The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

October 5, 2013

Local scores for 10-05-13


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — PREP FOOTBALL

 

County

Tulsa Washington 23, Enid 13

Hennessey 21, Chisholm 20

Beaver at OBA, postponed until 7 tonight

Cashion 50,Pioneer 6

Seiling at Garber, late

Kremlin-Hillsdale 52, Claremore Christian 6

11-man

Woodward at Weatherford, late

Kingfisher 44, Star Spencer 0r

Alva 34, Perry 21

Fairview 47, Turpin 0

Hooker at Okeene, late

Texhoma 45, Mooreland 21

Crescent 49, Crossings Christian 14

Watonga at Minco, Saturday



8-man

Merritt  30, Canton 0

Laverne 54, Medford 6

Balko at Buffalo, late

Waynoka 40, Goodwell 6

Sharon-Mutual 50, Boise City 0

Shattuck 56, Tyrone 6

Cherokee 48, Mountain View 0

Timberlake 46, Life Christian 0



6A-1

Owasso 24, Ponca City 0

Bartlesville 40, Sand Springs 27

Union 62, Stillwater 21



Thursday’s games

Pond Creek-Hunter 50, Waukomis 0

Ringwood 84, Covington-Douglas  36



STATE

Ada 35, Tecumseh 10

Adair 24, Nowata 13

Alex 54, Oklahoma Christian Academy 8

Alva 34, Perry 21

Anadarko 68, Elk City 7

Ardmore 29, Del City 14

Arkoma 48, Southwest Covenant 0

Barnsdall 36, Yale 20

Bartlesville 40, Sand Springs 27

Beggs 36, Okmulgee 33

Berryhill 47, Verdigris 6

Bethany 32, Perkins-Tryon 29

Bishop Kelley 21, Durant 0

Blanchard 56, Bridge Creek 0

Bluejacket 56, Wesleyan (Bartlesville) Christian 10

Broken Arrow 28, Bixby 6

Caddo 20, Wayne 6

Carl Albert 35, McGuinness 21

Catoosa 21, Miami 3

Central High 46, Paoli 0

Central Sallisaw 31, Quinton 15

Checotah 56, Valliant 7

Cherokee 48, Mountain View-Gotebo 0

Claremore 30, Tahlequah 20

Cleveland 21, Vinita 0

Clinton 35, Elgin 7

Collinsville 28, Grove 21, 2OT

Comanche 46, Mangum 18

Commerce 41, Kansas 0

Coyle 50, Copan 0

Crescent 49, Crossings Christian 14

Cushing 56, Bristow 7

Cyril 64, Waurika 36

Dallas St. Mark, Texas 26, Casady 7

Davis 48, Lexington 14

Deer Creek 70, El Reno 0

Dewar 27, Davenport 18

Dewey 21, Sperry 14

Dickson 20, Pauls Valley 13

Douglass 43, Mannford 14

Duncan 34, Altus 14

Edmond Memorial 38, Norman 14

