The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

Sports

October 5, 2013

Local scores for 10-05-13

(Continued)

ENID, Okla. — FAIRVIEW 47, TURPIN 0

TURPIN    0    0    X    X    —    0

FAIRVIEW    21    26    X    X    —    47

SCORING SUMMARY

Fairview - Brett Fast 8 run (Fast kick)

Fairview - Jaden Dillard 4 run (Fast kick)

Fairview - Braxton McCue 29 run (Fast kick)

Fairview - Ryan Baldwin 27 pass from Fast (kick failed)

Fairview - Jacob Corkery 8 pass from Fast (Fast kick)

Fairview - Jensen Smith 54 pass from Fast (kick failed)

Fairview - Dillard 34 run (Fast kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

                    TURPIN    FAIRVIEW

First downs    5    19

Rushing    25-50    23-291

Passing    48    177

Passes    8-14-1    10-13-1

Punts    3-27    0-0

Fumbles    2-2    0-0

Penalties    1-5    6-50

SHATTUCK 56, TYRONE 6

TYRONE    6    0    0    X    —    6

SHATTUCK    28    22    6    X    —    56

SCORING SUMMARY

Shattuck - Beau Srader 60 run (Jake Bay run)

Shattuck - Srader 3 run (run failed)

Shattuck - Braxton Bruce 33 pass from Srader (run failed)

Tyrone - Tanner Hurst 3 run (run failed)

Shattuck - Robbie Burris 90 kick off return (Srader run)

Shattuck - Burris 93 pass from Srader (Bay run)

Shattuck - Scott Buddig 26 interception return (Trevor Carpenter run)

Shattuck - Bruce 82 pass from Srader (run failed)

Shattuck - Anthony Sipe 30 run

TEAM STATISTICS

    TYRONE    SHATTUCK

First downs    11    5

Rushing    26-122    6-100

Passing    98    227

Passes    17-9-1    6-6-0

Punts    1-35    0-0

Fumbles    2-1    1-0

Penalties    4-30    3-20

WAYNOKA 40, GOODWELL 6

GOODWELL    0    0    0    6    —    6

WAYNOKA    12    14    14    0    —    40

MERRITT 30, CANTON  0

MERRITT    8    14    8    0    —    30

CANTON    0    0    0    0    —    0

SCORING SUMMARY

M — Pierson Waugh 17 pass from Caleb Damron (Waugh run)

M — Damron 2 run (run failed)

M — Waugh 11 run (Devan Carnes pass from Damron)

M —  Waugh 5 run (Cody Prewitt run)

TEAM STATISTICS

            M    C

First downs    8    7

Rushing    119 61

Passing    149    45

Passes    6-10-0    2-11-1

Punts    0-0    2-30

Fumbles    1-1    2-1

Penalties    1-5    1-5

PREP SOFTBALL

Class B Regional

At Cimarron

Kremlin-Hillsdale 10, Waukomis 8

Championship

Arnett 11, Kremlin-Hillsdale 1, Arnett advances to state tournament

Class A Regional

At Mooreland

Mooreland 13, Ringwood 0

Mooreland 12, Pond Creek-Hunter 5

Championship

Mooreland 6, Pond Creek-Hunter

Mooreland, 33-6, advances to state tournament.

 

Text Only
Sports
Click here for NASCAR headlines
Sports Photos


Enid News & Eagle sports photos from the month of February 2014. Enjoy all the ENE photos with full access at http://enidnews.smugmug.com.