The Enid News and Eagle, Enid, OK

February 7, 2014

Local scores for 2-08-14


Enid News and Eagle

ENID, Okla. — EHS BASKETBALL

GIRLS

ENID 63, ELK CITY 60



ENID    9    18    15    21    -    63

ELK CITY    12    9    18    21    -    60



Enid: Pierce 16, Lee 16, Bay 11, Blasi 10, Enmeier 10

Elk City: Harrison 20, Anderson 14, Clinton 8, Nickles 5, Brune 5, Craig 4, Boyd 4



BOYS

ELK CITY 58, ENID 42



ENID    9    10    14    7    —    42

ELK    8    13    19     18 — 58



Enid: Coleman 8, Rogers 7, Majors 7, Pratt 6, Moses 4, Finley 4, Ganz 4, Edwards 2

Elk City: Lewallen 25, Kelly 17, Rogers 9, Thornton 5, Patton 2



PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

TIMBERLAKE 58, LOMEGA 43



LOMEGA    4    16    8    15    —    43

TLAKE    14    17    5    22    —    58



Lomega — T. Mendel 17, Yost 10, Drake 7, Duffy 4, Turner 3, M. Mendel 2

Timberlake — Adkisson 21, Schlup 14, Parker 9, Blewitt 6, Thompson 6, Bishard 2



CASHION 38, RIPLEY 33



CASHION        13    7    6    7    5    —    38

RIPLEY             5    9    9    10    0    —    33



Cashion — Robinson 22, Broadbent 4, Robison 3, Jenkins 2, Mires 7

Ripley — Eslinger 13, Lefthand 10, Wilson 5, Richards 3, Sturgeon 2



GARBER 50, COV-DOUGLAS 35



COV-DOUG    7    20    6    2    —    35

GARBER    8    14    15    13    —    50



Covington: Parsons 11, M. Wicker 2, H. Kaiser 19, C. Kaiser 3

Garber: Garrett 14, Schovanec  13, D. Wedel 11, Oller 5, Beebe 4, Garis 2, Nagel 1



WAUKOMIS 48, ALINE-CLEO 38



ALINE-CLEO    5    10    12    11    -    38

WAUKOMIS    15    11    12    10    -    48



Aline/Cleo: Beckwtih 23, Edwards 5, Hammonds 5, Gahr 3, Raver 2

Waukomis: Eck 14, Mack 14, Goldwater 6, Franklin 5, Craig 3, Hess 2



CHISHOLM 68, PIONEER 31



PIONEER    8    14    6    3    -    31

CHISHOLM    16    10    27    15    -    68



Pioneer: Yerian 9, Koontz 7, Simmunek 6, Mann 4, Woolsey 3, Vaughn 2

Chisholm:Megan Galusha 24, Brown 19, Petersen 10, A. Middleton 6, McCary 5, Gruber 2, Richter 2



CHEYENNE 51, SEILING 39



CHEYENNE    11    14    9    17    -    51

SEILING    17    6    8    8    -    39



Cheyenne: Sanderson 20, Latton 15, Swisher 12, Vogle 2, Pinnington 2

Seiling: Hedrick 13, Markes 10, Livingston 7, Templin 7, Pethoud 2



HENNESSEY 46 KINGFISHER 43

 

HENNESSEY    18    13    8    7    -    46

KINGFISHER    6    9    15    13    -    43



Hennessey: Blehm 12, Holder 10, Neiderer 7, Copeland 6, Reeves 6, Meeker 3, Duell 2

Kingfisher: Matthews 14, Layn 9, Muggenborg 8, Boeckman 7, York 5



No. 2 FAIRVIEW 63, OBA 34



F’View    16    14    13    20    —    63

OBA    4    12    7    11    —    34



Fairview (19-1): Reese 15; Mason 12; Cell 7; Combs 6; Boyer 5; Smith 5; Hutchison 4; Sharp 4; Kippenberger 3; Cusack 2