Edmond North 24, Eisenhower 7

Fairland 22, Liberty 7

Fairview 47, Turpin 0

Fort Gibson 42, Broken Bow 7

Gore 32, Canadian 26

Grandfield 54, Gracemont 0

Guthrie 59, Western Heights 6

Harrah 29, Glenpool 14

Heavener 20, Roland 14

Hennessey 21, Chisholm 20

Heritage Hall 42, John Marshall 17

Hugo 59, Pocola 14

Jenks 59, Sapulpa 7

Jones 46, Bethel 0

Kiefer 61, Depew 8

Kingfisher 44, Star Spencer 0

Lincoln Christian 38, Jay 21

Lindsay 26, Frederick 20

Locust Grove 70, Westville 14

Lone Grove 54, Atoka 0

MacArthur 48, OKC Southeast 13

Marlow 38, Mount St. Mary 7

McAlester 28, Shawnee 14

McLoud 40, Santa Fe South 6

Meeker 42, Okemah 6

Midwest City 73, OKC U.S. Grant 0

Millwood 53, CHA 0

Morrison 40, Hominy 0

Muldrow 52, Tulsa Rogers 18

Newcastle 33, Oklahoma Centennial 14

Newkirk 40, Chelsea 0

Norman North 45, Yukon 42

Oaks 38, South Coffeyville 34

OKC Northwest 27, Guymon 15

Oklahoma Christian School 22, NOAH 16

Oologah 35, Tulsa Webster 13

Owasso 24, Ponca City 0

Piedmont 20, Cache 14

Plainview 49, Sulphur 0

Poteau 50, Stilwell 12

Pryor 21, Central 14

Purcell 44, Madill 0

Quapaw 40, Ketchum 38, OT

Regent Prep 44, Wilburton 20

Rejoice Christian School 15, Agra 0

Salina 16, Colcord 12

Sallisaw 37, Cascia Hall 35

Savanna 58, Haileyville 0

Seminole 48, Sequoyah-Claremore 0

Sequoyah Tahlequah 34, Keys (Park Hill) 0

Sharon-Mutual 50, Boise City 0

Shattuck 56, Tyrone 6

Skiatook 59, Tulsa (Nathan) Hale 14

Stigler 28, Eufaula 7

Strother 74, Bowlegs 12

Stroud 42, Mounds 14

Summit Christian 64, Foyil 14

Texhoma 45, Mooreland 21

Thackerville 46, Webbers Falls 16

Tipton 58, Duke 8

Tishomingo 48, Coalgate 18

Tonkawa 24, Pawnee 6

Tulsa East Central 40, Coweta 33

Tulsa Edison 17, Putnam City 10

Tuttle 56, Little Axe 0

Union 62, Stillwater 21

Vian 41, Antlers 0

Victory Christian 56, Kellyville 14

Wagoner 22, McLain/TSST 7

Warner 22, Porter Consolidated 12

Waynoka 40, Goodwell 6

Wellston 34, Drumright 6

Westmoore 48, Muskogee 7

Wetumka 50, Porum 18

Woodland 46, Watts 0 POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Beaver vs. Oklahoma Bible, ppd. to Oct 5.

