The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

March 9, 2014

State basketball tournament schedule


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — State tournament schedule

Class 2A Girls

At Westmoore High School

Thursday — 2, Millwood vs. Hennessey; 3:30, Ketchum vs. Cordell; 7, Thomas vs. Tonkawa; 8:30, Latta vs. Preston

At State Fair Arena

Friday — 7:30, Millwood-Hennessey winner vs. Ketchum-Cordell winner; Noon, Thomas-Tonkawa winner vs. Latta-Preston winner

Saturday — 2 p.m., Championship



Class 2A Boys

At Oklahoma City University

Thursday — 7 p.m., Millwood vs. Howe; 8:30, Haworth vs. Merritt; 2, Preston vs. Thomas; 3:30, Pawnee vs. Latta

At State Fair Arena

Friday — 9 p.m., Millwood-Howe winner vs. Haworth-Merritt winner; 6 p.m., Preston-Thomas winner vs. Pawnee-Latta winner

Saturday — 9:15 p.m., Championship



Class 3A Girls

At Southern Nazarene University

Thursday — 8:30, Adair vs. Hugo; 7, Sequoyah Tahlequah vs. Heritage Hall; 3:30, Verdigris vs. Alva; 2, Spiro vs. Washington

Friday — 6:30, Adair-Hugo winner vs. Sequoyah Tahlequah-Heritage Hall winner; 8, Verdigris-Alva winner vs. Spiro-Washington winner

At State Fair Arena

Saturday — 7:30 p.m., Championship



Class 3A Boys

At Carl Albert High School

Thursday — 3:30, Okemah vs. Heritage Hall; 2, Sperry vs. Sequoyah Tahlequah; 8:30, Spiro vs. Verdigris; 7, Atoka vs. Oklahoma Centennial

At State Fair Arena

Friday — 9 a.m., Okemah-Heritage Hall winner vs. Sperry-Sequoyah Tahlequah winner; 4:30 p.m., Spiro-Verdigris winner vs. Atoka-Oklahoma Centennial winner

Saturday — 12:15 p.m., Championship



Class 4A Girls

At State Fair Arena

Thursday — 7 p.m., Weatherford vs. Vinita; 3:30, Fort Gibson vs. Elgin; 2, Ada vs. Anadarko; 8:30, St. Mary’s vs. Harrah

Friday — 10:30 a.m., Weatherford-Vinita winner vs. Fort Gibson-Elgin winner; 1:30, Ada-Anadarko winner vs. St. Mary’s-Harrah winner

Saturday — 10:30 a.m., Championship



Class 4A Boys

At Yukon High School

Thursday — 2, Douglass vs. Tulsa McLain; 3:30, Victory Christian vs. Elk City; 7, Mannford vs. Anadarko; 8:30, Stilwell vs. Fort Gibson

Friday — 6:30, Douglass-McLain winner vs. Victory Christian-Elk City winner; Mannford-Anadarko winner vs. Stilwell-Fort Gibson winner

At State Fair Arena

5:45 p.m. — Championship



Class 5A Girls

At Sapulpa High School

Thursday — 7, Tulsa East Central vs. Chickasha; 2, Carl Albert vs. Collinsville; 8:30, Deer Creek Edmond vs. Piedmont; 3:30, Shawnee vs. Del City

At Mabee Center (Oral Roberts University)

Friday — 4:30, East Central-Chickasha winner vs. Carl Albert-Collinsville winner; Deer Creek Edmond-Piedmont winner vs. Shawnee-Del City winner

Saturday — 1:45, Championship



Class 5A Boys

At Mabee Center (ORU)

Thursday — 3:30, Tulsa Memorial vs. Piedmont; 2, El Reno vs. Deer Creek Edmond; 7, Del City vs. Bishop McGuinness; 8:30, Carl Albert vs. Tulsa Kelley

Friday — 9 a.m.— Tulsa Memorial-Piedmont winner s. El Reno-Deer Creek Edmond winner; Noon, Del City-McGuinness winner vs. Carl Albert-Tulsa Kelley winner

Saturday — 6 p.m., Championship



Class 6A Girls

At Skiatook High School

Thursday — 7 p.m., Broken Arrow vs. Norman North; 8:30, Choctaw vs. Sapulpa; 2, Muskogee vs. Midwest City; 3:30, Edmond Santa Fe vs. Putnam City North

At Mabee Center (ORU)

Friday — 1:30 p.m., Broken Arrow-Norman North winner vs. Choctaw-Sapulpa winner; 10:30 a.m., Muskogee-Midwest City winner vs. Edmond Santa Fe-Putnam City North winner

Saturday — Noon, Championship



Class 6A Boys

At Catoosa High School

Thursday — 3:30, Union vs. Lawton Eisenhower; 7, Midwest City vs. Owasso; 2, Bixby vs. Mustang; 8:30, Putnam City West vs. Muskogee

At Mabee Center (ORU)

Friday — 6 p.m. — Union-Lawton Eisenhower winner vs. Midwest City-Owasso winner; 9 p.m., Bixby-Mustang winner vs. Putnam City West-Muskogee winner

Saturday — 7:45, Championship