OBA (6-13): Coffin 12; Atwood 7; Price 6; Kelley 5; Irwin 2; Austin 2



PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

WAUKOMIS 58, ALINE-CLEO 47



ALINE-CLEO    6    18    8    15    -    47

WAUKOMIS    16    20    12    10    -    58



Aline/Cleo: Robinson 18, Sweeny 16, Vagg 5, Doty 4, Dobbs 2, Phillips 2

Waukomis: Lovell 25, Lawson 15, Crites 7, Mullins 5, Williams 4, Myers 2



KINGFISHER 67, HENNESSEY 44



HENNESSEY    11    13    14    6    -    44

KINGFISHER     24    20    5    18    -    67



Hennessey: Kroll 18, McBride 12, Childs 5, Phipps 3, Cline 3, Hatchell 2, Sanchez 1

Kingfisher: Squires 25, Sternberger 14, Nault 11, Ely 8, McClellen 3, Payne 2, Woods 2, Yost 2



TIMBERLAKE 47, LOMEGA 42



LOMEGA    8    9    11    14    -    42

TIMBERLAKE    10    12    15    12    -    47



Lomega: DeLon 15, Glazier 11, Negro 9, Risenhover 4, McAlexander 3

Timberlake: Seaman 15, Henderson 12, Buller 11, Nichols 5, Robinson 4, Dungan 2



WAYNOKA 54, MEDFORD 47



MEDFORD    8    14    11    14    -    47

WAYNOKA    13    12    15    14    -    54



Medford: Herod 17, Webb 13, Thompson 8, Banks 7, Jantzen 2

Waynoka: Green 18, Budy 11, Merriweather 11, Olsen 7, Castilio 3, Goucher 2, Reed 2



CHISHOLM 51, PIONEER 44



PIONEER     11    11    17    5    -    44

CHISHOLM    13    13    10    15    -    51



Pioneer: Koontz 12, Gabriel 12, Cronkhite 9, McNaughton 6, Williams 5

Chisholm: Ball 16, Galusha 13, Gigoux 9, Kiernan 9, Grieshober 2, Rolfe 2



GARBER 44, COV-DOUGLAS 38



GARBER    5    16    7    16    -    44

COV-DOUGLAS    7    5    3    23    -    38



Garber: Monsees 2, Parman 6, Betcher 9, Malaske 12, Enfield 11, Grimes 2, Hoftetler 2

Covington-Douglas: Nunley 10, Maxwell 4, Harak 10, Taylor 2, Daugherty 12



CIMARRON 60 KREMLIN-HILLSDALE 42



KREM-HILLSDALE    2    14    10    16    -    42

CIMARRON    8    15    16    21    -    60



Kremlin/Hillsdale: Uzar 7, Voth 18, Olmstead 4, Stubblefield 2, Schoenhals 11

Cimarron: Bergdall 16, Seelke 14, Watkins 13, Tydings 9, Brakhage 4, Coontz 2, Hurst 2



DOVER 67, DRUMMOND 65



DOVER     8    18    21    20    -    67

DRUMMOND    23    14    17    11    -    65



Dover: Pacheco 19, Obeso 8, Gamez 10, Ronspeiz 2, Randle 16, Womack 12

Drummond: Kokojan 28, Rodenburg 4, Jantz 11, Jankey 20, Wilson 2

Drummond’s loss gives Pond Creek-Hunter undisputed Skeltur Conference championship.



No. 20 OBA 59, FAIRVIEW 53



F’View    9    14    11    19    —    53

OBA    15    18    13    13    —    59



Fairview (8-12): Fast 22; McCue 10; Kliewer 9; Schlotthauer 5; Dillard 4; Baldwin 3

OBA (15-4): Eaton 20; Moore 12; White 11; Whitson 8; Atwood 8



PREP BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

County — Chisholm at Kingfisher, Covington-Douglas at Burlington, Garber at Pioneer

Area — Cache at Woodward