace 9, Johnson 4, Clark 3, Cramer 2, Bolinger 2.

Drummond plays Stonewall at 3 p.m. today.



2A District

At Fairview

OBA 48, MINCO 33



OBA    16    11    17    4    –    48

MINCO    4    9    11    9    –    33



OBA — White 13, Eaton 12, Atwood 12, Jantz 5, Whitson 4, Volpe 2.

Minco — Schneeberger 11, Jones 4, Baze 4, Overton 3, Mitchell 3, Herndon 2, Bauman 2, Mitchum 2, N. Herndon 2.





CLASS 2A DISTRICT

AT PIONEER

PIONEER 61, MORRISON 42



MORRISON    8    12    9    13    -    42

PIONEER    12    18    14    17    -    61



M — Barry 6, Venus 4, Quintana 10, Collins 10, Conklin 8, Kisler 2, Geringer 2.

P — McNaughton 5, Lamunyon 8, Hammack 3, Gabriel 18, Denker 8, Koontz 19.



CLASS B REGIONAL

AT BEGGS

LOSERS BRACKET

BLUEJACKET 58, ALINE-CLEO 39



NWOSU MEN’s  BASKETBALL

Late Thursday

NWOSU 73, SOUTHEASTERN 71



NWOSU    26    47    –    73

SOSU    21    50    —    71



NWOSU — Freemyer 19, Glover 19, Akwari 11, Bell 9, Wooley 5, Wright 4, Smith 4, Sparks 2

Southeastern — Harris 17, Roussell 16, Oliveira 11, Kohli 9, Misters 6, Threadgill 5, Worthy 4, Malahovskis 3