Adair 24, Nowata 13

Alex 54, Oklahoma Christian Academy 8

Alva 34, Perry 21

Anadarko 68, Elk City 7

Arkoma 48, Southwest Covenant 0

Barnsdall 36, Yale 20

Bartlesville 40, Sand Springs 27

Berryhill 47, Verdigris 6

Bishop Kelley 21, Durant 0

Blanchard 56, Bridge Creek 0

Broken Arrow 28, Bixby 6

Caddo 20, Wayne 6

Carl Albert 35, McGuinness 21

Catoosa 21, Miami 3

Central High 46, Paoli 0

Checotah 56, Valliant 7

Cherokee 48, Mountain View-Gotebo 0

Claremore 30, Tahlequah 20

Cleveland 21, Vinita 0

Clinton 35, Elgin 7

Collinsville 28, Grove 21, OT

Cushing 56, Bristow 7

Dallas St. Mark, Texas 26, Casady 7

Deer Creek 70, El Reno 0

Dewar 27, Davenport 18

Dewey 21, Sperry 14

Duncan 34, Altus 14

Edmond Memorial 38, Norman 14

Edmond North 24, Eisenhower 7

Fairland 22, Liberty 7

Grandfield 54, Gracemont 0

Guthrie 59, Western Heights 6

Hennessey 21, Chisholm 20

Heritage Hall 42, John Marshall 17

Kingfisher 44, Star Spencer 0

Lincoln Christian 38, Jay 21

Marlow 38, Mount St. Mary 7

McAlester 28, Shawnee 14

Meeker 42, Okemah 6

Midwest City 73, OKC U.S. Grant 0

Morrison 40, Hominy 0

Muldrow 52, Tulsa Rogers 18

Newcastle 33, Oklahoma Centennial 14

Norman North 45, Yukon 42

Oologah 35, Tulsa Webster 13

Owasso 24, Ponca City 0

Poteau 50, Stilwell 12

Pryor 21, Central 14

Purcell 44, Madill 0

Regent Prep 44, Wilburton 20

Rejoice Christian School 15, Agra 0

Salina 16, Colcord 12

Sallisaw 37, Cascia Hall 35

Savanna 58, Haileyville 0

Seminole 48, Sequoyah-Claremore 0

Sequoyah Tahlequah 34, Keys (Park Hill) 0

Shattuck 56, Tyrone 6

Skiatook 59, Tulsa) Hale 14

Strother 74, Bowlegs 12

Stroud 42, Mounds 14

Thackerville 46, Webbers Falls 16

Tipton 58, Duke 8

Tulsa East Central 40, Coweta 33

Tulsa Edison 17, Putnam City 10

Tuttle 56, Little Axe 0

Union 62, Stillwater 21

Vian 41, Antlers 0

Victory Christian 56, Kellyville 14

Wagoner 22, McLain/TSST 7

Wellston 34, Drumright 6

Westmoore 48, Muskogee 7

Wetumka 50, Porum 18

Woodland 46, Watts 0



Thursday’s Scores

Arkansas School for the Deaf, Ark. 55, Oklahoma School for the Deaf 8

Chickasha 53, Capitol Hill 2

Destiny Christian 54, Maud 27

Edmond Santa Fe 26, Mustang 14

Lawton 37, Choctaw 29

Memorial 40, Noble 22

OKC Patriots 62, Cookson Hills Christian 20

Putnam North 31, Moore 23

Ringwood 84, Covington-Douglas 36

Wright Christian 90, Boulevard Christian School 66

TULSA WASHINGTON 23, ENID 13



ENID    0    0    6    7    -    13    

BTW    10    7    0    6    -    23



SCORING SUMMARY

BTW – Justice Hill 17 pass from Cordale Grundy (Luke Beasley kick)

BTW – Beasley 23 FG

BTW – Hill 4 run (Beasley kick)

EHS  - Raeshaan Finley 1 run (kick blocked)

BTW – Beasley 40 FG

BTW – Beasley 38 FG

EHS – Raheem Mitchell 23 pass from Frederick Lawrence (Mason Camp kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

                                                             EHS    BTW

First Downs    9    24

Rushing    46    236

Passing    80    171

C-A-I    7-21-1    12-22-0

Punts    6-36    3-25

Fumbles    2-1    2-0        Penalties    8-79    12-109





KINGFISHER 44, STAR SPENCER 0



STAR SPENCER    0    0    0    0    —    0

KINGFISHER    10    20    14    0    —    44



SCORING SUMMARY

Kingfisher - Miguel O’Campo 31 field goal

Kingfisher - Tucker Arrington 7 run (Ocampo kick)

Kingfisher - Landon Nault 35 run (kick failed)

Kingfisher - Nault 56 run (Ocampo kick)

Kingfisher - Tristan Ransom 38 fumble recover (Ocampo kick)

Kingfisher - Jace Sternberger 37 pass from Arrington (Ocampo kick)

Kingfisher - Nault 15 run (Ocampo kick)



TEAM STATISTICS

                    SS    KING

First downs    5    7

Rushing    37-49    30-182

Passing    16    54

Passes    1-9-4    3-5-0

Punts    4-32    3-39

Fumbles    1-1    0-0

Penalties    6-40    7-60



CHEROKEE 48, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0



MOUNTAIN VIEW    0    0    x    x    —    0

CHEROKEE    16    32    x    x    —    48



SCORING SUMMARY

Cherokee - Tanner Ducotey 26 run (Ducotey run)

Cherokee - Tanner Bowman 65 run (Chris Klick pass from Bowman)

Cherokee - Zac James 62 fumble recovery (Bowman run)

Cherokee - Alex Castro 80 run (Ducotey run)

Cherokee - Bowman 43 run (Bowman run)

Cherokee - Nick Cochran 26 run (Cole DeWitt run)



