The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

February 15, 2013

Local scores for 2-16-13

ENID, Okla. — HS BASKETBALL

GIRLS

ENID 49, LAWTON 41

ENID    13    10    14    12    —    49

LAWTON    13    7    7    14    —    41

Enid: Chelf 16, Pierce 13, Bay 12, Lee 4, Enmeier 4

Lawton: Pozniak 9, Henning 9, Cox 6, Navarro 6, White 5, Alaeula 4, Jackson 2

BOYS

ENID 56, LAWTON 54

ENID    12    15    17    12    —    56

LAWTON    12    10    14    18    —    54

Enid: Majors 18, Austin 12, K. Parker 6, Jackson 6, Finley 6, D. Parker 4, Rogers 2, Walker 2

Lawton: Foster 18, Moss 8, Campbell 8, Thames 6, Jones 5, Tidmore 4, Sealey 3, Sadler 2

NOC ENID BASEBALL

COLBY 2, NOC ENID 1

COLBY    010    000    1    –2    5    0

NOC E    010    000    0    —1    6    3

WP — Silva, 7 innings, 6 hits, 5 strikeouts, 1 walk. LP — Callison. Bradford, 5 innings, 3 hits, 1 run, no earned runs, 6 walks, 2 strikeouts. 2B — Buchanan, Nath, C. 3B — Polston, NOCE.

COLBY 10, NOC ENID 2

COLBY    051    040        0–    10    9    1

NOCE    010    100        0 —    2    7    3

WP — McKay, 7 innings, 7 hits, 2 walks, 1 strikeout. LP — Buller, 3 innings, 5 hits, 6 runs, 1 earned, 2 walks, 3 strikeouts. 2B — Polston, Terry, NOCE.

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class B Regional

At Cushing

Losers bracket

BUTNER 39, WES. CHRIST. 18

WC    4    6    0    8    -    18

BUTNER    4    11    11    13    –    39

WC — Thomas 9, Meadows 4, Songer 3, Wilt 2.

Butner — Wills 18, Morrisey 10, Cuim 6, Ott 2, Hudson 2.

COPAN 65, SASAKWA 38

Class A Regional

At Kellyville

Losers bracket

OLIVE 46, COV-DOUGLAS 27

C-D    8    5    7    7    –    27

OLIVE    9    20    13    4    –    46

C-D — H. Kaiser 13, C. Kaiser 3, Parsons 11.

Olive — B. Apple 10, Collins 8, Whitehead 8, Evans 7, Shoulders 6, Walker 5, C. Apple 2.

Class A Regional

At Okeene

Losers backet

CASHION 52, OKEENE 33

CASHION    8    9    23    12    –    52

OKEENE    7    12    7    7    -    33

Cashion  — A. Robinson18, Myers 15, J. Robinson 11, Broadbent 3, Daniel 3, Crow 2.

Okeene — Parrish 8, Long 6, Sublett 4, Lorenz 4, Westfahl 4, Haffner 3, Nault 2, Hague 2.

GARBER 52, OCA 46

OCA    12    6    12    10    –    46

GARBER    14    14    11    13    -    52

OCA — Martin 17, Kingsley 10, Estep 13, Mitchell 2, Cosell 2, Payne 2.

Gaber — Leathers 21, Pralle 15, Garrett 8, Bolin 6, Terry 2.

Class A Regional

At Seiling

Losers bracket

ARAPAHO 50, MEDFORD 28

ARAPAHO    8    12    15    15    –    50

MEDFORD    5    17    2    4    –    28

Arapaho — Harrison 16, Powell 15, Crabtree 8, Bishop 2, Ford 2, McLemore 2, Shepard 2.

Medford — Arthurs 8, Perkins 6, Cripe 6, Raupe 3, Osborne 2, Soper 2, Quinlan1.

SEILING 63, SENTINEL 28

SENTINEL    0    9    12    7    —    28

SEILING    16    12    18    17    –    63

Sentinel — Brown 15, Buchanan 11, Sholl 2.

Seiling — Tate 18, Pethoud 7, Martin 9, Reavis 6, Nelson 5, Livingston 5, Marsh 4, Templin 3, Johnson 2.

2A District

At Fairview

MINCO 44, OBA 42

OBA    7    14    11    10    –    42

MINCO10    9    11    14    –    44

OBA — Wayman 17, Zander 10, Coffin 9, Messenger 4, Irwin 2.

Minco — Castillo 19, Blevins 7, Rowell 6, Hutchinson 5, Terry 5, Overton 2.

Class 2A District

At Pioneer

MORRISON 46, PIONEER 42

MORRISON    7    18    9    12    —    46

PIONEER    12    11    9    10    —    42

Morrison — Inselman 13, Walls 12, Will 8, Bales 6, Wood 4, Wisely 3

Pioneer — Flavell 14, Woolsey 13, Mann 6, Koontz 5, Johnson 2, Vaughn 2

CLASS B REGIONAL

At Vici

Losers bracket

Vici 74, Dover 35

Text Only
Sports
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.