TEAM STATISTICS

                    MV    CHEROKEE

First downs    6    7

Rushing    121    281

Passing    -2    0

Passes    2-4-0    0

Punts    3-34    0-0

Fumbles    2-1    1-0

Penalties    3-30    3-25



TIMBERLAKE 46, LIFE CHRISTIAN 0



LIFE CHRISTIAN    0    0    0    X    —    0

TIMBERLAKE    24    8    14    X    —    46



SCORING SUMMARY

Timberlake - Braden Buller 30 runble recover (Kashen Jackson pass from Buller)

Timberlake - Jacob Henderson 16 run (Henderson pass from Buller)

Timberlake - Nick Blewitt 64 fumble recovery (Henderson pass from Buller)

Timberlake - Henderson 53 punt return (Henderson pass from Buller)

Timberlake - Jordan Nichols 53 pass from Buller (Buller run)

Timberlake - Jackson 2 run



TEAM STATISTICS

                    LC    TLAKE

First downs    9    5

Rushing    90    116

Passing    14    53

Passes    1-12-0    1-8-1

Punts    5-16    3-37

Fumbles    3-2    1-1

Penalties    6-50    7-65



FAIRVIEW 47, TURPIN 0



TURPIN    0    0    X    X    —    0

FAIRVIEW    21    26    X    X    —    47



SCORING SUMMARY

Fairview - Brett Fast 8 run (Fast kick)

Fairview - Jaden Dillard 4 run (Fast kick)

Fairview - Braxton McCue 29 run (Fast kick)

Fairview - Ryan Baldwin 27 pass from Fast (kick failed)

Fairview - Jacob Corkery 8 pass from Fast (Fast kick)

Fairview - Jensen Smith 54 pass from Fast (kick failed)

Fairview - Dillard 34 run (Fast kick)



TEAM STATISTICS

                    TURPIN    FAIRVIEW

First downs    5    19

Rushing    25-50    23-291

Passing    48    177

Passes    8-14-1    10-13-1

Punts    3-27    0-0

Fumbles    2-2    0-0

Penalties    1-5    6-50



SHATTUCK 56, TYRONE 6



TYRONE    6    0    0    X    —    6

SHATTUCK    28    22    6    X    —    56



SCORING SUMMARY

Shattuck - Beau Srader 60 run (Jake Bay run)

Shattuck - Srader 3 run (run failed)

Shattuck - Braxton Bruce 33 pass from Srader (run failed)

Tyrone - Tanner Hurst 3 run (run failed)

Shattuck - Robbie Burris 90 kick off return (Srader run)

Shattuck - Burris 93 pass from Srader (Bay run)

Shattuck - Scott Buddig 26 interception return (Trevor Carpenter run)

Shattuck - Bruce 82 pass from Srader (run failed)

Shattuck - Anthony Sipe 30 run



TEAM STATISTICS



    TYRONE    SHATTUCK

First downs    11    5

Rushing    26-122    6-100

Passing    98    227

Passes    17-9-1    6-6-0

Punts    1-35    0-0

Fumbles    2-1    1-0

Penalties    4-30    3-20



WAYNOKA 40, GOODWELL 6



GOODWELL    0    0    0    6    —    6

WAYNOKA    12    14    14    0    —    40

MERRITT 30, CANTON  0



MERRITT    8    14    8    0    —    30

CANTON    0    0    0    0    —    0



SCORING SUMMARY



M — Pierson Waugh 17 pass from Caleb Damron (Waugh run)

M — Damron 2 run (run failed)

M — Waugh 11 run (Devan Carnes pass from Damron)

M —  Waugh 5 run (Cody Prewitt run)



TEAM STATISTICS



            M    C

First downs    8    7

Rushing    119 61

Passing    149    45

Passes    6-10-0    2-11-1

Punts    0-0    2-30

Fumbles    1-1    2-1

Penalties    1-5    1-5

PREP SOFTBALL

Class B Regional

At Cimarron

Kremlin-Hillsdale 10, Waukomis 8

Championship

Arnett 11, Kremlin-Hillsdale 1, Arnett advances to state tournament



Class A Regional

At Mooreland

Mooreland 13, Ringwood 0

Mooreland 12, Pond Creek-Hunter 5

Championship

Mooreland 6, Pond Creek-Hunter

Mooreland, 33-6, advances to state tournament.